Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"He is my husband."

Translation:Hij is mijn echtgenoot.

2 years ago

8 Comments


juli_ah

Does anyone actually use echtgenoot or is it more for official forms and such?

2 years ago

blackleaf42
blackleaf42

I can't speak for everyone of course, but personally, I use "echtgenoot" when I want it to sound a bit more formal or elegant (mostly in writing). In everyday speech I almost always use (and hear) "man". Same goes for the female equivalents "echtgenote" and "vrouw".

2 years ago

AOlisov
AOlisov

Sorry for maybe-off-topic, but how Dutch people say "My woman" or "My man" instead of wife and husband? For example, if they don't have stamps in their passports and they are too old to say 'girlfriend' or 'boyfriend' synonims.

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

In Dutch vriend(in) generally does not have the "childish" connotation as it has in English, though one could always use partner as an alternative.

On a side note, it is not really polite in English to refer to your partner as my man/woman.

2 years ago

AOlisov
AOlisov

Thank you :)

2 years ago

dutchFoobles

Is it actually pronounced egenoot, like the man says?

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

The pronunciation is correct, though in the fast audio it seems to stumble a bit over the ch. The pronunciation here is a bit clearer: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/echtgenoot

2 years ago

dutchFoobles

Dank u vel!

2 years ago