1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "дверь в комнату"

"дверь в комнату"

Translation:a door to the room

November 17, 2015

14 Comments


mahankr

Shouldn't "A door into the room" be right as well?


VorpalBunny

why is it not в комнате?


[deactivated user]

    Technically «дверь в ко́мнату» (with Accusative case) is the door leading to the room, «две́рь в ко́мнате» (with Prepositional case) is the door inside the room, but in most cases these phrases are pretty much interchangeable.

    «В» is one of the prepositions that changes meaning depending on whether it’s used with the accusative case or with the prepositional case.

    However, since the English translation says 'to the room' and not 'in the room', this course probably won’t accept «две́рь в ко́мнате».


Cloutier_Patrick

    I was hoping to find this exact answer!


QOmega

    Im at a loss at this anyone. I thought it would mean " there is a door in the room"


Derrick.Botha

    Same here. Though there is obviously a reason why the meaning is different. Any answers from someone more proficient would be appreciated!


HGB2000

    'A door in the room' requires the prepositional case. Дверь в комнате.

    'A door to the room' requires the accusative. Дверь в комнату.


mochipoko

    "The door to the room" was refused and corrected to "A door to the room".


BenYoung84

    It was accepted for me.


RosalineLa2

    That definite/indefinite article business again!


CdRRq

    "the door to a room" seems to be correct, but how about "a door to the room"? How does one know the difference?


Sergio995413

    I typed the door to room and it was correct,I thought it was going to mark me wrong lol


supermollusc

    Given that "room" is in the accusative case I can't see why "The door into the room" is not allowed


BenYoung84

    That seems reasonable

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.