1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Здравствуйте, Иван Иванович."

"Здравствуйте, Иван Иванович."

Translation:Hello, Ivan Ivanovich.

November 17, 2015

90 Comments


whateverrrr1234

I assume that Ivan is named after his dad?

November 17, 2015

[deactivated user]

    Right. :)

    November 17, 2015

Robert_Andersson

    So, someone with a father named...let us say Leif («Лейф» по-русски) would be called Лейфович?

    It sounds quite weird to me. ;)

    February 29, 2016

    [deactivated user]

      Yes.

      February 29, 2016

Astragus

      It is not so easy in Russian. If a father is named Лев, his son would be called Львович, and daughter Львовна.

      June 9, 2019

David-Mitchell

      correct. females are slightly different and end with 'овна'. i.e. "Лейфовна"

      October 1, 2017

localyokel501

      Why would you use Здравствуйте instead of привет?

      November 20, 2015

SergeySypalo

      Здравствуйте is formal

      Привет is informal

      First one is used when you meet someone first time or in any kind of official meetings, like you are applying for a job and want to greet HR person or your interviewer.

      Second one is used when you are talking to your friends or someone well-known to you

      Another point about age, first one is used when you want to greet someone older than you and second one to someone younger than you. Not in all cases (for example teacher will always use first one to greet students)

      December 5, 2015

ceviliel

      What about здравствуй? As I remember from school, it was less formal than здравствуйте but more formal than привет, in our student book a teenager girl said this to her friend's older brother. But I think these lessons and student book haven't changed since early 90s (I went to this school only 5 years ago :P) so I'd like to know how often is this form really used and when. What about a teacher talking to one student, not the whole class?

      And when speaking about a teacher - what about another verbs? I would say to an older person who I don't know: напишите, сделайте, скажите and to my friend: напиши, сделай, скажи. What will the teacher say to me if I am in school? Does it change between primary and high school?

      December 18, 2015

SergeySypalo

      You are correct about здравствуй. I'm using it at dancing classes to women who are formally older that me, but only few years. Another case your boss or colleague who are the similar age to you (you should work for a some time in the company and be in a good relationships with your boss to allow yourseft use less informal synonims to здравствуйте, like здравствуй or even привет).

      You still may use Привет to unknown people to you when what to get acquainted with a girl for example. By saying Привет, instead of Здравствуйте you are give a meaning that you want to know person you are greeting to know more. If you really like your new colleague, you can say Здавствуй one day, and Привет next day.

      Summarizing what I was said I would divide persentage of use Здравствуйте/Здравствуй/Привет to 45/10/45

      Regarding old and young you are also correct (напишите to older person, напиши to younger). At school and university teachers are always use formal way of greetings and informal way of asking to do something (напиши, сделай, скажи). But sometimes you may be asked in a formal way, it dependes on teacher/lecturer

      December 18, 2015

OwenGreenb

      Masterpieces like this make me wish we could save Comments. Спасибо Sergey

      October 5, 2018

Dim-ond-dysgwr

      You can always copy and save the text of the comments, surely?

      March 6, 2019

ceviliel

      Спасибо :)

      December 18, 2015

IyaKarapetyan

      because Здравствуйте you say when you want to greet someone with respect

      November 24, 2015

nataliaKOBRAPUKE

      oi i cant tell if the first в in здравствтйте is pronounced or not. it seems it could be silent, but i aint sure.

      December 3, 2015

SergeySypalo

      You are absolutely correct, first "в" is not pronounced

      December 5, 2015

nataliaKOBRAPUKE

      rad thanx i thought i was losin it hehe наздоровье

      December 5, 2015

SergeySypalo

      Btw, we just have a discussion with my sister about. In general this exampleas are correct: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/на_здоровье

      But few comments from me: we are always using "на здоровье" as and answer, which can be traslated to English as "You are welcome". But it cannot be translated as "Thank you"

      December 6, 2015

nataliaKOBRAPUKE

      interesting. i always used is as CHEERS.

      December 6, 2015

SergeySypalo

      AFAIK Cheers is used after toast, but sometimes I've got a "Cheers" in as "thank you" meaning from my colleagues. But in Russian, it's a bit more complicated and "на здоровье" less often used as a reply compared to "пожалуйста", like:

      Спасибо за чай, мама - Thanks for the tea, mom

      Пожалуйста - You are welcome

      or (less used)

      Cheers - На здоровье

      December 6, 2015

Mjetkost

      You can use "cheers" in a lot of situations, as "thanks", "good job", "see you" etc. but it's largely informal.

