"Это она здесь."

Translation:It is she who is here.

November 17, 2015

99 Comments


duckmaestro

This is a little awkward in English. Is there a better translation?

November 17, 2015

angus2411

I think "she is here" is what most people would say

July 2, 2017

Eric0213

That is what i typed, "She is here" and got it wrong. Who says, " It is she who is here". Technically, they say the same thing, lol!

March 27, 2018

taffarelbergamin

They are not the same thing. The latter means "oh so it is she who is here instead of that other person"

April 17, 2018

HannahCRW1990

Absurdly awkward for a basics-level question!

January 27, 2019

Moayed.T

Totally agreed

February 20, 2019

EqNXIQph

Yes, "she is here", no one would say It is she who is here.... If not this way please explain the English I have never heard anyone use "who" in that way before.

October 26, 2018

taffarelbergamin

That would be она здесь

April 17, 2018

Natasha427864

Yes

May 30, 2018

Kosetsu

agree

April 19, 2019

LunaPTuna

Agree. Grammatically correct; but awkward.

November 20, 2015

Alexandre78910

Man, i am a french want to learn russian, but duolingo have only the interface in English for learn russian xD my brain exploded for "It this who she is here ?" I don't understood

March 28, 2019

solipold

"This is her who is here" was accepted.

June 2, 2018

Kjhmills

"This is she who is here" was not, and that is more grammatically correct in English, awkward though it might be.

January 23, 2019

LeVinDuRosier

Why not “this is her here” ?

November 18, 2015

redbluerat

Yes annoyingly I've reported this many times. Please, everyone, report this and perhaps that'll mean enough votes for a notification to be sent to someone.

June 25, 2016

Verbenaceae

Yes, that what it translates to, and we could say that quite logically in English so it should be allowed.

February 7, 2016

ArishwinKi

Logically, but not grammatically correct. Some people would find that hard to understand as well. The proper translation would be "It is she who is here".

April 28, 2018

Mimi658232

This is her (who is) here : It sounds grammatically correct for me. And more natural to show a person on a photo for instance. Nobody would say it is she who is here in real life !

October 7, 2018

ValentinSe14370

This is her who is here. If it is wrong, how would you say?

October 8, 2018

ValentinSe14370

Or just say: She is here.

October 8, 2018

singingsoprano

This is her is actually not correct grammar. It is common grammatical mistake, so I think they should accept it oh, but it's not proper English

February 15, 2019

MarkusM14

"this is her" is the established pattern in all natural English dialects, only people who have actively decided to learn it as "this is she" say "this is she". Thus, "this is she" is artificial and stilted.

February 15, 2019

lantky

Not if you use a comma. Sounds more natural than the translation provided.

June 14, 2018

JhonnatanJC

Why not " this one here is she/her ???

July 18, 2018

jl45a

or this is she here

October 15, 2016

Saskia390132

«It is her, who is her.» works

May 7, 2018

EAWohls

This is a very awkward english translation. Why would "She is here" not be an applicable translation?

January 21, 2016

setter17

I would say that "she is here" stresses on "here", while the Russian phrase stresses more on "her". So technically, their translation is more correct.

April 10, 2016

erictico

Yes, the English translation sounds awkward! What is really the difference between "она здесь" and ''Это она здесь". Perhaps ''Это" merely emphasizes the fact that "SHE is here", as if it were something a bit unusual or surprising.

January 25, 2016

jM9z3

This translation is very awkward. I'd recommend to replace it with a better one.

June 24, 2017

Zuzanetka

It's her here. She is here. Here she is. Anything else but not the translation DUO suggests. That's really bad.

November 25, 2016

Ahmd.Fars

Awkward English, why isn't "Here she is" correct though

March 16, 2016

BlackRue

Ending a with a preposition "is"... is considered bad grammar. Still, this often said in spoken american english

May 15, 2018

MarkusM14

... "is" is not a preposition, so "here she is" is NOT considered bad grammar by English rules, and if you want to emphasize 'here' by fronting it, 'here she is' is the most natural and most permissible construction - 'here is she' works in some really specific contexts, though. Even then, the rule against ending on prepositions is partially ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ - even those who preach the most against it do it regularly if you listen close enough. (Heck, I caught right wing pundit Ben Shapiro doing a few in a rant _against bad grammar, where he explicitly mentioned ending sentences with prepositions :P )

October 1, 2018

Ildrinn

Ending a sentence with a preposition is perfectly correct English, it's some weird archaic holdover that suggests it's not. The best argument against it came from Beavis and Butthead (of all places!) with that sentence that ended "... off in whose trailer they were whacking" :D

March 19, 2019

Smalde

Asking again about the Анна - Она controversy.

I understand that one pronounces Она as Anná and Анна as Ánna...Is it me or the pronunciation is wrong this time round?

September 23, 2016

mike2813

yes even at slow speed it is stretching the n, like ANNN-nah. reportable i think.

August 31, 2018

HugoValtierra

That translation is very awkward.

July 27, 2017

KJFeliks

This is strange construction, better to cancel it or change the translation :)

May 15, 2017

Locan1

I agree this is quite awckward, one never says like that in english. But does one say like that in russian?

May 21, 2017

zxy781227

Weird translation indeed

July 5, 2017

Mark369927

How do you tell она from анна? They both sound the same to me.

April 18, 2018

Eric0213

I had difficulty at first, but you will hear that when saying она , the "н" is quick. When you say Анна, the "н" is longer.

April 18, 2018

Fredrijk

It is she who is here What an awful way of speaking

April 23, 2018

joaovitorcb

What's wrong in "It's she here" ?

