"Чьи это яблоки?"

Translation:Whose apples are these?

3 years ago

16 Comments


kleczekr
kleczekr

Isn't there a construction "Чьи эти яблоки"? Somewhat confused--I might be subconsciously following Polish grammar!

3 years ago

[deactivated user]

    «Чьи э́ти я́блоки?» is a question with an answer like «Э́ти я́блоки <мои́>» (or «Э́ти я́блоки — мои́ я́блоки»). «Чьи э́то я́блоки?» is a question with an answer like «Э́то <мои́> я́блоки».

    Both mean pretty the same thing, but are different grammatically: «Э́ти» modifies the noun, while «э́то» is a demonstrative pronoun.

    3 years ago

kleczekr
    kleczekr

    Спасибо!

    3 years ago

DerZeitgeist

    Is the word order flexible? это чьи яблоки.

    2 years ago

Wr.Catington
    Wr.Catington

    I think that if you were to write that, it would put the emphasis on чьи. So it would Translate as "these are whose's Apples?

    2 years ago

KnossosDomovoi
    KnossosDomovoi

    Is the pronounciation correct here? Is sounds to me something like "чьи, а-е-то яблоки", with a pause at the comma and all.

    1 year ago

cazort
    cazort

    I'm also hearing that "a" in there between the first two words. I would be curious to hear from native speakers how they perceive this...is it a glitch in the computer voice, or some natural thing about how the language is actually spoken?

    1 year ago

detailaddict

    Why is зто not зти if apples is plural? I understand that sometimes зто doesn't modify a noun but here I would think it dies as this sentence might also read, "Whose are these apples?"

    1 year ago

Neon_Iceberg
    Neon_Iceberg

    "Чьи э́то яблоки?" = "Whose apples are these?"

    "Чьи э́ти яблоки?" = "Whose are these apples?"

    1 year ago

Spleens88

    Эти refers to a specific group of apples, where as это can be said colloquially

    1 year ago

detailaddict

    So merely a different word order necessitates a different article?

    1 year ago

Neon_Iceberg
    Neon_Iceberg

    There are different words "это" and "эти" there.

    1 year ago

detailaddict

    I know...hence the question. I was commenting that simply changing the word order changes the ending of это.

    1 year ago

platyfrog
    platyfrog

    Not exactly -- even in the English sentences, "these" becomes a modifier of "apples" in the second sentence, where it's a pronoun in the first. The meaning is subtly different, if conversationally interchangeable.

    1 year ago

Andrew997825

    As a native English speaker the translation feels a bit wooden. I want to say "Whose apples are they?". I'm not sure if that would be different in Russian.

    2 years ago

ConchiCastillo
    ConchiCastillo

    Curiously, they accept the singular 'Whose apple is it?' (in another example), but not the plural 'Whose apples are they?'.

    2 years ago
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.