"Vi har et barn."

Translation:We have a child.

November 17, 2015

15 Comments


CameronAvocado

This is so confusing because vi is you in esperanto


Kodi280

Vi har et barn- We have a child. Vi havas infanon - You have child. This will be fun.


Luke_5.1991

It's why I can't learn Esperanto...


Robbadob

And it's that way for all the Norse languages.
NO: Vi har et barn.
DA: Vi har et barn.
SV: Vi har ett barn.
IS: Við eigum barn.
And to make it even more confusing, "Ni har ett barn" is Swedish for "Yall have a child."


NurseOrange

What is the difference between en and et


lun678602

Grammatical gender. 'et' is neuter and 'en' is common or masculine.


EYRKGL

This is really confusing


Angus349717

Is there a difference in the pronunciation of "har" and "er" ? I can't seem to hear any


Zach494530

Someone correct me if I'm wrong, but I think it's the h--it isn't silent in "har"


RaymundBal2

Vi sounds like De


Aleksandrs1

Yes it does.. in a slow replay it sounds OK, but in a normal pace I hear De... Why is that?


AaronMolin2

Why they use "et" as "a" some times and another times they use "en" as "a"?


lun678602

Grammatical gender. 'et' is neuter and 'en' is common or masculine.


TinyShawn

Oh okay now I get it! I keep getting confused with "Vi" for some reason.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.