1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Я ничего не знаю!"

"Я ничего не знаю!"

Translation:I do not know anything!

November 17, 2015

28 Comments


othelloseven

Russian 101: Resisting Torture, Part 1


Martin135869

Muzhik, don't make us resort to vodka-boarding...

:said in thick russian accent:


JewishPolyglot

Love the Russian double negative


mosfet07

Try to parse this:
Никто ничего ни о ком не знает.


mightypotatoe

Is it "no one knows anything about anyone"?


mosfet07

We have a winner!


VolandDeMoor777

Зацени это). Мкртчан this is armenian surname


JewishPolyglot

Forget it - I already gave up after the first three words


ParisTheLoris

Pretty much every language other than English uses double negatives!


GenauDu

Nope. Most Germanic and Scandinavian languages don't use double negative. But it's very common in romance and slavic languages. I don't know about Asian and African languages though... Would be interesting to find out what is the most common


_ginzburg

Germanic and Scandinavian? Scandinavian languages are Germanic, except for Finnish -if you consider Finland a part of Scandinavia-, and of course the Sami languages.


tylerblankenship

This and "Не твоё дело!" are going to become SO useful when I get caught up with the Russian mob!


IAmTheSenate

"Я знаю, что ничего не знаю." - Сократ


[deactivated user]

    Does that mean, "I know, what I don't know"?


MasqueArt

    "I know, that I know nothing." Not sure about proper translation.


1183101193

    what a perfect sentence to use if ever im taken hostage


nopity-

    me, at any given moment of any day


SpookySaint

    This is how I feel trying to learn Russian.


dreamloomer

    Сказал Джон Снол.


detailaddict

    So Schultz speaks Russian now? He must have been sent to the Russian front as he always feared.


DOne803003

    Russian:me 1:0


RRL210

    Can this also be "I know nothing"?


Inga270314

    Is ничего an accusative form? I thought that inanimate object like "nothing" would copy the nominative... Or is that an exception?


Franz__Liszt

    идёшь на школу


BeginnerMikhail

    I don't know anything ошибка , в Английском do not и don't не одно и тоже? Здорово


ZuziBohm1

    I know noting, Это почему плохо?


Kundoo

    "Nothing", not "noting".

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.