1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Sana diyorlar."

"Sana diyorlar."

Translation:They are telling you.

November 17, 2015

18 Comments


zzzzort

Why not "they are saying to you"?


noRcfs

Saying is like just talking im General while telling is addressing someone


Aziziakbar

How about [They are speaking to you] ?


mizinamo

"Seninle konuşuyorlar" (literally, "they are speaking with you")

konuşmak "speak, talk" and demek "say, tell" are different in both English and Turkish :)


Aziziakbar

Thank you! So far I know three words that have a similar meaning: demek, söylemek, and konuşmak. Could you or anyone further explain me the difference between those?


Ektoraskan

"Demek" is used with direct quotes, or quote-like phrases:

"Geliyorum," dedi. ; Hayır dedim. ; Yeter dediler.

"Söylemek" is used with reported speech:

Geldiğini söyledi. ; Hasta olduğunu söyledi.

Other than that, both "Ona dedim" and "Ona söyledim" (I told him / I said to him) are fine.

There are certain expressions that only allow one and not the other, for instance: yalan söylemek to tell a lie, (and never yalan demek).

English has these peculiarities too. You can say "to tell a story", but not "to say a story", for example. So, these instances must be learnt as fixed expressions.


Lillie336

But here is not mentioned what he is saying so why isn't accepted my answer - they are saying to you?


ErnestVard

They are saying to you is correct, too !


bjp123456

It looks lıke the wrong verb has been used!


MrHilmiNevzat

"Sana diyorlar." Translation: They are telling you.

&

"They are talking to you." Başka doğru İngilizce cevap.

Answered on the 26/10/2018


Mkano888

what's the difference between Demek and söylemek?


ShahedSham2

Can we say Onlar sana diyor??


auyuittuq

Why doesn't onlar have to be used here?


MrHilmiNevzat

auyuittuq

Hello.

Why doesn't onlar have to be used here?

"Sana diyorlar." They are telling you.

"Onlar" can be omitted when the verb has the plural suffix "-lar."

O(n) + "-lar" plural suffix.

"They" - lar plural suffix.

Thank you.


Taz872185

Why is - They are telling to you - wrong?


mizinamo

Why is - They are telling to you - wrong?

Because that's incorrect English. You don't tell "to" someone; you just "tell someone (something)".


naeem465700

they are saying to you


Um3Z

Telling a lie is yalan söylemek and what about speaking the truth

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.