1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich möchte das Auto mieten."

"Ich möchte das Auto mieten."

Translation:I would like to rent the car.

November 26, 2013

10 Comments


NiallMilso

Fawlty Towers? We have meat here in ze building!

April 14, 2016

dragonkey

I'm happy someone else thought of this

March 12, 2018

JorgeGonzl783207

Subjunctive!

July 10, 2017

Kristend1

question - in English, we would not say "I want to rent the car", unless referring to a specific car. it would be "I would like to rent a car". duo doesn't seem to recognize that.

September 9, 2017

Andrea.tyr

"I would like to rent the car" too!

April 15, 2014

FromCanadaEh

Why doesnt "i like renting the car work?"

July 12, 2014

RomansP

Because 'i like' = 'ich mag'.

July 31, 2014

ArvindhMani

Although, you know, in this case ("i like renting"), you'd use the "miet .. gern" form.

More here, here and, my favorite, here!

October 30, 2014

hey.keith

I wish to rent the car has the same meaning

April 14, 2016

OldMate2

Yes, I suppose so. However, there is a verb in German that better matches 'wish' than möchten.

July 3, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.