Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Sana diyorlar."

Translation:They are telling you.

2 years ago

6 Comments


zzzzort

Why not "they are saying to you"?

1 year ago

Aziziakbar

How about [They are speaking to you] ?

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

"Seninle konuşuyorlar" (literally, "they are speaking with you")

konuşmak "speak, talk" and demek "say, tell" are different in both English and Turkish :)

2 years ago

Aziziakbar

Thank you! So far I know three words that have a similar meaning: demek, söylemek, and konuşmak. Could you or anyone further explain me the difference between those?

2 years ago

Ektoraskan

"Demek" is used with direct quotes, or quote-like phrases:

"Geliyorum," dedi. ; Hayır dedim. ; Yeter dediler.

"Söylemek" is used with reported speech:

Geldiğini söyledi. ; Hasta olduğunu söyledi.

Other than that, both "Ona dedim" and "Ona söyledim" (I told him / I said to him) are fine.

There are certain expressions that only allow one and not the other, for instance: yalan söylemek to tell a lie, (and never yalan demek).

English has these peculiarities too. You can say "to tell a story", but not "to say a story", for example. So, these instances must be learnt as fixed expressions.

2 years ago

Lillie336

But here is not mentioned what he is saying so why isn't accepted my answer - they are saying to you?

1 year ago