March 27, 2016

geneven

"It's she here" or "It is she here" are equivalent to "It is she who is here."

April 16, 2018

Matthew647962

It's weird in English

May 19, 2018

BigLiff

A good translation is: "It's her that's here." You might say it on the phone to your parents if they're nagging you about a girl.

June 21, 2018

BradBass3

This is so ridiculous. Never would anyone say this in English. They would 100% say, She is here. Fix this.

August 1, 2018

Marielle61436

What an English!

September 1, 2018

SthepL

This is the weirdest sentence

January 21, 2019

AnthonyPag110178

who writes that in English???

February 4, 2019

Prior99

She is here

December 6, 2016

danielnilov

This translation would make a lot more sense as a question rather than a statement.

August 8, 2017

vilasinisu

even i said she is here

September 1, 2017

Katya202102

not really how an English person would speak

April 13, 2018

Arkadios200

The only difference between "she is here" and the godawful "correct solution" is the emphasis on she, rather than on here. A role that, colloquially, can be filled with context.

April 18, 2018

djMigs

As many people have brought up, the grammar is correct but nobody speaks English like this. It doesn't really help to understand the context of the sentence we're trying to learn.

May 28, 2018

XezgZi

"This is her here", is it wrong?! It's the same...

June 9, 2018

Mitch270835

scammer grammar?

June 20, 2018

[deactivated user]

    It’s complicated…

    July 12, 2018

    [deactivated user]

      Sounds complicated…

      July 13, 2018

      [deactivated user]

        (Oops! Forgot that I commented here.)

        July 13, 2018

Zumander

        It is she who is here, I wrote, but I just woke up and my brain is still trying to cope with reality. It feels like someone of high stature would say this.

        July 14, 2018

BlacKnight687235

        When do I use это and when do I use етот?

        July 21, 2018

MarkusM14

        этот is first of all only used with masculine nouns, and at that it's mainly used when этот is a demonstrative adjective - e.g. этот мальчик, этот телефон, этот дом; these mean 'this boy, this phone, this house'. 'этот' can be used independently, but must then refer to an already established masculine noun phrase (with some caveats I don't want to get in to right now)

        October 1, 2018

Dealanach

        Is it only me that didnt think the audio sounded right?

        August 28, 2018

mike2813

        Context for this? it's not like "вот она злесь" which would be 'this is her, here'? Would someone have to ask a question like "who's in that chair, is that Anna?" and the answer is to be purely confirmation or disconfirmation?

        August 31, 2018

brett693753

        How about "this is she here."?

        September 8, 2018

ampersandcastle

        This wording is the spiciest take.

        September 29, 2018

ValentinSe14370

        Would be wrong to say: This is she who is here.

        October 1, 2018

MariaVilma305124

        THIS SHOULD HAVE BEEN.? ЭТО ОНА КТО ЗДЕСЬ

        October 8, 2018

EqNXIQph

        Yes KTO was no where in the English.

        October 26, 2018

EqNXIQph

        Yes, "she is here", no one would say It is she who is here.... If not "she is here" please explain the English I have never heard anyone use "who" in that way before.

        October 26, 2018

EqNXIQph

        If it is the Duolingo translates it then why is the Russian word "KTO" no where in the Russian?

        October 26, 2018

Neil712836

        'She is here'

        November 8, 2018

kadek985817

        I think is she here, before the meaning is that

        November 23, 2018

AnjaR798040

        Whaaat-:D

        November 29, 2018

TorrinTerrible1

        No one has phrased this sentence like that since the 1800s

        November 30, 2018

sense601

        My Russian speaking gf just asked me what language this is...

        November 30, 2018

AmberNapol

        Does she also speak other Slavic languages?

        February 10, 2019

Myc292166

        It is weird

        December 17, 2018

The9

        "Она" sounds exactly like "Anna" in English.

        December 22, 2018

locolandoB

        She is here. This should be the correct answer

        December 31, 2018

GabrielMichaeli

        Well, damn. What kind of people say it like that?

        January 8, 2019

Alex76228

        Are literally translated this to (is she here) .. and the app says it's wrong and corrected to( it is she who is there) I don't know if this is grammatically correct or not

        January 15, 2019

Englang

        She is here should be correct

        January 23, 2019

david595813

        This one is discouraging

        January 30, 2019

Ulker641735

        Actually it is true translate cause in russian they meant they introduce her to someone they talked about beforehand and they say it is she(who we talked about earlier) and they show her place

        February 14, 2019

Zoe482590

        This is a bad translation. If anything, shouldn't it be "She is here."? No one would say "It is she who is here" in English.

        February 17, 2019

4ngelle

        The female voice pronounces сь as "s", but the male voice pronounces it as "sh"... does both variants exist?

        February 20, 2019

MarkusM14

        I hear both of them pronouncing it as slightly different forms of [sʲ], with just a light different in point of articulation (somewhere in the vicinity of alveolar for both, but maybe slightly different for them)

        February 20, 2019

Ilona106721

        It translates in english as a question but there is no question mark at the end of this sentence in Russia.. confusing!

        March 8, 2019

MarkusM14

        a little secret: duolingo doesn't care what punctuation you use. you can leave out the punctuation entirely, duolingo don't care

        March 8, 2019

ValentinSe14370

        Very confusing indeed. The same pronunciation for Anna and она

        March 23, 2019

cryptoleo

        Haha is awkward in inglish and, mostlikely confusing,

        April 12, 2019

UrichHunt

        Why not just translate to "that is her there"? More natural english, AND pretty directly translates..

        October 9, 2016

AnthonyDae

        There is more like "там" and here we're talking about being "here" that is здесь

        February 27, 2019
        Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.