"Мы готовим суши."

Translation:We are making sushi.

November 17, 2015

29 Comments
This discussion is locked.


KevanSF

Ha! It accepted "We are cooking sushi" even though no one, by definition, can cook sushi, since it's raw!


dex44

Rice is cooked;) and there are some kinds of sushi that consist fried food:) still it seems funny to cook sushi;)


draquila

Sushi refers to the rice, which is cooked. Raw fish is the most popular topping, but it's not hard to find egg or even beef, which are cooked. Though, if you could get it to stay on the rice, I don't think the Japanese would have any qualms with using raw egg.


Stephen-Ruski

Sushi is not raw. Sashimi is raw.


ArmedDillo

Does готовим (I don't know the infinitive...) refer to the act of preparing food in general? I got this right as "we are making sushi", but I'm not sure if the word limits itself to "cooking" or if it also includes things that don't need to be cooked.


Ivaristal

infinitive = гото́вить. Готовить has two meanings: 1) to make food 2) to prepare or make something/somebody prepared/ready.

Я готовлю пирог = I cook pie.

Я готовлю студента к экзамену = I am preparing the student for the exam.

Я готовлюсь к экзамену = I am preparing for the exam.

By the way, notice the "-сь", it and "-ся" at the verb's end usually means "myself/itself/themselves". Like "I make myself ready to exam"

But there are some exceptions like "целоваться" (to kiss), here we see "-ся", but nobody kisses themselves, "ты целуешься с ним" means that you are in process of kissing with him, not with yourself! :D

P.S. "Мы готовим суши" sounds pretty strange, cause "готовить" in cooking-context means food+high temperature (to fry, to boil, to stew, etc), and sushi usually is made of raw products. If I was making sushi, I'd say "Я делаю суши" (I make/am making sushi).


Incineratorrr

Are youre fingers bloody after leaving such a long comment? I enjoyed it Спасибо


MarkCurtis9

A useful comment, thanks! I've seen the -сь and -ся endings before and wondered what they meant, but I've not seen an explanation till now.


RobertEddy

I keep reminding myself that it's only 40 km from Sakhalin to Hokkaido.


pnemonic

What's wrong with "we are preparing sushi?"


SeosamhOSlatra

Nothing. It should be accepted because готовить can mean "to prepare."


_Maria_B._

Now this is what I like to hear! Yum! :-)


TomislavHu

It said I had a typo because I wrote we're instead of we are


emmanuelanajao

Why is it that the word "gotovat" has many uses?


Shady_arc

It is not that the word "prepare" cannot be used with food in English...


Catparrot

суши means "land area" in the Russian dictionary.
If farmers said, "Мы готовим суши", couldn't it mean, "we are preparing the land area"?
http://wooordhunt.ru/word/суши


Ivaristal

No.

  1. The land is сУша, not сУши (at least in nominative case). And it is uncountable, so it should sound like "мы готовим сУшу", not "суши".

  2. The word суша came from сухой, what means "dry". So we use it mostly in cpntrast ofocean, water, etc. For example, in sentences like "2/3 of the Earth is covered by water and only 1/3 by land". When farmer wants to say "we are preparing the land", he will say "мы подготАвливаем зЕмли" or something like this (the word земля has more than one meaning: with the capital letter it means the Earth, without it means both land and ground [or how do you call the substance in planters? We call it землЯ, пОчва и грунт, but the first one is more useful and less specific than others])


NirYaniv

Is it just me or does the new reader sound like she's saying "suMshiM"?


S.B313896

How we may translate, 'we make sushi' ?


Marty97211

Готовить means "to prepare" or "to ready," in more colloquial speech. We're not saying we're actually "cooking" chicken or soup or anything else. Think of it like the American colloquial "I'm fixing dinner."


Mercanto9

Sry i'm french and i'm a it confuse of english translation, this word is cooking or make ( action to prepare ) sometimes it seems to be cook and sometimes makes


Marty97211

If you use "prepare" to translate "Готовить" into English, it will almost always be correct. With food, preparing often means cooking, but it can also mean making (uncooked) things such as salads or sushi. But it's all part of preparing.


Mercanto9

yeah that's what i was thinking after, it's just confusing sometimes to make association with french because i don't know if there are multiple words to say the same thing ( because english too some words can have multiple meaning ^^), but yes thx a lot for your time


ScarsUnseen

In the given example, why is the accusative of суши still суши? Because it's a foreign word?


Shady_arc

Yes. This applies to all direct loanwords that do not fit the Russian declension patterns (basically, their singular form ends in -и, -э, -ю, -у) as well as neuter-looking loanwords except "эхо" (e.g., кофе, метро, пальто, латте). So, all forms of nouns like суши, Перу, кюри, пюре, Мэттью, какаду, Конго, шимпанзе, видео, пони, зомби are the same.

Female's names that end in a consonant will also be indeclinable.


ScarsUnseen

Спасибо большое


Kanaz9

The sentence has two meanings, why is it wrong?


Kundoo

It's hard to answer your question, since we don't know what was your answer.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.