1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Дайте мне сок, пожалуйста."

"Дайте мне сок, пожалуйста."

Translation:Give me juice, please.

November 17, 2015

46 Comments


JewishPolyglot

The waiter replies, "sorry, that not my table, my fellow waiter will be furious if I serve you," and turning around, mutters to himself, "rude Americans, they not even say 'can I not have,' they just say 'give me.' Spoiled children!"


elsantodel90

Even though it sounds a bit rude in English, I think that this is actually the way to ask politely in Russian (пожалуйста does the trick). But it would be better if a native speaker could confirm us that this is indeed a polite request in Russian.


Al_Atro

I am a native speaker and I confirm. It is polite, because you use the formal way of saying "give" (дайте, not дай).


LuWSd

Learning your language I am beginning to understand why Russians come across as so... direct. You have your own ways of conveying politeness and English ways don't really exist in Russian so most Russians wouldn't know about them.


Kundoo

I agree. Being Russian myself I'd say that the difference it that in Russian the level of politeness is woven into the words themselves, the choice of words and their forms, whereas English relies more on specific expressions and the sentence structure.

For example "дайте мне сок" is levels above "дай сок" in terms of politeness, but there's only one way to translate both requests into English (if you translate literally) so a native English speaker might assume there's no difference.


Qwynnyx

Arguably, "Give me the juice!" and "Pass the juice!" so sound different in English, too but yeah, I get what you mean.


SauravShar429905

Дайте мне is so similar to hindi दे मुझे(dae mujhe).


Theron126

Not a native speaker, but I can confirm it. Using an imperative like this isn't rude in Russian. Though it presumably can be said rudely, with the right intonation.


FreeMediaKids

Like saying it in an irritable manner and not demonstrating a friendly context by using such an intonation. I suppose that I could see an equivalent in (American) English. At least the "please" aspect helps.


Floydian25

You can also say "Можно мне сок(а), пожалуйста?" (closer to the Eng. version) and even "Сок, пожалуйста", it won't seem rude in Russian as long as you add 'please'.


Ruslan_I

I'm a native speaker and yes, it is a polite request. So, how this asking would be in English (polite)?


GregHolmes7

In English it would be polite to ask:

"Can I have some juice please?"

or

"May I have juice please?"

or even

"Juice please?"

But "give me juice please" would sound a bit rude in English. Well, unless perhaps you say it with an open smile in response to "what will you have?"


LuWSd

It sounds rude in English because it is a direct order and direct orders are considered rude, it's like you think you're in charge of the other person. So we cage our request by making it more of a question. "Will you give me...", "May I have...", "Could you give..."

And so on.


bring_joy

From my travel experience, I'd say Russians are more direct & complain less about manners than Americans.


historicbruno

So this is demonstrating both the accusative and dative cases: сок doesn't change because it's inanimate masculine, and мне is the dative form of я? The same as saying "Give juice to me, please". Luckily I encountered the dative case in German already, so this makes perfect sense :-)


Alskdjfhg12

In Italian "Dare" means the same thing as "Дать","To give".Is it a coincidence?


Ice-Kagen

No it's not. Both italian and Russian are Indo-European language(and English as well). So it's normal to see similarities. Both words share a common origin ;)


caneration

What is wrong with give me "a" juice please? Duolingo please correct that other ways too.


EmmaRoshan

"A juice" doesn't sound too well, "A bottle of juice" or "A glass of juice" uses "a", but the word "juice" is used on its own.


ddzahn

In American English, it is very common and accepted to say "a juice". In ordering drinks, I would say, "I would like a soda and my daughter will have a juice."


SimricYarr

I don't agree. I know that "a juice" is very common in British English and South African English, as well as American English it seems. Have reported it.


ZackP4

Why isn't the sentence written as, «Дайте мне сока, пожалуйста»?


Theron126

That would be "give me some juice, please". Not really any difference in meaning, just in wording.


ZackP4

Thanks! To be more specific, I was wondering if the original sentence would be used when asking for a specific juice... such as, "give me the juice that is on the table"? And if сока would be more like, "give me some juice, if you have any"?


Theron126

Certainly it would be correct to use these sentences like that. But if you just were asking someone to take the juice that is on the table and pour some into your glass I think it's still appropriate to say сока. If you wanted the whole container of juice though you wouldn't use сока.


Nolan753139

What’s the difference between дайте мне and just дайте? Some sentences just have the first word and others have both


cduston

I guess I'm missing something. The infinite form is Давать, right? And many websites list 2nd person plural as даете. For instance, http://learningrussian.net/conjugation_give.php http://www.russianlessons.net/verbs/26 http://learningrussian.net/conjugation_give.php

So what's the deal, why does it appear to be using the wrong conjugation form?


Kundoo

The infinitive form is "дать", not "давать". The former is perfective, the latter is imperfective.


cduston

wow, and with no discussion at all yet of perfective/imperfective. This is very confusing.


medwuast

What would be the difference if the imperfective form was used? What would "давайте ..." mean?


historicbruno

You need the imperative form, because it's making a request.


TheSovietBear

The voice sounds like it said месок instead мне сок.


AmandaMoor718861

How come in the phrase "дайте мне сок, пожалуйста" it sounds like they skip "мне" or possibly say "дайте ми сок, пожалуйста"?


Nolan753139

Fluent speakers of any language say sounds that express the message. In English, most people pronounce “something” as “some-nn” with that extended n on the end. It isn’t right but it’s easier to say.


jazikhore

Why is wrong to use an article, specifically the indefinite, here? " Give me a juice please" was marked wrong.


Shane_Carrol_Ray

yes, why? I always make mistake in some sentences like this. But I guess "a water" and "a juice" is correct if it is about a single serving of drink like "a beer" and "a wine"


japotillorjr

Literally give to me juice please, not being able to literally translate is frustrating.


WilliamCBooher

Is there an understood "вы" in this sentence?


sansvanhintalond

Can anybody explain the difference between ш and ж


TomTMG

so is сок the same in nominative and accusative? Otherwise, why is juice not put into the accusative. It is the direct object in this sentence


Kundoo

It's the same in the accusative and in the nominative.


volkodav10

How about дайте меня?


Kundoo

That would mean "give me (to someone)" instead of "give me (something)".


ShelbyTemple

Why not "give me a juice, please?"


Redko.

If you were to use the Genitive сока here, would that imply that you want 'some juice'? Is that an accepted way to say this?


Shushovit

What does мне mean?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.