"моядверь"

Translation:my door

3 years ago

27 Comments


mizinamo
mizinamo

Is this always feminine singular in Russian?

It's plural in Slovak (dvere) and I thought that was a general Slavic thing (originating from the fact that doors were often in pairs, or something like that).

3 years ago

[deactivated user]

    In Russian, you can use both the singular 'дверь' and the plural 'две́ри' to mean one door.

    3 years ago

mizinamo
    mizinamo

    Is the plural the same as the singular or was that a typo?

    3 years ago

    [deactivated user]

      It’s a typo, sorry: it should be «две́ри». I've edited my previous sentence.

      3 years ago

mizinamo
      mizinamo

      Thank you very much for the answer!

      3 years ago

CaponiD
      CaponiD

      Can anyone else not hear the the "r" sound in "дверь"? is this normal? I understand that the "р" is softened because of 'ь", but it still sounds like "Dvee" to my ears, when the recording says it..

      2 years ago

      [deactivated user]

        I can hear «рь», and it is OK to my ear.

        2 years ago

MikkelSBugge

        Sounds like a 'd' to me.

        2 years ago

        [deactivated user]

          This is because in many varieties of English, d and t are pronounced as [ɾ]. However, Russian д and т are never pronounced this way, and in Russian [ɾ] is a variant pronounciation of /r/.

          2 years ago

PLLumsdaine
          PLLumsdaine

          Just to clarify on the English side: specifically, [ɾ] is how many Americans pronounce the d/t in the middle of words like butter and ladder. (It’s not the primary pronunciation of d/t in any major variety of English, as far as I know.)

          1 year ago

Jeffrey855877
          Jeffrey855877

          I can barely hear it, but only by listening really hard. Another computer voice pronounced more of the "r" than here. If I were going to err on one side or another, I'd put more "r" into it than less - at least make the "r" sound more audible than here. Later on, with more experience, I might and probably would change it. I just think it's better to get the audible "r" in there so you remember it. The mind can play tricks on you if you don't learn to sound the letters in a word. It's much easier to drop them than to add them, aurally speaking.

          1 year ago

Squonkalini
          Squonkalini

          The "r" sound is very subtle, just barely there, certainly not trilled. If you wear headphones and turn the sound up you'll probably be able to make it out.

          1 year ago

SergioAndr658303

          It happened to me. .. but when i press many times the audio button the sound is complete. .. like a bug

          3 days ago

hmb053091

          Why is it "моя" is дверь feminine?

          2 years ago

mizinamo
          mizinamo

          That's right; дверь is feminine. See e.g. https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D0%B4%D0%B2%D0%B5%D1%80%D1%8C .

          2 years ago

jonesy497
          jonesy497

          I understand that the ь makes the preceding consonant "palatised", that is, with your tongue at the roof of your mouth right? If that's or rent then how on earth does anyone pronounce р with their tongue at the roof of their mouth?

          2 years ago

Jeffrey855877
          Jeffrey855877

          That really helps me figure out pronunciation here. Thanks. Have a lingot.

          1 year ago

jonesy497
          jonesy497

          If that's correct* (damn autocorrect)

          2 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
          tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

          It is correct. https://www.duolingo.com/comment/8256103 Alphabet

          Check this memrise course at the 4th lesson is a video that explains in detail hard and soft pronunciation. http://www.memrise.com/course/78454/learn-basic-russian/4/

          2 years ago

5soM3

          What was the difference between мой and моя?

          7 months ago

mizinamo
          mizinamo

          You use мой before a masculine noun and моя before a feminine noun.

          7 months ago

JoyAnne6
          JoyAnne6

          дверь sounds like dvyed to me. isn't it supposed to sound like dvyer?

          1 month ago

scottled1

          Door is "dver," not "dvee" like the voice pronounced it. Cheap software, I guess.

          1 year ago

Jeffrey855877
          Jeffrey855877

          There's something wrong with this exercise - the exercise is in English, showing "My door", while the audio is in Russian. When I type the Russian, I get it "wrong" because I'm supposed to type "My door".

          7 months ago

DenisVlora

          .

          1 year ago

manglegame

          Hhhh

          2 years ago

Dzheyms007

          MINE.

          2 years ago
          Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.