      May 17, 2018

va-diim

      @SergeySypalo, I wouldn't translate "cheers" to на здоровье. It literally means "for health." It's used for "you're welcome," similarly to пожалуйста, but when you are thanked for something that has to do with your health. For example. If I serve you tea and a sandwich, and you say спасибо, I'd answer на здоровье. It's more meaningful than "cheers." However, if I hand you a pen and you say спасибо, I'd answer пожалуйста because "for your health" is silly. A pen has nothing to do with health. "Cheers" is more closely related to пожалуйста than на здоровье. In my opinion, "cheers" is a lazy alternative to "you're welcome," but then I'm not British, so it's uncommon for me.

      May 17, 2018

SergeySypalo

      it's a bit confusing, whhen some letters are not pronounced, but you get used to it over a time. Sometimes it's even more complicated like in word "good", which is translates to "хорошо", but pronounced as "харашо"

      December 5, 2015

nataliaKOBRAPUKE

      ❤❤❤❤ i think of how harsh it must be to learn english for the first time. it makes no sense. goddam sergey you be workin on a hell of a lot of languages! cheers thats the spirit

      December 6, 2015

SergeySypalo

      hehe, I'm waiting for Czech and Polish to start on Duolingo, as learning them on other site as well

      December 6, 2015

Alex_Quibodeaux

      Why is Здравствуй so long; is it a compound word, or is it just long for the sake of being long? Is there some etymological reason why?

      January 9, 2016

      [deactivated user]

        It's a plural imperative of здра́встовать 'to be healthy'.

        (In modern Russian, «здра́вствовать» is not often used, we say «быть здоро́вой» [feminine] or «быть здоро́вым» [masculine] instead. However, «бу́дь здоро́в(а)» is not usually used as a greeting, it's used as 'bless you' when someone coughts, or as a wish when someone is ill.)

        Unlike English grammarians who replaced 'iland' with 'island', no one deliberately made words longer in Russian. It's long because it was originally pronounced like this. In modern Russian, however, it's more common than not to drop «в» in «здра́вствуйте». In fast speech, it often sounds «здра́сте» (but we don't usually write it like that).

        January 9, 2016

fly2heights

        Is the second в pronounced?

        September 11, 2016

Theron126

        The second is, the first isn't.

        September 11, 2016

        [deactivated user]

          This is perfectly correct when talking about careful pronunciation, but I wanted to add a few words. «Здра́вствуйте» is a very common word so it's often reduced. A common reduced variant is «Здра́сте» (it can be found in dictionaries).

          Another reduced version of «Здра́вствуйте» is featured in a meme that has recently become popular in the Russian internet:

          «Дратути» the meme

          The wooden plank looks like a dog, and it greets you with a deliberately incorrect spelling of «Здра́вствуйте», «Дра́тути». While this spelling is only used in this meme (and variants thereof), it gives insights to how «Здра́вствуйте» can be reduced in pronunciation.

          September 11, 2016

Define-Human

          Quick Q about romanization: why is 'Ivanovic' marked incorrect? Never seen it spelled with an H.

          April 5, 2017

va-diim

          In English, "Ivanovic" would be pronounced "ivanovik" ("Ивановик")--that's why it needs an "h."

          "Ivanović/Iwanowicz" would be a legitimate Croatian/Polish Romanization, just not an English one.

          April 5, 2017

          [deactivated user]
            • Ivanovic (or, more correctly, Ivanović; Ивановић in original Cyrillic; although it would be spelled Иванович in Russian as we don’t have the ћ letter) is a Balkan surname,
            • Ivanovich (Иванович in Cyrillic) is a Russian patronymic.

            They are pronounced similarly, and are of the common origin, but don’t think any Russian speaker with a patronymic Иванович would use Ivanovic as a Latin rendering.

            April 6, 2017

va-diim

            ...as a Latin rendering for English.

            April 20, 2019

Mjetkost

            Says "Good day, Ivan Ivanovich"... is wrong!

            The translation of 'Здравствуйте' is similarly sketchy on the entire course. Textbooks have it primarily as "good day", "how are you doing" etc. - slightly more formal than "hello".

            May 17, 2018

va-diim

            "Good day" already exists in Russian. It's добрый день. Здравствуйте is "hello," or, more literally "greetings."

            "How are you doing?" is Как дела, Как ты, or Как вы поживаете

            May 17, 2018

Mjetkost

            There was a discussion about this on another thread a few days ago, don't remember which one specifically. "Good day", "How are you (doing)" and "Greetings" should all be accepted. I have not one but two Russian textbooks right here beside me and both say it's a greeting that basically means "Good day".

