"De viser henne avisen."

Translation:They are showing her the newspaper.

November 17, 2015

9 Comments


cobitome

They must get all the girls with that move.

November 17, 2015

superiosa

I hear "di viser en aviser"

April 30, 2016

SusannaG1

Does "deg" mean you and "de" meant "they" or "it"?

May 2, 2016

JHeaven

'de' is a pronoun and means they. 'det' is the pronoun that means it. 'Deg' is an object pronoun and means you.

e.g. De liker deg = they like you.

Check out the notes to the object pronoun exercise here: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/nb/Object-Pronouns

July 17, 2017

SusannaG1

In Norwegian, Jeg' sounds like Yi'. Does deg' sound like Di'? I know j sounds like y because of words like Ja. So the main point of my question is: Does "eg" in words like jeg' and deg' sound like i'?

May 2, 2016

ljkelling

Yes, you got it. Deg, jeg, meg will all rhyme with English "eye" except in some dialects where pronunciation may be looser.

June 20, 2016

Sep780

Is it just me, or does Henna sound similiar to Anna? (English pronunciation of Anna.)

March 20, 2016

ArizHuinda

true

September 27, 2017

Renhearty

I was so proud I figured out this sentence. Only took repeating the slow speed 1800 times.

September 12, 2017
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.