1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Я ничего не знаю!"

"Я ничего не знаю!"

Translation:I do not know anything!

November 17, 2015

21 Comments


othelloseven

Russian 101: Resisting Torture, Part 1


Martin135869

Muzhik, don't make us resort to vodka-boarding...

:said in thick russian accent:


JewishPolyglot

Love the Russian double negative


mosfet07

Try to parse this:
Никто ничего ни о ком не знает.


mightypotatoe

Is it "no one knows anything about anyone"?


mosfet07

We have a winner!


JewishPolyglot

Forget it - I already gave up after the first three words


ParisTheLoris

Pretty much every language other than English uses double negatives!


tylerblankenship

This and "Не твоё дело!" are going to become SO useful when I get caught up with the Russian mob!


1183101193

what a perfect sentence to use if ever im taken hostage


IAmTheSenate

"Я знаю, что ничего не знаю." - Сократ


Veivampire

Does that mean, "I know, what I don't know"?


MasqueArt

"I know, that I know nothing." Not sure about proper translation.


nopity-

me, at any given moment of any day


dreamloomer

Сказал Джон Снол.


SpookySaint

This is how I feel trying to learn Russian.


detailaddict

So Schultz speaks Russian now? He must have been sent to the Russian front as he always feared.


MasqueArt

Ты ничего незнает Джон Снив.


DOne803003

Russian:me 1:0


Inga270314

Is ничего an accusative form? I thought that inanimate object like "nothing" would copy the nominative... Or is that an exception?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.