            "Hello" isn't wrong, but it isn't the only answer.

            May 17, 2018

va-diim

            Not arguing with what the textbooks say, but I've been speaking Russian my whole life, and nobody ever uses здравствуйте as "good day," except in the sense of a greeting in general, but again добрый день is literally that greeting "good day."

            As far as "how are you {doing}," is concerned, this is a question which is customarily followed by an answer. "I'm fine." "Not bad." "I'm not feeling well." Et cetera. When you say здравствуйте in Russian, you don't get an answer to "how are you {doing}?" You just get здравствуйте back as a response. Therefore, the textbook is misleading you. Duolingo isn't teaching you textbook Russian, anyway. It's trying to teach you common speech, and здравствуйте is neither "good day" (добрый день) nor "how are you {doing}" (как дела)

            May 17, 2018

Mjetkost

            Yeah, the book isn't actually saying it would be literally "good day". And in English "How are you doing" is one of those kind of pseudo-questions, it's basically "Nice to meet you" or "What's up", you don't actually answer it (you say "Fine" or whatever regardless of how you're feeling)

            In the book, 'здравствуйте' was used by a secretary in an office greeting a colleague and if I remember right, even to greet her boss. Anyway, if you've been speaking Russian all your life you know how it's used :) All I wanted to do was point out that the alternatives should also be accepted (because they are accepted in other exercises)

            May 17, 2018

Dimidov

            How come we never see Иван Ивановна?

            January 10, 2016

            [deactivated user]

              «Ива́новна» is a female patronymic, and «Ива́н» is a male name, so they are not used together. But if you use a female name, like «Иоа́нна Ива́новна», this is OK.

              January 10, 2016

Dimidov

              Huh, okay. So, Russian names are different from (most) European names in that they aren't directly copied to the child (John Smith is the dad of Joanna Smith and Johnny Jr. Smith), but the daughter gets a different ending to her last name than her brother?

              So, Олег Иванович has a boy-child Ваня Иванович and a girl-child Вера Ива́новна? Do I understand correctly? (Or is it, your dad's name is Ivan, and then you get called Ivansget - boy or girl depending - and if your dad's name is Oleg, you get called Olegsget - boy or girl depending?)

              January 10, 2016

              [deactivated user]

                Full Russian name has 3 parts: surname, first name and patronymic (фамилия, имя, отчество; often abbreviated to ФИО, especially in blanks).

                Surname is pretty standard: you get one from your father (in rare cases, from mother); wife changes surname to her husband's (in rare cases, retains her old one). Some surnames have masculine and feminine versions (e.g. Иванов — Иванова), some don't (e.g. Иванченко).

                First name is chosen for the child by the parents, and doesn't usually change.

                (We generally don't have a second name. Catholics in Belarus often have them, but usually the second names are not used in any way and not written anywhere in the documents.

                Some Orthodox people often have a church name that is different from their real name. This is because some priests insist on using the name of one of the saints' for baptism. This name is also never used outside of church.)

                Patronymic is the name of the father + a suffix. For example, son of Олег is Олегович, daughter of Олег is Олеговна.

                Technically, you could form a patronymic from any name. You could have a patronymic if you wanted, just take your father's name and add a suffix. However, we usually don't give patronymics to people who are known not to use patronymics.

                «Ваня Иванович» doesn't sound well, because Иванович is a patronymic, and «name + patronymic» is a very formal address, while Ваня is an informal variant of the name Иван.

                January 10, 2016

Theron126

                I have a few times seen surnames ending in "ович" or "евич", the one that immediately springs to mind for me is Михаил Гуревич (edit for aircraft enthusiasts: this Гуревич is the "G" of "MiG") https://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/%D0%93%D1%83%D1%80%D0%B5%D0%B2%D0%B8%D1%87,%D0%9C%D0%B8%D1%85%D0%B0%D0%B8%D0%BB%D0%98%D0%BE%D1%81%D0%B8%D1%84%D0%BE%D0%B2%D0%B8%D1%87

                Also surnames with these endings are normal in places like Croatia and Serbia and some may have made their way to Russia from there.

                January 11, 2016

Dimidov

                Wow, that's a lot of info.

                Okay, let me see if I got this straight.. Even though your surname is Чернов, you can have a patronymic of Олегович if Олег was your dad's name and you and your family are known to use patronymics. This is a formal address, which means it is used in formal settings and when people are being polite, so I take that to mean that the neighbours you get on well would just call you by a more informal name, rather than the patronymic? Or is that family-only?

                And what if your surname is a patronymic? Does this ever occur? Or is the use of a surname also automatically a signal of formality and should this not confuse me in the future?

