"Я хочу яблоко."

Translation:I want an apple.

3 years ago

14 Comments


JewishPolyglot
JewishPolyglot

Is the word яблоко in nominative or accusative case in this sentence?

3 years ago

mosfet07

accusative

3 years ago

JewishPolyglot
JewishPolyglot

What is the nominative form of "apple"?

3 years ago

JewishPolyglot
JewishPolyglot

Thanks! Have a lingot

3 years ago

AuthLab

Is хочу pronounced like "Hai-choo" or "Kou-choo" ?

1 year ago

bleepandbloop

It is pronounced like "khachoo". 'Х' is always [kh] (in between an English k and h). 'О' sounds like [oh] in 'low' when stressed, [uh] (schwa) in the last syllable of 'Sarah' when unstressed, and [ah] in 'pollen' when immediately before the stressed syllable.

1 year ago

Memoryy721

(Late response, sorry!)

хочу = kh-ah-ch-ew

That was my favorite waу of expressing it in the Latin/english alphabet.

By the way, I love the Cyrillic alphabet so much! Good luck with your learning!

1 year ago

IntegrationAsh

Goo goo g'joob

4 hours ago

RikVlasblom

"Я хочу яблоко." I want an apple.

Accusative: 'whom or what' (direct object) is being done to something. "An apple" is being wanted by "I".

Accusative "яблокo" equals Nominative "яблоко", because of this noun ending with "o" (neuter).

https://www.cheatography.com/lammmas/cheat-sheets/russian-cases/

5 months ago

fritzschni
fritzschni

I want apple is good IMO

2 years ago

AuthLab

Oh look. Is opinion. You have opinion.

1 year ago

mmmmx

Bless you!

1 year ago

rei5yen
rei5yen

sounds like sneezing lol

10 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.