"Мы готовим суши."

Translation:We are making sushi.

November 17, 2015

17 Comments


KevanSF

Ha! It accepted "We are cooking sushi" even though no one, by definition, can cook sushi, since it's raw!

November 17, 2015

dex44

Rice is cooked;) and there are some kinds of sushi that consist fried food:) still it seems funny to cook sushi;)

November 19, 2015

draquila

Sushi refers to the rice, which is cooked. Raw fish is the most popular topping, but it's not hard to find egg or even beef, which are cooked. Though, if you could get it to stay on the rice, I don't think the Japanese would have any qualms with using raw egg.

April 8, 2016

ArmedDillo

Does готовим (I don't know the infinitive...) refer to the act of preparing food in general? I got this right as "we are making sushi", but I'm not sure if the word limits itself to "cooking" or if it also includes things that don't need to be cooked.

January 14, 2016

Ivaristal

infinitive = гото́вить. Готовить has two meanings: 1) to make food 2) to prepare or make something/somebody prepared/ready.

Я готовлю пирог = I cook pie.

Я готовлю студента к экзамену = I am preparing the student for the exam.

Я готовлюсь к экзамену = I am preparing for the exam.

By the way, notice the "-сь", it and "-ся" at the verb's end usually means "myself/itself/themselves". Like "I make myself ready to exam"

But there are some exceptions like "целоваться" (to kiss), here we see "-ся", but nobody kisses themselves, "ты целуешься с ним" means that you are in process of kissing with him, not with yourself! :D

P.S. "Мы готовим суши" sounds pretty strange, cause "готовить" in cooking-context means food+high temperature (to fry, to boil, to stew, etc), and sushi usually is made of raw products. If I was making sushi, I'd say "Я делаю суши" (I make/am making sushi).

January 16, 2016

Incineratorrr

Are youre fingers bloody after leaving such a long comment? I enjoyed it Спасибо

March 14, 2016

MarkCurtis9

A useful comment, thanks! I've seen the -сь and -ся endings before and wondered what they meant, but I've not seen an explanation till now.

March 18, 2016

_Maria_B._

Now this is what I like to hear! Yum! :-)

April 12, 2016

pnemonic

What's wrong with "we are preparing sushi?"

June 22, 2016

SeosamhOSlatra

Nothing. It should be accepted because готовить can mean "to prepare."

September 29, 2017

Catparrot

суши means "land area" in the Russian dictionary.
If farmers said, "Мы готовим суши", couldn't it mean, "we are preparing the land area"?
http://wooordhunt.ru/word/суши

May 29, 2016

Ivaristal

No.

  1. The land is сУша, not сУши (at least in nominative case). And it is uncountable, so it should sound like "мы готовим сУшу", not "суши".

  2. The word суша came from сухой, what means "dry". So we use it mostly in cpntrast ofocean, water, etc. For example, in sentences like "2/3 of the Earth is covered by water and only 1/3 by land". When farmer wants to say "we are preparing the land", he will say "мы подготАвливаем зЕмли" or something like this (the word земля has more than one meaning: with the capital letter it means the Earth, without it means both land and ground [or how do you call the substance in planters? We call it землЯ, пОчва и грунт, but the first one is more useful and less specific than others])

May 29, 2016

emmanuelanajao

Why is it that the word "gotovat" has many uses?

July 19, 2016

Shady_arc

It is not that the word "prepare" cannot be used with food in English...

July 19, 2016

emmanuelanajao

I see.

July 19, 2016

NirYaniv

Is it just me or does the new reader sound like she's saying "suMshiM"?

September 12, 2018

TomislavHu

It said I had a typo because I wrote we're instead of we are

October 22, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.