"Я хочу собаку."

Translation:I want a dog.

November 17, 2015

33 Comments


deltaray3

Ok, but you have to clean up its какашка.

January 20, 2016

apveay

I died.

February 14, 2016

Amelia925228

Ugh... that moment when you think "Darn, I wish I had commented that!"

June 29, 2017

Amelia925228

Lol.

June 29, 2017

JewishPolyglot

Oh, please Mama! Little brown one!

November 17, 2015

Gaby754722

пожаулйста мама!

December 12, 2015

JhonEdisonOrtiz

Я тоже, пожалуйста! Я хочу и собаку и кошку.

January 9, 2016

isiah190

У can sound like О?

February 24, 2016

Mannray

In English, any vowel can sound differently depending where it is in the word. Take "Ball" versus "Cat." Same rules apply to Russian; if it isn't stressed, it often changes.

February 28, 2016

isiah190

Is that the only alternative sound for that vowel?

February 29, 2016

Mannray

Yep, and they're both in this sentence. Хочу uses the stressed "oo" and собаку uses the unstressed "oh." Also of note would be the letters O in the sentence; they are unstressed as well, and so sound like an A. If you want a full description in depth, look up Russian Vowel Reduction; it might seem like there are a lot of rules to it, but the central theme is that unstressed vowels require less effort and articulation than stressed do.

March 1, 2016

_Maria_B._

I'm pretty sure it's just oo.

April 9, 2016

johnny_MMX

no, У can not sound like О

May 26, 2016

emmanuelanajao

Doge approves. Such wow!

October 9, 2016

SierraMcbr

Is there a russian word for "puppy"?

January 30, 2017

NRZnE

Щенок.

February 13, 2018

Denryuu

If a male cat is Кот while female cat is Кошки, then is there a male equivalent for собака?

March 20, 2016

KsanterX

кот - кошка

пёс - собака

But we often call a male dog собака.

April 14, 2016

Denryuu

Interesting, thanks.

April 16, 2016

johnny_MMX

male собака - КОБЕЛЬ (ударение на 2-м слоге), female собака - СУКА, СУЧКА (ударение на 1-м слоге). All these are widely used as swearwords.

May 26, 2016

AmirSavand

Не я...

July 30, 2017

JanLania

"Хочу." "Gesundheit."

June 28, 2018

xzmcla

Why is it not 'собака'?

November 27, 2015

Jake_the_Jake

I also want to know

November 29, 2015

Baker_Matt

It is собаку because it is the direct object of the sentence. It is the thing the speaker wants. The direct object is in the accusative case, so собака (nominative case for 'dog') changes to собаку (accusative case for 'dog'). I hope this helps.

December 3, 2015

Alex193451

Would "I want dog" be correct? (Say you are in China and would be eating it at a restaurant, for example.)

July 23, 2016

diogogomez

If you were in China, you'd probably not say it in Russian. Rather, you'd say: Wǒ xiǎng yào yī zhī gǒu

August 24, 2016

1183101193

why is there a "y" at the end of dog

July 7, 2016

spellings_22

accusative case

April 3, 2017

websmasha

What about a cat? I love cats.

June 17, 2017

DraQuinka

Can this also be "I want the dog"? How would you say that?

July 7, 2017

_Maria_B._

OK, I have to give the most useful sentence award to this one! :D

September 14, 2017

rossa11

How can I distinguish between "a dog" and "the dog"?

January 25, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.