"Це дуже великий кінотеатр."

Translation:This is a very big movie theater.

November 17, 2015

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


SethMcAvoy

It should accept "theater" by itself. In American English at least, someone would only say "movie theater" if they felt they needed to specify it's not where plays are performed.


sagitta145

1) I don't think "theater" means "movie theater"

2) Here we test your vocab. If you input theater for кіно or кінотеатр, it might mean you didn't learn correctly and think кіно means театр.


Sr.Cisne

Nope, mid -Americans all say theater for both a movie theater and a theater for plays.


Neil124366

In North America, the majority of people only use the word theater to encompass both the movie and live stage presentations. The word "cinema" is actually French but adopted into English because of marketing moguls. Cinema means movie or кіно, but due to evolution of language is the common understanding of "salle de cinema" . Having said that, it is very common for people to say "I am at (or going to) the movies" to really be saying "I am at (or going to) the movie theater" There are many variants on English in conveying a particular message. I think this is true of українсьсу as well.


sagitta145

You are bringing up many irrelevant things.

(1) The relevant thing: do people use the word "theater" (without the word "movie" or "movies") to mean "movie theater"? If somebody says "I'm going to the theater", can it also mean that they are actually going to the movie theater, not a normal one?

Also, even if it is used like that, I would not accept it here. Accepting "theater" as a translation means I won't be able to differentiate between two cases: 1) the learner actually knows what "кінотеатр" means and they just used "theater" because it can also mean "movie theater"; 2) the learner thinks "кінотеатр" means "theater", as in, simply a theater.

(2) Irrelevant: cinema can also mean "movie theater". Both are accepted here.

(3) Irrelevant: "I am at the movies" = "I am at the movie theather", "I am going to the movies = I am going to the movie theater". Yes. But it has nothing to do with the sentence "This is a very big cinema/movie theater". How is it relevant? You can't say "This is a very big movies". The phrase "at the movies" that you brought up is irrelevant. But yes, it's a thing, and it's accepted in other relevant exercises.


Michelle955192

I appreciate the difficulties of making sure that people understand the specific meaning of the words they translate (MOVIE theater), but Americans usually say "theater" for the meaning 'movie theater'. In fact, when a new film is being advertised, the voice-over or the label will always say "in theaters now" rather than "in movie theaters now." Its not a big deal, though.


tropicalnut

Sorry but it is using English the wrong way, and it is a point just like "house and building" sorry I can't type in Ukrainian. Although a house is a building it is seldom called a building. When referring to a building, it is usually to a structure other than a single dwelling, it could be an apartment building. So in English it would be redundant to say I am going to the "movie" theater unless there was a reason for the distinction. That's my opinion.


tropicalnut

Of course it does NOBODY would say movie theater, that would be quaint and very old fashioned. At least where I speak English. Or you would say "I'm going to the movies" if you were intending to watch a movie.


Garry_S

Why does it not accept: "This is a huge cinema"


sagitta145

Huge -> величезний.

I'll think about it.


KellyCanfi1

Duo you have used this inconsistently, even to use "movie theater" in word tiles, so you should accept it in text based answers.

Its very irritating from both the scoring perspective, as well as the timed challenges or XP boost modes.

Fix it please

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.