1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "There is a box on the table."

"There is a box on the table."

Translation:На столе коробка.

November 17, 2015

15 Comments


Geniellamas

What is wrong with На столе лежит коробка? There was another sentence that used лежит in a similar fashion.


[deactivated user]

    «На столе́ лежи́т коро́бка» should be accepted too. Please use the 'Report a Problem' button next time you get this sentence.


AlexFromAus

    Лежит would imply the box is on it's side, wouldn't it?


aysha651781

    Лежит- this is like the box is lying on the table.


Julie114840

    Would, "The box is on the table" be wrong?


dmitriy-kalmykov

    "The box is on the table" - "Коробка на столе", "There is a box on the table"- " На столе коробка". The native will understand ... but the duolingo will not accept, because these are different phrases


OmerTabach

    What's the difference between коробка and каробке?


yasmine_y

    Коробка is accusative, каробке is locative.


dmitriy-kalmykov

    there is two mistakes here...
    1)коробка - (кто?who is it? что?what is it?) is nominative, accusative (кого?что? who(what) do I see?) коробку,
    2)locative (где?where is it(he\she)?) в кОробке


TGunk4yg

    A box - коробка. In the box - В кОробке.


JuanDavid764392

    What is the difference between в and на ? Is the same say: "на столе коробка" than "в столе коробка" ? I still can't see any pattern here


    [deactivated user]

      The basic meaning is:

      • «В» is ‘in, inside’.
      • «На» is ‘on, on the surface of’.

      «В столе» would man the box is inside a drawer of the table. «На столе» means it’s placed on the table.


Oleg6692

      Коробка скорее стоит, чем лежит.


Steve448292

      Righto Duo, you are right into using находится, also to a point of being pedantic or obsessive So what is wrong with "на столе находится каробка"?


EJ007

      What is wrong with На столе стоит коробка? I thought we were supposed to use стоит for when describing an object in relation to another, as it stands on the table

      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.