"дверь в комнату"

Translation:a door to the room

3 years ago

9 Comments


mahankr
mahankr

Shouldn't "A door into the room" be right as well?

2 years ago

Symji

why is it not в комнате?

3 years ago

[deactivated user]

    Technically «дверь в ко́мнату» (with Accusative case) is the door leading to the room, «две́рь в ко́мнате» (with Prepositional case) is the door inside the room, but in most cases these phrases are pretty much interchangeable.

    «В» is one of the prepositions that changes meaning depending on whether it’s used with the accusative case or with the prepositional case.

    However, since the English translation says 'to the room' and not 'in the room', this course probably won’t accept «две́рь в ко́мнате».

    3 years ago

Cloutier_Patrick

    I was hoping to find this exact answer!

    3 years ago

mochipoko
    mochipoko

    "The door to the room" was refused and corrected to "A door to the room".

    11 months ago

CdRRq
    CdRRq

    "the door to a room" seems to be correct, but how about "a door to the room"? How does one know the difference?

    2 months ago

RosalineLa2

    That definite/indefinite article business again!

    6 months ago

Sergio995413

    I typed the door to room and it was correct,I thought it was going to mark me wrong lol

    5 months ago

QOmega
    QOmega

    Im at a loss at this anyone. I thought it would mean " there is a door in the room"

    4 months ago
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.