1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Я хочу собаку."

"Я хочу собаку."

Translation:I want a dog.

November 17, 2015

41 Comments


deltaray3

Ok, but you have to clean up its какашка.


Amelia925228

Ugh... that moment when you think "Darn, I wish I had commented that!"


JewishPolyglot

Oh, please Mama! Little brown one!


Gaby754722

пожаулйста мама!


TheDreadfulGuy

Я тоже, пожалуйста! Я хочу и собаку и кошку.


emmanuelanajao

Doge approves. Such wow!


JanLania

"Хочу." "Gesundheit."


SierraMcbr

Is there a russian word for "puppy"?


isiah190

У can sound like О?


Mannray

In English, any vowel can sound differently depending where it is in the word. Take "Ball" versus "Cat." Same rules apply to Russian; if it isn't stressed, it often changes.


isiah190

Is that the only alternative sound for that vowel?


Mannray

Yep, and they're both in this sentence. Хочу uses the stressed "oo" and собаку uses the unstressed "oh." Also of note would be the letters O in the sentence; they are unstressed as well, and so sound like an A. If you want a full description in depth, look up Russian Vowel Reduction; it might seem like there are a lot of rules to it, but the central theme is that unstressed vowels require less effort and articulation than stressed do.


_Maria_B._

I'm pretty sure it's just oo.


johnny_MMX

no, У can not sound like О


Denryuu

If a male cat is Кот while female cat is Кошки, then is there a male equivalent for собака?


KsanterX

кот - кошка

пёс - собака

But we often call a male dog собака.


Denryuu

Interesting, thanks.


johnny_MMX

male собака - КОБЕЛЬ (ударение на 2-м слоге), female собака - СУКА, СУЧКА (ударение на 1-м слоге). All these are widely used as swearwords.


xzmcla

Why is it not 'собака'?


Baker_Matt

It is собаку because it is the direct object of the sentence. It is the thing the speaker wants. The direct object is in the accusative case, so собака (nominative case for 'dog') changes to собаку (accusative case for 'dog'). I hope this helps.


Alex193451

Would "I want dog" be correct? (Say you are in China and would be eating it at a restaurant, for example.)


diogogomez

If you were in China, you'd probably not say it in Russian. Rather, you'd say: Wǒ xiǎng yào yī zhī gǒu


1183101193

why is there a "y" at the end of dog


Robinku1

This one is for Pet Shop Boys fans.


websmasha

What about a cat? I love cats.


DraQuinka

Can this also be "I want the dog"? How would you say that?


_Maria_B._

OK, I have to give the most useful sentence award to this one! :D


rossa11

How can I distinguish between "a dog" and "the dog"?


I-pot

Can I write "я хожу собаку."?


KsanterX

No, this sentence doesn't make sense. First of all, хочу (to want) and хожу (to walk) are two different words. If you want to say 'I'm walking the dog' you say 'Я выгуливаю собаку' or 'Я гуляю с собакой'.


eunkeum

Is the 'y' used like a diminutive?


emmanuelanajao

Daite mne doge, pozhaluista.... :-D

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.