"Я хочу собаку."

Translation:I want a dog.

3 years ago

33 Comments


deltaray3

Ok, but you have to clean up its какашка.

3 years ago

apveay

I died.

3 years ago

Amelia925228

Ugh... that moment when you think "Darn, I wish I had commented that!"

1 year ago

Amelia925228

Lol.

1 year ago

JewishPolyglot

Oh, please Mama! Little brown one!

3 years ago

Gaby754722

пожаулйста мама!

3 years ago

JhonEdisonOrtiz

Я тоже, пожалуйста! Я хочу и собаку и кошку.

3 years ago

isiah190

У can sound like О?

2 years ago

Mannray

In English, any vowel can sound differently depending where it is in the word. Take "Ball" versus "Cat." Same rules apply to Russian; if it isn't stressed, it often changes.

2 years ago

isiah190

Is that the only alternative sound for that vowel?

2 years ago

Mannray

Yep, and they're both in this sentence. Хочу uses the stressed "oo" and собаку uses the unstressed "oh." Also of note would be the letters O in the sentence; they are unstressed as well, and so sound like an A. If you want a full description in depth, look up Russian Vowel Reduction; it might seem like there are a lot of rules to it, but the central theme is that unstressed vowels require less effort and articulation than stressed do.

2 years ago

_Maria_B._

I'm pretty sure it's just oo.

2 years ago

johnny_MMX

no, У can not sound like О

2 years ago

emmanuelanajao

Doge approves. Such wow!

2 years ago

SierraMcbr

Is there a russian word for "puppy"?

2 years ago

NRZnE

Щенок.

1 year ago

Denryuu

If a male cat is Кот while female cat is Кошки, then is there a male equivalent for собака?

2 years ago

KsanterX

кот - кошка

пёс - собака

But we often call a male dog собака.

2 years ago

Denryuu

Interesting, thanks.

2 years ago

johnny_MMX

male собака - КОБЕЛЬ (ударение на 2-м слоге), female собака - СУКА, СУЧКА (ударение на 1-м слоге). All these are widely used as swearwords.

2 years ago

AmirSavand

Не я...

1 year ago

xzmcla

Why is it not 'собака'?

3 years ago

Jake_the_Jake

I also want to know

3 years ago

Baker_Matt

It is собаку because it is the direct object of the sentence. It is the thing the speaker wants. The direct object is in the accusative case, so собака (nominative case for 'dog') changes to собаку (accusative case for 'dog'). I hope this helps.

3 years ago

Alex193451

Would "I want dog" be correct? (Say you are in China and would be eating it at a restaurant, for example.)

2 years ago

diogogomez

If you were in China, you'd probably not say it in Russian. Rather, you'd say: Wǒ xiǎng yào yī zhī gǒu

2 years ago

JanLania

"Хочу." "Gesundheit."

7 months ago

1183101193

why is there a "y" at the end of dog

2 years ago

spellings_22929

accusative case

1 year ago

websmasha

What about a cat? I love cats.

1 year ago

DraQuinka

Can this also be "I want the dog"? How would you say that?

1 year ago

_Maria_B._

OK, I have to give the most useful sentence award to this one! :D

1 year ago

rossa11

How can I distinguish between "a dog" and "the dog"?

1 year ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.