1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Мой внук любит шоколад."

"Мой внук любит шоколад."

Translation:My grandson likes chocolate.

November 17, 2015

16 Comments


websmasha

There is not much difference between 'chocolate' in different languages: German- Schokolad, French- Chocolat, Irish- Seacláid, English- Chocolate, Russian- Шоколад etc.


Flim_

You prompted me to look up the https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/chocolate#Etymology:

"Often said to come from Nahuatl *xocolātl ... or chocolatl ..., which would be derived from xococ (“bitter”) and ātl (“water”), with an irregular change of x to ch. However, the form xocolātl is not directly attested, and chocolatl does not appear in Nahuatl until the mid-18th century. Dakin and Wichmann (2000) ... suggest that the etymon is chicolātl, a word found in several modern Nahuatl dialects. Yet another theory is that the prefix came from Yucatec Maya chocol (“hot”)."

Probably unsurprisingly, it seems the word originated from Mesoamerica along with cacao and the rest of the world basically just borrowed the term... and butchered the pronunciation in their own particular ways!


Matt92HUN

Sometimes любит is only accepted as loves sometimes only as likes, I don't get it.


[deactivated user]

    Люби́ть is usually translated 'love' when it refers to people, and 'like' when it refers to objects and activities.


Matt92HUN

    Shouldn't it still be interchangeable in English?


    [deactivated user]

      Well, this really depends on the context. Sometimes it’s OK to translate it as 'love', sometimes it’s not. Here, we don’t have any context, so it’s an arbitrary decision by course authors.

      I believe they've made it a mistake just to make people understand that Russian 'люби́ть', when used about things, is not exactly the same thing as the English 'to love'. English 'love' usually means a stronger affection than Russian 'люби́ть' when used about objects, so we usually translate it with «обожа́ть».


Matt92HUN

      It's just mildly annoying that it accepts a translation somewhere but not elsewhere, but I guess it makes sense in the context of the course.


FaizalZahid

      Read Liking and Loving in Russian by Olga

      Also, Tips and notes for the Infinitive, Likes and Dislikes skill that supposedly you should have passed already.


detailaddict

      What if the grandson actually loves chocolate? Would любит be modified with очень?


raymobs

      внук - how do i know that this means "grandson" and not "grandchild"? i know some words can be used interchangeably, but why don't Duo accept "grandchild"?


abcdefghdumbo

      I believe Duolingo accepts both.


the_grind

      Why does shokolad not end as "shokoladu"


Andrew-Lin

      The nouns ending in -а take -у as accusative, but the nouns ending in consonants don't: if the noun is inanimate, the accusative form is same as the nominative.


kdammers

      I thought i remembered a duo discussion about chocolate that wound up saying the bare russian means chocolate candy, but that was marked wrong here.


abcdefghdumbo

      My untrained ear hears "мой лук любит шоколад." Chocolate-dipped onion might not be the worst...

      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.