"Vi har et barn."

Translation:We have a child.

November 17, 2015

20 Comments


KingPlutoIX

This is so confusing because vi is you in esperanto


Robbadob

And it's that way for all the Norse languages.
NO: Vi har et barn.
DA: Vi har et barn.
SV: Vi har ett barn.
IS: Við eigum barn.
And to make it even more confusing, "Ni har ett barn" is Swedish for "Yall have a child."


Kodi280

Vi har et barn- We have a child. Vi havas infanon - You have child. This will be fun.


Luke_5.1991

It's why I can't learn Esperanto...


Alex837814

Remembering that English and Norweigan are both Germanic languages, it's pretty obvious (in my mind, anyway) that vi=we.


NurseOrange

What is the difference between en and et


lun678602

Grammatical gender. 'et' is neuter and 'en' is common or masculine.


Angus349717

Is there a difference in the pronunciation of "har" and "er" ? I can't seem to hear any


Zach--..

Someone correct me if I'm wrong, but I think it's the h--it isn't silent in "har"


AaronMolin2

Why they use "et" as "a" some times and another times they use "en" as "a"?


lun678602

Grammatical gender. 'et' is neuter and 'en' is common or masculine.


RaymundBal2

Vi sounds like De


Aleksandrs1

Yes it does.. in a slow replay it sounds OK, but in a normal pace I hear De... Why is that?


TinyAurra

Oh okay now I get it! I keep getting confused with "Vi" for some reason.


death2chamelion

Got this bug where it says that i need to type it in Norwegian even though i typed it correctly in Norwegian.


EYRKGL

This is really confusing


Elias342401

I'am sorry for you.


LivingDeadGrrl

Is finnish not a norse language?


Scarif_68315

What's the difference between "her" and "har" they are pronounced the same way so how am I supposed to tell which one to type!?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.