"Кошки пьют воду."

Translation:The cats drink water.

November 17, 2015

19 Comments


JewishPolyglot

These noun cases are driving me nuts... I keep confusing them with plurals

November 17, 2015

SV6y

The first time I wrote the cats drink water and it said I was wrong. The second time I wrote cats drink the water, and it said I was wrong. Both times it said to write the opposite. What is up with that?

January 20, 2016

Saius

Both of them are normal. Report it

January 23, 2016

SV6y

Why can't it also be the cats drink the water?

January 20, 2016

AndreasWitnstein

It can. Please report it.

April 14, 2016

airelibre

Cats drink the water

February 4, 2017

JorgeTodes

Why Пьют not пьёт?

May 17, 2017

Gulpepper

Third person plural

June 18, 2017

andrealula

Because cats is plural then пьют... Cat пьёт

September 21, 2018

AanchalSha6

Why is it воду ? And not воды

August 5, 2018

Deniboj1

A new case, accusative. It might help to get your hands on a brief russian grammar book or cheat sheet whilst doing these exercises so that you can get a better explanation and understanding of the grammar. Slavic grammar is substantially different to that of germanic and romance languages. Strangely, having learnt Latin and Ancient Greek might be of help.

August 14, 2018

DeidarAndrei

But isnt it that you modify the noun only when it isn't inanimate? Just like you dont modify дерево

December 8, 2018

OlegOlenyev42

Why does "The Cats drink the water" not work?

January 18, 2018

Daoken

What gender does water have in Russian?

April 12, 2018

DimitrieGr

Вода - ends with 'а', so it is feminine.

May 2, 2018

Jeffrey855877

The pronunciation when you hover over пьют is not good - it sounds more like пьёет. That's just a problem with the computer voice, of course, but the word sounds more like "pee-yewt"

May 13, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.