"I am a girl, and you?"

Translation:Я девочка, а ты?

November 17, 2015

25 Comments


an_alias

Is there a difference between девочка and девушка? This answer seems to accept both. I've also seen it spelled different ways on other learning sites and in exercises and such but I can't figure out why.

I'm just wondering if there's some subtlety I'm missing.

November 17, 2015

Peatsickle

"Девочка" = very young girl, typically under the age of 12 or so, while "девушка" = a teenage girl or young woman. "Девушка" can also be "girlfriend" in some contexts, particularly when used with a possessive (e.g. "моя девушка" = "my girlfriend").

November 17, 2015

an_alias

Thank you!

November 24, 2015

Lobito999

Девочка = girl; девушка = young lady. I heard that Девушка can also be used to address a waitress, even if she is not so young.

July 21, 2016

_Bart_

I heard sb addressing waitress like that. A young man. But isn't it rude?

September 9, 2017

detailaddict

Not necessarily, I would think. The French word for boy is "garcon", and we were told that this is how patrons address waiters.

September 9, 2017

richardensor

Could someone please explain why "а" is used here instead of "и"?

December 24, 2015

elsantodel90

"а" implies (at least a little) contrast. "и" is generally used for lists of things, where there is no contrast.

December 24, 2015

HaroldWonh

I don't understand - the word "and" in English never implies contrast; it links two objects or ideas that are similar, not dissimilar.

January 14, 2016

elsantodel90

"I play football, and my brother plays rugby". That kind of contrast.

There is a great explanation on this topic by Shady_arc here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/1590329

Summarizing it a lot, for Russian - English translation:

"и" --> "and"

"но" --> "but"

"а" ---> "somewhere in between the two".

So the translation could be "and" or "but" depending on the sentence. "а" Shows contrast in speech, but typically not a real factual contradiction which is more common of "но". For example, the fact that I play football does not contradict my brother playing rugby. But in my speech, I contrast these two different activities.

January 14, 2016

Synthshort

а is used to contrast but - это стол а это вилка но is used as but - у нас нет молока но есть хлеб и is used as add/similarity - у нас есть хлеб и молоко sorry for the simplicity

July 11, 2016

websmasha

He does this and (а) she does that. He and (и) she do this.

March 29, 2017

websmasha

At least from what I understand.

March 29, 2017

GuidoSassi

It seems to me that "и" is "and" while "а" is "while" "но" is "but". You can use "and" with a sound of "while" in English too. Can someone native English and native Russian tell if this approach could work?

January 24, 2016

diogogomez

I'm not a native Russian nor a native English speaker, but my insight into this is the following:

  • и - and
  • а - whereas
  • но - however
  • зато - although
  • пока - while
November 14, 2016

daughterofAlbion

It seems a bit strange to me to use the informal ты with someone (presumably a correspondent) whom you do not know well enough to know the gender of! Is this because if I am a девочка I must be a child, and am speaking to another child? Would a single female adult ever decribe herself as a девочка?

June 3, 2016

alex.montchik

I am a unicorn.

September 11, 2016

emmanuelanajao

Ya doge. Posmotrite na moyu kartinu. Ochen wow!

October 9, 2016

detailaddict

I used и in this sentence as it seemed it could go either way between this and а, given the question. If the "девочка" doesn't know whether to expect that the other person is a boy or a girl, why does it matter which conjunction is used - unless she is expecting the other person to be a boy, in which case there's no need for the question - ?

August 15, 2017

AryanNateq

Would 'а тебя' be acceptable?

May 21, 2016

daughterofAlbion

No, because тебя is accusative and the nominative is needed here. The implied sentence is "I am a girl, and/but you are a boy/adult/alien." So "you" is the subject of the second clause (and the verb is omitted because Russian does not use a present tense of "to be"). Hence "you" needs to be in the nominative case, which is ты.

June 5, 2016

GrapiCringe

Who even asks this kind of question? XD

December 31, 2016

daughterofAlbion

Someone who is communicating over the Internet ;)

December 31, 2016

GrapiCringe

maybe then XD I imagined a little girl in the playgroung who talks with another kid XD

January 1, 2017

James79288

I had every letter correct. Am I getting dinged because I did not capitalize the beginning of the sentence?

March 10, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.