"Миска риса там."

Translation:The bowl of rice is there.

November 17, 2015

17 Comments


Matt92HUN

Can't you translate this as there's a bowl of rice there?

November 17, 2015

elsantodel90

I suspect that would be там миска риса but I'm not really sure.

December 6, 2015

Mishutirus

Well, it's actually "Миска риса — там." Notice the dash. In Russian, it's equivalent for есть (there is). Even without the dash the translation would still be the same.

December 14, 2015

avp59

In Rusian are equally: "миска риса - там = миска риса там = там миска риса", but better spelling is "миска риса - там" or "там миска риса". "Миска риса там" (without a dash) is worse, but right too

September 20, 2017

Salman725626

Isn't миска риса - там mean 'the bowl of rice is there' when someone asks you where is the bowl of rice? Meanwhile там миска риса mean there is a bowl of rice there, when answering someone asking what is there? Correct me if I'm wrong.

November 30, 2017

avp59

You are right.

Я имел в виду утверждение без вопроса. I meant a statement without a question.

Если учитывать, на какой вопрос дается ответ, то действительно получаются разные смыслы у "миска риса там" и "там миска риса".

If we take into account which question is answered, then really would be the different meanings for the "миска риса там" and "там миска риса".

May 9, 2018

TheFinkie

Well, the answers to this comment just confused me. Can anyone give a more definite answer? I'm not sure whether to report it or not.

May 9, 2018

TheFinkie

OK, three months later and still no response. I shall now report this.

September 2, 2018

Dusttuft

To me and my mom, it sounded like Ниско риса там. Who ever says the words makes them sound wrong

September 28, 2016

MariaVilma305124

THE BOWL OF RICE IS THERE. миска риса-там

October 24, 2018

CostinCojo1

Пошли кибены мать

January 9, 2019

jawadarbabzada

Please check this question it doesnt work

July 10, 2019

origamifish

How do i say of, for example, tea of rooibos

October 17, 2017

williamloosman

Why is "the bowl with rice is there"

May 19, 2018

TheFinkie

That is not how it is said in English — "with" is used for things that are BESIDE one another, so this doesn't work because the rice in INSIDE the bowl.

May 19, 2018

aguadopd

A rice bowl (if that is or could be a type of bowl) would be рисая миска?

July 4, 2017

haleorn

No :) There is no any rice bowl in russiа аnd there is no word рисая in russian. But it was a good joke.

July 26, 2017
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.