1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "The blue suit is a little be…

"The blue suit is a little better, that's why I bought it."

Translation:Синий костюм немного лучше, поэтому я и купил его.

November 17, 2015

44 Comments


kpagcha

what's the "и" in "я и купил его" for?


ryandward

Emphasizes the truth of the following verb. "Есть" can also be used, but it is omitted. For example:

Я и бросил купить. - I STOPPED smoking!

Он и (есть) тот человек.‎ - He IS that man!


FaizalZahid

This should be in Tips and Notes


SPlingogo

Just a note: купить - to buy курить – to smoke


nominusJPG

Both makes you waste money :(


djule95

Totally interesting remark! For me it's completely natural because I'm a native Serbian (also a Slavic language) and we have the same phrase, but I never thought about how it's actually a phrase


Guenter212784

The question is still if it is really wrong to omit the и


Hanna735767

It isn't wrong. My answer was accepted without the и


arcusimpetus

Another etymological "aha!":

Немного = не много = "not a lot" = " a little"


firstlos

Correct me if I am wrong, but prefixing "по-" to an adverb/adjective makes it "a little" something right? E.g. for this sentence I wrote "Синий костюм получше, поэтому я купил его". But now I am writing this, the sentence seem a little bit off to me/not exactly correct. I mean, I don't think I've heard people use the prefix this way. Can somebody clarify when it is grammatically permissible to use this prefix?


slycelote

Yes, this is one of the meanings of the prefix по- (used only with comparative forms of adjectives and adverbs though), and your sentence is correct, just less formal.


rumpelstil12

его = accusative object


Chris.Guillen

hmmm, почему "его"?


Kuba710808

"That's why I bought IT" Костюм is masculine in Russian, so you use accusative form of the pronoun он.


haki.76

but it is not animate .i am confused again:).


-aks-

any object has gender. it does not have to be animate.


Brandlingo

That's not the problem, what is surprising is that a non-animate male noun would form its accusative like the genetive.

Turns out that он is a pronoun whose accusative is always (н)его.


lifeisbeachy

Can someone explain why we say "этот костюм лучше" вместо "этот костюм лучший"? Why use the adverb, and not adjective, when describing the suit?


Kundoo

"Лучший" is "the best". "Лучше" is "better".


GMQM7

why поэтому я и его купил wrong?


Kundoo

You can't separate "и" and "купил", otherwise the meaning would change. Your suggestion would mean "that's why I bought it too [in adition to some other purchase I made]".

It this case "и" must be directly attached to the word it affects. For example if you say "поэтому и я его купил" would mean "that's why I, too, bought it"


WXWXW3

how about: "... и поэтому я его купил" ?


BrandonRHughes

That's what I put; when I translated it, I assumed the emphasis was being placed on "it", being the blue suit that's a little better (than some other suit), not on the buying of it.


-aks-

"синий костюм немножко лучше поэтому я купил его" not accepted June 2019. seem "немножко" is a little bit informal for DUO :(


Morgana139

iOS Duolingo only gives me the option “There is a problem with this exercise” when reporting, which is massively unhelpful, but the comma here in the English sentence should be a semicolon. Comma splices can make sentences confusing.


Odehia

I don't understand the emphasis here. The suit is compared to another one so as I see it, that's его, "this suit" which is important... and already at the end of the sentence. Why would we emphasize the verb купить here ?


Phaloen

This confuses me as well If we emphasize купить it feels like buying as opposed to stealing the suit Putting the emphasis on THIS suit, or THAT'S why makes much more sense to me


FrauCeci

Why not...поэтому что я купил это?


Kundoo

"Потому что" is a fixed expression. "Поэтому что" doesn't exist.


LewPiercey

The hints are terrible and misleading.


Gillian82776

There are lots of wee things to catch you out - in this case, like the и - which are demoralising when you're trying to understand the main lesson.


vitaldos

да где здесь и??? просто поэтому я купил его.


karojtoth

I didn't really get why его used here, instead of он, since костюм belongs to inanimate objects, isn't it? Could someone explain this to me, please?


Nikut72

I would say that you cannot buy "he" what would mean "OH", but you can buy "him" which would mean "ero". So, now my example has to be abstracted, but I cannot do it right now in English :-D


SharonGBro

его corresponds to the English "it" in this sentence. Костюм is masculine not neuter, so in Russian it requires the accusative masculine pronoun его. You don't buy he, you buy him.


Michael742497

How do we know when to use "и" for emphasis? We cannot read the speaker's mind. What is he/she emphasizing, and why?


DavidLotte1

Is "... я и его купил" incorrect?


Kundoo

That would mean "...I bought it too" (in addition to something you bought before).


WXWXW3

How about: "Синий костюм немного лучше и поэтому я его купил." ???


Andy975705

You can leave out the и in the "correct" answer if you don't want the emphasis...right? I put the и in my response in a different place that made sense, as in "The blue suit is a little better AND that is why I bought it." Why would that be marked wrong?


JamesRees10

Confusion here: a picture of a girl saying the phrase "я купил".

I wish they would pay attention to grammatical gender.


Andy975705

Do you really need to use его.? Isn't it clearly understood?


MateusViccari

Yes. Direct object (он) requires accusative, always.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.