                It's interesting to hear about the formality of this as it differs from what I'm used to. I hail from a region (of the Netherlands) where we use "son/daughter/child of" to the third degree when speaking about certain older people who still use that form of address to identify everyone they grew up with or have ever known. The younger generations still call the older people that live that, but haven't taken on the tradition for themselves.

                You'd get constructions like "Sjaak van Naatje van Nel van Truus van de Bongerd", for instance. (Or longer!) Oftentimes, nicknames (which could be anything from your saint's name shortened in an amusing way, a singular version of a collective noun for your family, or a name or word based on a physical defect or characteristic like your mustache, the way you walk, talk, or your hair colour) or "roep"(call? shortened version of saint names or bastardised, localised versions of your first name) names are used in these strings, since that is what those people where known as by, well.. everybody , and the official name was considered too Sunday/Church-like to use each day. You only get called that if you're in trouble with your mum or have to appear in court or show up for an official function, after all..

                January 10, 2016

                [deactivated user]

                  Even though your surname is Чернов, you can have a patronymic of Олегович if Олег was your dad's name and you and your family are known to use patronymics.

                  Yes. But if your family name is Чернов, then you'd probably be assumed to use patronymics be default. :D This is a distinctly Russian family name.

                  And what if your surname is a patronymic? Does this ever occur?

                  I've never heard about this, but I wouldn't surprised if such surnames exist. I've met people with surnames like «Сергей» or «Герман» that look a first name, so wouldn't be surprised to see someone with a surname «Иванович». However, I'm yet to meet such a person, and this is uncommon.

                  Or is the use of a surname also automatically a signal of formality and should this not confuse me in the future?

                  I don't think surname changes the level of formality in any way. «Ваня Иванов» is still informal, «Иван Иванович Иванов» is still formal, «Иван Иванов» is still somewhere in-between.

                  But it's not very polite to talk about someone using just a surname (without a name). Some people got offended when I referred to them by just surname when talking to other people. ^^'

                  nicknames

                  When you use «ты» and other informal forms when talking to a person, you often use an informal version of their name.

                  Informal version often can be guessed, but not always. Some names have 2 short variants (for example, «Дмитрий» can be called either «Митя» or «Дима», but usually not with both), some people have unique variant of a short name.

                  If you use «Вы» and other formal pronouns when talking to people, you usually use the full variant of the name, or name with patronimic for added formality.

                  January 10, 2016

va-diim

                  I thought Митя was short for Матфей/Матвей, like Matt for Matthew

                  September 3, 2018

Dimidov

                  Dude. You are a fount of knowledge. I'm going to try and remember this and (hopefully) apply it correctly. Thank you. :)

                  January 11, 2016

GennadyShpak

                  Why does it have to be Hello? Not Hi?

                  April 16, 2016

Theron126

                  "Hi" is more informal than здравствуйте.

                  April 16, 2016

hud214

                  Is there difference in informality between "Hi" and "Hello" to the British? (I don't recognize much of difference as an American.)

                  December 18, 2017

Song-of-Sunlight

                  I'm British, and I can say there definitely is a formality difference here. Hello is a lot more formal. I would say "Hello" if I was walking into a job interview, and "Hi" if I were meeting up with friends. You could definitely get away with saying "Hi" in a formal situation, it won't come off as rude or anything, but it's noticeably more formal to use a longer greeting.

                  February 28, 2018

va-diim

                  If you don't recognize the difference, being an American has nothing to do with it, because it's the exact same difference in the U.S. as in British English.

                  "Hello" is more formal than "hi."

                  February 28, 2018

va-diim

                  This is like Ivan, Jr., in English

                  March 19, 2017

Luke_h07

                  I said hi ivan ivanovich and it counted it wrong, why is that

                  April 16, 2017

SergeySypalo

                  You are mixing formal (Ivan Ivanovich) and informal (hi) words, so:

                  formal: Hello, Ivan Ivanovich informal: Hi Ivan

                  In the informal greeting we aren't using middle name (Ivanovich).

                  You may intend to say "Hi, Ivan Ivanovich" to sound funny, but this should be used only with well-known friends and in rare cases.

                  Also middle name usually used when talking to people older then ~40 years.

                  April 18, 2017

Luke_h07

                  thanks

                  May 1, 2017

slyinthemix

                  My answer was marked incorrect and I can't figure out why. I typed "hello Ivan Ivanovich". Is it because the 'H' in hello is not capitalized? Or because I excluded the comma? Or both?

