1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Мне нравится этот стол."

"Мне нравится этот стол."

Translation:I like this table.

November 17, 2015

24 Comments


Windrammer

May be innapropriate for some people, but I found it relevant and funny.


0141310

That comic is exactly what i thought of immediatley lol


m3qx2

I expected some profound insights to why we would use this verb for like... Found something better!


QuietDucks1

Im so glad i looked at the coomments


xnaut

When you don't have a girlfriend.


Eric0213

Whats the difference between using "нравится" or "любу" for like. Is one formal and the other informal?


floraflure

Nope, нравится means you like something and любить also means to like and also to love. Любовь means love.


OldBoyan

why мне and not я ? It doesn't make sense


BenYoung84

Literally: to me is pleasing this table.


poo664827

it's like in Spanish, how they say "me gusta"


Ste941

in wich case is мне


Vidder

The table is the subject, right? What case is мне in?


BenYoung84

As in the table is pleasing TO ME.


Andrew4483

I like that table. That is a niiiiiice table


Alecks210

I don't understand when to use which? Мне нравится оr я люблю???


MaNigJamal

I put "I do like this table" and got wrong?


BenYoung84

Adding "do" doesn't help the translation.


rechtFaul

I imagine this is like "this is nice for me" or more precisely (if you speak German) "mir gefällt"?


yab401

Yes. And in french ça me plaït. While любить is aime. To a person it means love (je t'aime) and in other cases it means to like (j'aime manger)


monica67

If anyone speaks Spanish, is this like saying "me gusta la mesa"? And лублю is more literally i love it?


BenYoung84

нравиться is definitely very similar to gustar. But the любить/нравиться is a bit more complex than love/like, it's quite tricky to suss out.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.