1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ihre Medikamente"

"Ihre Medikamente"

Translation:Her medications

January 8, 2013

8 Comments


cbjj

Why is "Your medicines." wrong?


NickInduni

"Your medicine" worked fine. Medikamente is a word that is only ever plural though, so either really should be accepted.

EDIT: Ignore this, I'm wrong.


wataya

Not sure what you mean with this. 'die Medikamente' is the plural of 'das Medikament'.


NickInduni

I was totally wrong and realized this just after I posted, but wasn't sure how to find my post again. Sorry!

More to what I meant to say: Even though the German "Medikamente" (pl) could mean "medications" (and this should totally be accepted), "medicines" is a bit nonstandard English, so the singular "medicine" fits better, in my opinion. I would say that "medicines" should be accepted for consistency, but if someone said "medicines" to me, I would think they were talking about different types of medicine SYSTEMS (herbal, eastern, homeopathic...)


wataya

OK, I agree on that.


Mark.Z

Why is her medicaments wrong?


crispybacon4

It's not wrong. It was accepted for me.


crispybacon4

Actually I said "her medications"

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.