"Я хочу собаку."

Translation:I want a dog.

November 17, 2015

34 Comments
This discussion is locked.


deltaray3

Ok, but you have to clean up its какашка.


Amelia925228

Ugh... that moment when you think "Darn, I wish I had commented that!"


JewishPolyglot

Oh, please Mama! Little brown one!


GabyGenzi

пожаулйста мама!


TheDreadfulGuy

Я тоже, пожалуйста! Я хочу и собаку и кошку.


JanLania

"Хочу." "Gesundheit."


Sickness95

Exactly what I thought!


emmanuelanajao

Doge approves. Such wow!


SierraMcbr

Is there a russian word for "puppy"?


Denryuu

If a male cat is Кот while female cat is Кошки, then is there a male equivalent for собака?


KsanterX

кот - кошка

пёс - собака

But we often call a male dog собака.


johnny_MMX

male собака - КОБЕЛЬ (ударение на 2-м слоге), female собака - СУКА, СУЧКА (ударение на 1-м слоге). All these are widely used as swearwords.


Denryuu

Interesting, thanks.


Robinku1

This one is for Pet Shop Boys fans.


thymeoperator

When I get back to my small flat, I want to hear somebody bark


websmasha

What about a cat? I love cats.


xzmcla

Why is it not 'собака'?


Baker_Matt

It is собаку because it is the direct object of the sentence. It is the thing the speaker wants. The direct object is in the accusative case, so собака (nominative case for 'dog') changes to собаку (accusative case for 'dog'). I hope this helps.


isiah190

У can sound like О?


Mannray

In English, any vowel can sound differently depending where it is in the word. Take "Ball" versus "Cat." Same rules apply to Russian; if it isn't stressed, it often changes.


johnny_MMX

no, У can not sound like О


CedarV

So from what I've seen in the accusative case a noun will almost always have an 'у' on the end. Is this so?


Kundoo

No, that's only true for nouns ending with "-а" in their original form.


DraQuinka

Can this also be "I want the dog"? How would you say that?


_Maria_B._

OK, I have to give the most useful sentence award to this one! :D


rossa11

How can I distinguish between "a dog" and "the dog"?


I-pot

Can I write "я хожу собаку."?


KsanterX

No, this sentence doesn't make sense. First of all, хочу (to want) and хожу (to walk) are two different words. If you want to say 'I'm walking the dog' you say 'Я выгуливаю собаку' or 'Я гуляю с собакой'.


Blairx666

Why doesn't "я хочу яблоко" become "я хочу яблоку"??

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.