"Мискарисатам."

Translation:The bowl of rice is there.

3 years ago

10 Comments


Matt92HUN
Matt92HUNPlus

Can't you translate this as there's a bowl of rice there?

3 years ago

elsantodel90
elsantodel90

I suspect that would be там миска риса but I'm not really sure.

3 years ago

Mishutirus

Well, it's actually "Миска риса — там." Notice the dash. In Russian, it's equivalent for есть (there is). Even without the dash the translation would still be the same.

3 years ago

avp59
avp59

In Rusian are equally: "миска риса - там = миска риса там = там миска риса", but better spelling is "миска риса - там" or "там миска риса". "Миска риса там" (without a dash) is worse, but right too

1 year ago

Salman894260

Isn't миска риса - там mean 'the bowl of rice is there' when someone asks you where is the bowl of rice? Meanwhile там миска риса mean there is a bowl of rice there, when answering someone asking what is there? Correct me if I'm wrong.

1 year ago

avp59
avp59

You are right.

Я имел в виду утверждение без вопроса. I meant a statement without a question.

Если учитывать, на какой вопрос дается ответ, то действительно получаются разные смыслы у "миска риса там" и "там миска риса".

If we take into account which question is answered, then really would be the different meanings for the "миска риса там" and "там миска риса".

7 months ago

TheFinkie
TheFinkie

Well, the answers to this comment just confused me. Can anyone give a more definite answer? I'm not sure whether to report it or not.

7 months ago

TheFinkie
TheFinkie

OK, three months later and still no response. I shall now report this.

3 months ago

Dusttuft

To me and my mom, it sounded like Ниско риса там. Who ever says the words makes them sound wrong

2 years ago

MariaVilma305124

THE BOWL OF RICE IS THERE. миска риса-там

1 month ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.