"Це дуже великий кінотеатр."

Translation:This is a very big cinema.

November 17, 2015

4 Comments


Garry_S

Why does it not accept: "This is a huge cinema"

January 6, 2016

sagitta145

Huge -> величезний.

I'll think about it.

January 17, 2019

SethMcAvoy

It should accept "theater" by itself. In American English at least, someone would only say "movie theater" if they felt they needed to specify it's not where plays are performed.

May 12, 2018

sagitta145

1) I don't think "theater" means "movie theater"

2) Here we test your vocab. If you input theater for кіно or кінотеатр, it might mean you didn't learn correctly and think кіно means театр.

January 17, 2019
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.