"She is a real composer."

Translation:Она настоящий композитор.

November 17, 2015

13 Comments

Sorted by top post

vcamp89

всем привет! один вопрос... почему нет "настоящая композитора"?

April 19, 2016

[deactivated user]

    В литературном русском у слова «композитор» нет женского варианта. Феминистки часто пишут «композиторка», но в словари это слово пока что не попало.

    April 19, 2016

vcamp89

    спасибо большое!

    April 20, 2016

Dmitry_Arch

    Феминисткам я бы предложил попробовать внедрить слово "композитриса" по аналогии с актрисой и директрисой. Только я сомневаюсь, что у них получится продавить любой из вариантов.

    May 20, 2016

GuidoSassi

    I wrote the same. Even if it's not accepted, is it right?

    May 6, 2016

GuidoSassi

    I mean "Она настоящая композитора"

    May 6, 2016

Dmitry_Arch

    No Russsian noun ending in -тор has a feminine counterpart ending in -тора. So your idea have no chances of being widely accepted.

    May 20, 2016

    [deactivated user]

      I defintely think it's right, but this is a matter of debate. Some people think that a word needs to be in a dictionary to be 'right'. :)

      May 6, 2016

GuidoSassi

      They suggested композитора. So, I was checking for the right declination ;-) Moreover... it's the use that makes the language. Dictionary could only be the late registration of the evolution.

      May 10, 2016

JezebelSpirit

      Why not настоящая?

      April 28, 2016

      [deactivated user]

        Because the adjectives agree with the grammatical gender of the word, not with the gender of the person it signifies. Here, we use a masculine word композитор so we need a masculine adjective.

        April 29, 2016

Ya-yaya

        is it wrong, она реальный композитор

        November 17, 2015

        [deactivated user]

          This wouldn’t work in this sentence.

          In some contexts it’s possible to say it, for example when you have a contrast between a fictional and a real person. Some examples:

          …В 20-е годы журналисты, знакомясь с Варезом, часто удивлялись тому, что реальный композитор отнюдь не походил на бескомпромиссного бунтаря и новатора, которого они ожидали увидеть, зная его репутацию. 'In 1920s, when journalists got to know Varèse, they were often surprised by the fact the real composer wasn’t at all similar to the uncompromising rebel and innovator they were expecting to see because of his reputation.' http://www.21israel-music.com/Varese_documents.htm (here, 'real composer' is opposed to the image he has because of his reputation)

          Однако существовал и реальный композитор Антонио Сальери, произведения которого до сих пор можно услышать... 'However, there also was real composer Antonio Salieri, whose works you still can listen to...' http://festival.1september.ru/articles/585638/ (here, a real-life Salieri is contrasted to the fictional Salieri from Pushkin's play Mozart and Salieri)

          However, the sentence "She's a real composer" doesn't mean she's not fictional, it means she's really a composer. And in such cases we can’t use «реа́льный» in Russian.

          November 17, 2015
          Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.