1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Я хочу яблоко."

"Я хочу яблоко."

Translation:I want an apple.

November 17, 2015

18 Comments

Sorted by top post

JewishPolyglot

Is the word яблоко in nominative or accusative case in this sentence?

November 17, 2015

mosfet07

accusative

November 17, 2015

JewishPolyglot

What is the nominative form of "apple"?

November 17, 2015

JewishPolyglot

Thanks! Have a lingot

November 18, 2015

mmmmx

Bless you!

August 29, 2017

RikVlasblom

"Я хочу яблоко." I want an apple.

Accusative: 'whom or what' (direct object) is being done to something. "An apple" is being wanted by "I".

Accusative "яблокo" equals Nominative "яблоко", because of this noun ending with "o" (neuter).

https://www.cheatography.com/lammmas/cheat-sheets/russian-cases/

June 18, 2018

AuthLab

Is хочу pronounced like "Hai-choo" or "Kou-choo" ?

December 27, 2016

bleepandbloop

It is pronounced like "khachoo". 'Х' is always [kh] (in between an English k and h). 'О' sounds like [oh] in 'low' when stressed, [uh] (schwa) in the last syllable of 'Sarah' when unstressed, and [ah] in 'pollen' when immediately before the stressed syllable.

January 4, 2017

Memoryy721

(Late response, sorry!)

хочу = kh-ah-ch-ew

That was my favorite waу of expressing it in the Latin/english alphabet.

By the way, I love the Cyrillic alphabet so much! Good luck with your learning!

February 2, 2017

IntegrationAsh

Goo goo g'joob

December 7, 2018

ya_pidorac

this lesson has been quite helpful. Я хочу яблоко...дайте мне яблоко!

December 7, 2018

Martin135869

Нет! Because you didn't say пожалуйста! :P

August 9, 2019

fritzschni

I want apple is good IMO

February 17, 2016

071g1

What's the magic word???

April 20, 2019

poptartrainboww

http://masterrussian.com/aa071200a.shtml

this is helpful for understanding accusative cases.

August 25, 2019

rei5yen

sounds like sneezing lol

January 7, 2018

oldestguru

I want a PC

October 4, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.