"Вона слабка журналістка."

Translation:She is a weak journalist.

November 17, 2015

4 Comments


Crookfingerjake

This is confusing to me. While "She is a weak journalist" makes sense, it is a strange sentence.

It would be more appropriate to say, "She is a poor journalist."

However, I thought слабки meant physically weak and if so then this sentence is certainly confusing.

November 17, 2015

RainbowVomit911

Слабкий could mean a variety of things, not only physically weak. I'd say that your translation is better here, but it may really depend on context.

November 24, 2015

lambertsimnel

Both the suggested translation ("she is a weak journalist") and Crookfingerjake's alternative ("she is a poor journalist") sound natural but ambiguous to me.

I don't understand the variety of meanings of "слабкий", but if it can mean both "physically weak" and "bad", then maybe "weak" is a better translation than "poor" because it preserves the ambiguity (unless "слабкий" can also mean "lacking wealth").

May 27, 2016

PpLq6

Вона слабка журналістка, але у сумці тримає револьвер, тому жартувати над нею не радимо

June 25, 2018
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.