"I am a girl, and you?"

Translation:Я девочка, а ты?

3 years ago

26 Comments


an_alias
an_alias

Is there a difference between девочка and девушка? This answer seems to accept both. I've also seen it spelled different ways on other learning sites and in exercises and such but I can't figure out why.

I'm just wondering if there's some subtlety I'm missing.

3 years ago

Peatsickle

"Девочка" = very young girl, typically under the age of 12 or so, while "девушка" = a teenage girl or young woman. "Девушка" can also be "girlfriend" in some contexts, particularly when used with a possessive (e.g. "моя девушка" = "my girlfriend").

3 years ago

an_alias
an_alias

Thank you!

3 years ago

Lobito999

Девочка = girl; девушка = young lady. I heard that Девушка can also be used to address a waitress, even if she is not so young.

2 years ago

_Bart_

I heard sb addressing waitress like that. A young man. But isn't it rude?

1 year ago

detailaddict

Not necessarily, I would think. The French word for boy is "garcon", and we were told that this is how patrons address waiters.

1 year ago

richardensor
richardensor

Could someone please explain why "а" is used here instead of "и"?

2 years ago

elsantodel90
elsantodel90

"а" implies (at least a little) contrast. "и" is generally used for lists of things, where there is no contrast.

2 years ago

HaroldWonh
HaroldWonh

I don't understand - the word "and" in English never implies contrast; it links two objects or ideas that are similar, not dissimilar.

2 years ago

elsantodel90
elsantodel90

"I play football, and my brother plays rugby". That kind of contrast.

There is a great explanation on this topic by Shady_arc here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/1590329

Summarizing it a lot, for Russian - English translation:

"и" --> "and"

"но" --> "but"

"а" ---> "somewhere in between the two".

So the translation could be "and" or "but" depending on the sentence. "а" Shows contrast in speech, but typically not a real factual contradiction which is more common of "но". For example, the fact that I play football does not contradict my brother playing rugby. But in my speech, I contrast these two different activities.

2 years ago

local_russian

а is used to contrast but - это стол а это вилка но is used as but - у нас нет молока но есть хлеб и is used as add/similarity - у нас есть хлеб и молоко sorry for the simplicity

2 years ago

websmasha

He does this and (а) she does that. He and (и) she do this.

1 year ago

websmasha

At least from what I understand.

1 year ago

GuidoSassi
GuidoSassi

It seems to me that "и" is "and" while "а" is "while" "но" is "but". You can use "and" with a sound of "while" in English too. Can someone native English and native Russian tell if this approach could work?

2 years ago

diogogomez

I'm not a native Russian nor a native English speaker, but my insight into this is the following:

  • и - and
  • а - whereas
  • но - however
  • зато - although
  • пока - while
2 years ago

.AlexM.

I am a unicorn.

2 years ago

fuckit69

I used vas instead of the familiar, and this was judged incorrect - this program is not sufficiently flexible or intuitive.

2 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"Вы" should also be accepted, but what is "vas"?

2 years ago

emmanuelanajao

Ya doge. Posmotrite na moyu kartinu. Ochen wow!

2 years ago

daughterofAlbion
daughterofAlbion

It seems a bit strange to me to use the informal ты with someone (presumably a correspondent) whom you do not know well enough to know the gender of! Is this because if I am a девочка I must be a child, and am speaking to another child? Would a single female adult ever decribe herself as a девочка?

2 years ago

detailaddict

I used и in this sentence as it seemed it could go either way between this and а, given the question. If the "девочка" doesn't know whether to expect that the other person is a boy or a girl, why does it matter which conjunction is used - unless she is expecting the other person to be a boy, in which case there's no need for the question - ?

1 year ago

AryanNateq

Would 'а тебя' be acceptable?

2 years ago

daughterofAlbion
daughterofAlbion

No, because тебя is accusative and the nominative is needed here. The implied sentence is "I am a girl, and/but you are a boy/adult/alien." So "you" is the subject of the second clause (and the verb is omitted because Russian does not use a present tense of "to be"). Hence "you" needs to be in the nominative case, which is ты.

2 years ago

CebulaPl

Who even asks this kind of question? XD

1 year ago

daughterofAlbion
daughterofAlbion

Someone who is communicating over the Internet ;)

1 year ago

CebulaPl

maybe then XD I imagined a little girl in the playgroung who talks with another kid XD

1 year ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.