1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Я хочу яблоко."

"Я хочу яблоко."

Translation:I want an apple.

November 17, 2015

28 Comments


JewishPolyglot

Is the word яблоко in nominative or accusative case in this sentence?


JewishPolyglot

What is the nominative form of "apple"?


JewishPolyglot

Thanks! Have a lingot


Banavuum

Thanks so much for your message


RikVlasblom

"Я хочу яблоко." I want an apple.

Accusative: 'whom or what' (direct object) is being done to something. "An apple" is being wanted by "I".

Accusative "яблокo" equals Nominative "яблоко", because of this noun ending with "o" (neuter).

https://www.cheatography.com/lammmas/cheat-sheets/russian-cases/


Antonia826084

This is very helpful. Thanks a lot!


ya_pidorac

this lesson has been quite helpful. Я хочу яблоко...дайте мне яблоко!


Martin135869

Нет! Because you didn't say пожалуйста! :P


AuthLab

Is хочу pronounced like "Hai-choo" or "Kou-choo" ?


bleepandbloop

It is pronounced like "khachoo". 'Х' is always [kh] (in between an English k and h). 'О' sounds like [oh] in 'low' when stressed, [uh] (schwa) in the last syllable of 'Sarah' when unstressed, and [ah] in 'pollen' when immediately before the stressed syllable.


Memoryy721

(Late response, sorry!)

хочу = kh-ah-ch-ew

That was my favorite waу of expressing it in the Latin/english alphabet.

By the way, I love the Cyrillic alphabet so much! Good luck with your learning!


rei5yen

sounds like sneezing lol


071g1

What's the magic word???


poptartrainboww

http://masterrussian.com/aa071200a.shtml

this is helpful for understanding accusative cases.


Ben883077

Is it rude to say 'I want' like this?


Eclectic1234

No, as long as you say "please."


fritzschni

I want apple is good IMO


Eclectic1234

It's not good English.


Christalkalot

Теперь я очень хочу яблочный пирог!


0IgL6

Почему не wanna?


FHqXhJ

Probably deemed too informal (usually, the only time "wanna" ever appears in writing is as a transliteration of decidedly informal spoken language).


AlirezaSha711759

Киряе оскол

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.