"There is a box on the table."

Translation:На столе коробка.

November 17, 2015

15 Comments


Geniellamas

What is wrong with На столе лежит коробка? There was another sentence that used лежит in a similar fashion.

November 17, 2015

[deactivated user]

    «На столе́ лежи́т коро́бка» should be accepted too. Please use the 'Report a Problem' button next time you get this sentence.

    November 17, 2015

AlexFromAus

    Лежит would imply the box is on it's side, wouldn't it?

    December 7, 2018

aysha651781

    Лежит- this is like the box is lying on the table.

    December 13, 2018

OmerTabach

    What's the difference between коробка and каробке?

    January 1, 2018

yasmine_y

    Коробка is accusative, каробке is locative.

    February 6, 2018

Vortarulo

    Is it wrong to use есть here? My version "Есть коробка на столе." wasn't accepted...

    November 23, 2015

Xeniolum

    With this word order you sound like poet… or master Yoda from Star Wars franchise

    December 28, 2015

Shady_arc

    That's quite and odd word order.

    November 25, 2015

MasqueArt

    This sounds more like a question.

    July 1, 2018

Julie114840

    Would, "The box is on the table" be wrong?

    November 22, 2017

dmitriy-kalmykov

    "The box is on the table" - "Коробка на столе", "There is a box on the table"- " На столе коробка". The native will understand ... but the duolingo will not accept, because these are different phrases

    February 6, 2018

JuanDavid764392

    What is the difference between в and на ? Is the same say: "на столе коробка" than "в столе коробка" ? I still can't see any pattern here

    July 26, 2018

    [deactivated user]

      The basic meaning is:

      • «В» is ‘in, inside’.
      • «На» is ‘on, on the surface of’.

      «В столе» would man the box is inside a drawer of the table. «На столе» means it’s placed on the table.

      July 26, 2018

Oleg6692

      Коробка скорее стоит, чем лежит.

      August 9, 2018
      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.