                  June 2, 2017

JayMilkshake

                  Ivan Ivanovich is the John Johnson of Russian

                  November 28, 2017

va-diim

                  It's the John, Jr. of Russian. We don't know his last name/surname.

                  September 3, 2018

JT393

                  Why did they mark me wrong when I answered: Hi Ivan Ivanovich. ?

                  December 20, 2017

va-diim

                  When you address someone with their first name and patronymic, (Ivan Ivanovich) it means you are addressing them formally. Therefore, здравствуйте is a formal "hello."

                  "Hi" translates informally, as привет or здравствуй.

                  For example, you'd never say "Hi, Mr. Putin." You would say "Hello," so in Russian it would be "Здравствуйте Владимир Владимирович." (His father's name is also Vladimir.)

                  December 20, 2017

gyoreg

                  Здраствуйте is formal, but the accepted Hello is not really. And then why is Hi not accepted?

                  July 12, 2018

va-diim

                  Hi is привет. Hello is formal. How else would you translate здравствуйте?

                  July 12, 2018

071g1

                  "Hello John Johnson" is marking me incorrect

                  September 3, 2018

va-diim

                  LOL! It doesn't translate directly that way, but it's funny. Иван Иванович is his first name and patronymic. We don't know his last name. This is the formal way Russians address each other.

                  For example, the Russian president's name is Vladimir Vladimirovich Putin. If you had the opportunity to address Putin, you would call him "Vladimir Vladimirovich."

                  In your example John Johnson, assuming it translates to Ivan, it would be Иван Иванов, his father's name unknown, so we don't know the patronymic. Иванов is the last name. If he were John Johnson, Jr., then he would be Иван Иванович Иванов.

                  However, the biblical name John being Иван in Russian, doesn't mean that it translates in plain language. John Johnson would just be Джон Джонсон in Russian, just like Иван Иванов stays Ivan Ivanov in English.

                  September 3, 2018

D.LPLY

                  That only works for monarchs: Queen Elizabeth — Королева Елизавета, King James — Король Яков... And once Prince Charles becomes a king, he will be known as Карл in Russian (but before that happens, he’s принц Чарльз).

                  September 3, 2018

va-diim

                  Яков should be Jacob. What would William be?

                  September 3, 2018

Kundoo

                  Russian doesn't really have it's own counterpart to William 'cause that name never really cought on here. "Вильгельм" comes from the German "Wilhelm" and it's used to be a catch-all name for royal Willams from other countries too. However as an English name William is normally translated as "Уильям".

                  So, my guess is, if/when Prince Willam will becomе King, he'll be "король Вильгельм", but right now he's known as "принц Уильям" is Russia.

                  September 3, 2018

sirkkunen

                  Note to self. Do not use "HI" if they prefer "Hello" :-D

                  October 7, 2018

va-diim

                  Or, it's simpler to know that "hello" is formal and "hi" is informal.

                  October 7, 2018

Sylend

                  Why the first в not pronnounced?

                  December 3, 2018

va-diim

                  Why is the "ugh" not pronounced in "thought"?

                  February 23, 2019

JT393

                  Why is "Hi Ivan Ivanovich." wrong?

                  February 23, 2019

va-diim

                  Because you're addressing him formally. "Hi" is informal "привет." You'd say, "Привет Иван" if it were informal or, "Привет Ваня" if it were familiar. "Иван Иванович" is formal. It's the Russian version of "Mr. [last name]." For example, "Mr. Putin" would be "Владимир Владимирович." His father's first name was also Владимир, so that's how you derive "Владимирович."

                  August 17, 2019

CodyG210

                  Epic

                  April 20, 2019

DylanPoiri1

                  I typed "Hello," and it said I had a spelling error. The correction was "Hello,"

                  May 26, 2019

Dovyys

                  This lesson is kinda repetitive, don't you guys think?

                  August 17, 2019

PamelaHaith

                  Hello John Johnson

                  August 22, 2019

va-diim

                  Not quite. It's more like, "Hello, John, Jr.," knowing that his father's name is also John. We don't know what Ivan's/John's last name is. But, because it's the formal way to address someone, it's more like, "Hello, Mr. [whatever John Jr.'s last name is]."

                  August 22, 2019

Cergyyy

                  Why can I not use "Good day" instead of "Hello" as the translation?

                  September 9, 2019

va-diim

                  Because that would be добрый день

                  September 9, 2019

naskis05

                  What is the difference between hi and hello

                  November 8, 2019

va-diim

                  Everything in English is changing, becoming less formal. But officially, "hello" is more formal than "hi." You'd usually say hello to a stranger and hi to friends and family.

                  November 8, 2019
                  Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.