"Sana diyorlar."

Translation:They are telling you.

2 years ago

10 Comments


zzzzort

Why not "they are saying to you"?

1 year ago

Aziziakbar

How about [They are speaking to you] ?

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

"Seninle konuşuyorlar" (literally, "they are speaking with you")

konuşmak "speak, talk" and demek "say, tell" are different in both English and Turkish :)

2 years ago

Aziziakbar

Thank you! So far I know three words that have a similar meaning: demek, söylemek, and konuşmak. Could you or anyone further explain me the difference between those?

2 years ago

Ektoraskan

"Demek" is used with direct quotes, or quote-like phrases:

"Geliyorum," dedi. ; Hayır dedim. ; Yeter dediler.

"Söylemek" is used with reported speech:

Geldiğini söyledi. ; Hasta olduğunu söyledi.

Other than that, both "Ona dedim" and "Ona söyledim" (I told him / I said to him) are fine.

There are certain expressions that only allow one and not the other, for instance: yalan söylemek to tell a lie, (and never yalan demek).

English has these peculiarities too. You can say "to tell a story", but not "to say a story", for example. So, these instances must be learnt as fixed expressions.

2 years ago

Lillie336

But here is not mentioned what he is saying so why isn't accepted my answer - they are saying to you?

1 year ago

bjp123456

It looks lıke the wrong verb has been used!

6 months ago

MrHilmiNevzat

"They are talking to you." Baska doğru ingilizce cevap. Answered (26/10/2018)

2 weeks ago

ShahedSham2

Can we say Onlar sana diyor??

2 weeks ago

MrHilmiNevzat

Hello ShahedSham2

"Onlar sana diyor" They are talking to you. I'm reading this over & over again. I understand what you are saying as being correct. Diyor - Says, Diyorlar - They say. The verb used by Duo needs clarification? The tips & notes - verbs present continuous. I must be honest & say I do not fully understand them. 90% of my given answers on this topic are correct though.

2 weeks ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.