1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Кошки пьют воду."

"Кошки пьют воду."

Translation:The cats drink water.

November 17, 2015

22 Comments


JewishPolyglot

These noun cases are driving me nuts... I keep confusing them with plurals


SV6y

The first time I wrote the cats drink water and it said I was wrong. The second time I wrote cats drink the water, and it said I was wrong. Both times it said to write the opposite. What is up with that?


Saius

Both of them are normal. Report it


AanchalSha6

Why is it воду ? And not воды


Deniboj1

A new case, accusative. It might help to get your hands on a brief russian grammar book or cheat sheet whilst doing these exercises so that you can get a better explanation and understanding of the grammar. Slavic grammar is substantially different to that of germanic and romance languages. Strangely, having learnt Latin and Ancient Greek might be of help.


DeidarAndrei

But isnt it that you modify the noun only when it isn't inanimate? Just like you dont modify дерево


JorgeTodes

Why Пьют not пьёт?


Gulpepper

Third person plural


psithurismique

Singular • 1st person: Я пью (I drink) • 2nd person: Ты пьёшь (You drink) • 3rd person: Он/Она ньёт (He/She drinks)

Plural • 1st person: Мы пьём (We drink) • 2nd person: Вы пьёте (You drink) • 3rd person: Они пьют (They drink)

Hope you find this helpful!


andrealula

Because cats is plural then пьют... Cat пьёт


herpestidae

Why we use accusative (воду) insted of genitive (воды) when water is mass/incountable noun?


LuiRocha

Accusative is for the direct object, that is, the something that the verb affect

The cats drink

I buy

Something is in accusative


SV6y

Why can't it also be the cats drink the water?


AndreasWitnstein

It can. Please report it.


airelibre

Cats drink the water


ZigZach02

Why is it воду instead of вода?


Daoken

What gender does water have in Russian?


Dimitrie_Grinwis

Вода - ends with 'а', so it is feminine.


Sam111633

Вода Воды Воду what is the difference?


Ellie202527

Nominative, genitive, accusative... I think...


ZethWigle

This is actually "cats drink water", without "the". The grammar here is killing me. I was there for 6 years... teaching English.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.