"The blue suit is a little better, that's why I bought it."

Translation:Синий костюм немного лучше, поэтому я и купил его.

November 17, 2015

13 Comments


kpagcha

what's the "и" in "я и купил его" for?

December 6, 2015

ryandward

Emphasizes the truth of the following verb. "Есть" can also be used, but it is omitted. For example:

Я и бросил купить. - I STOPPED smoking!

Он и (есть) тот человек.‎ - He IS that man!

December 14, 2015

FaizalZahid

This should be in Tips and Notes

November 23, 2016

SeanPatric908907

Just a note: купить - to buy курить – to smoke

May 17, 2017

arcusimpetus

Another etymological "aha!":

Немного = не много = "not a lot" = " a little"

September 21, 2016

Calroses

Correct me if I am wrong, but prefixing "по-" to an adverb/adjective makes it "a little" something right? E.g. for this sentence I wrote "Синий костюм получше, поэтому я купил его". But now I am writing this, the sentence seem a little bit off to me/not exactly correct. I mean, I don't think I've heard people use the prefix this way. Can somebody clarify when it is grammatically permissible to use this prefix?

November 17, 2015

slycelote

Yes, this is one of the meanings of the prefix по- (used only with comparative forms of adjectives and adverbs though), and your sentence is correct, just less formal.

November 17, 2015

lifeisbeachy

Can someone explain why we say "этот костюм лучше" вместо "этот костюм лучший"? Why use the adverb, and not adjective, when describing the suit?

December 22, 2017

Kundoo

"Лучший" is "the best". "Лучше" is "better".

December 22, 2017

Chris.Guillen

hmmm, почему "его"?

July 2, 2017

Kuba710808

"That's why I bought IT" Костюм is masculine in Russian, so you use accusative form of the pronoun он.

November 3, 2017

rumpelstil12

его = accusative object

December 6, 2017

vitaldos

да где здесь и??? просто поэтому я купил его.

November 27, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.