1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "De viser henne avisen."

"De viser henne avisen."

Translation:They are showing her the newspaper.

November 17, 2015

11 Comments


cobitome

They must get all the girls with that move.


SusannaG1

In Norwegian, Jeg' sounds like Yi'. Does deg' sound like Di'? I know j sounds like y because of words like Ja. So the main point of my question is: Does "eg" in words like jeg' and deg' sound like i'?


ljkelling

Yes, you got it. Deg, jeg, meg will all rhyme with English "eye" except in some dialects where pronunciation may be looser.


superiosa

I hear "di viser en aviser"


SusannaG1

Does "deg" mean you and "de" meant "they" or "it"?


JHeaven

'de' is a pronoun and means they. 'det' is the pronoun that means it. 'Deg' is an object pronoun and means you.

e.g. De liker deg = they like you.

Check out the notes to the object pronoun exercise here: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/nb/Object-Pronouns


Sep780

Is it just me, or does Henna sound similiar to Anna? (English pronunciation of Anna.)


Renhearty

I was so proud I figured out this sentence. Only took repeating the slow speed 1800 times.


OceansMagnolia

I presume it would be "De viser avisen henne" if it was "They are showing the newspaper to her" right?


Vasco_797

That looks like a tongue twister

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.