1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Чьи это яблоки?"

"Чьи это яблоки?"

Translation:Whose apples are these?

November 17, 2015

19 Comments


kleczekr

Isn't there a construction "Чьи эти яблоки"? Somewhat confused--I might be subconsciously following Polish grammar!


[deactivated user]

    «Чьи э́ти я́блоки?» is a question with an answer like «Э́ти я́блоки <мои́>» (or «Э́ти я́блоки — мои́ я́блоки»). «Чьи э́то я́блоки?» is a question with an answer like «Э́то <мои́> я́блоки».

    Both mean pretty the same thing, but are different grammatically: «Э́ти» modifies the noun, while «э́то» is a demonstrative pronoun.


DerZeitgeist

    Is the word order flexible? это чьи яблоки.


Wr.Catington

    I think that if you were to write that, it would put the emphasis on чьи. So it would Translate as "these are whose's Apples?


PiotrIwani

    Dude, you'd say "czyje to jabłka?" in Polish. Exactly the same construction.


KnossosDomovoi

    Is the pronounciation correct here? Is sounds to me something like "чьи, а-е-то яблоки", with a pause at the comma and all.


cazort

    I'm also hearing that "a" in there between the first two words. I would be curious to hear from native speakers how they perceive this...is it a glitch in the computer voice, or some natural thing about how the language is actually spoken?


Andrew997825

    As a native English speaker the translation feels a bit wooden. I want to say "Whose apples are they?". I'm not sure if that would be different in Russian.


ConchiCastillo

    Curiously, they accept the singular 'Whose apple is it?' (in another example), but not the plural 'Whose apples are they?'.


detailaddict

    Why is зто not зти if apples is plural? I understand that sometimes зто doesn't modify a noun but here I would think it dies as this sentence might also read, "Whose are these apples?"


Neon_Iceberg

    "Чьи э́то яблоки?" = "Whose apples are these?"

    "Чьи э́ти яблоки?" = "Whose are these apples?"


Spleens88

    Эти refers to a specific group of apples, where as это can be said colloquially


detailaddict

    So merely a different word order necessitates a different article?


Neon_Iceberg

    There are different words "это" and "эти" there.


detailaddict

    I know...hence the question. I was commenting that simply changing the word order changes the ending of это.


platyfrog

    Not exactly -- even in the English sentences, "these" becomes a modifier of "apples" in the second sentence, where it's a pronoun in the first. The meaning is subtly different, if conversationally interchangeable.


unsurepen

    how would you say "whose are these apples?"


mark444707

    Why cant it be , who's are these apples?

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.