1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "She is a real composer."

"She is a real composer."

Translation:Она настоящий композитор.

November 17, 2015

17 Comments


vcamp89

всем привет! один вопрос... почему нет "настоящая композитора"?


[deactivated user]

    В литературном русском у слова «композитор» нет женского варианта. Феминистки часто пишут «композиторка», но в словари это слово пока что не попало.


Dmitry_Arch

    Феминисткам я бы предложил попробовать внедрить слово "композитриса" по аналогии с актрисой и директрисой. Только я сомневаюсь, что у них получится продавить любой из вариантов.


vcamp89

    спасибо большое!


GuidoSassi

    I wrote the same. Even if it's not accepted, is it right?


GuidoSassi

    I mean "Она настоящая композитора"


Dmitry_Arch

    No Russsian noun ending in -тор has a feminine counterpart ending in -тора. So your idea have no chances of being widely accepted.


    [deactivated user]

      I defintely think it's right, but this is a matter of debate. Some people think that a word needs to be in a dictionary to be 'right'. :)


GuidoSassi

      They suggested композитора. So, I was checking for the right declination ;-) Moreover... it's the use that makes the language. Dictionary could only be the late registration of the evolution.


JezebelSpirit

      Why not настоящая?


      [deactivated user]

        Because the adjectives agree with the grammatical gender of the word, not with the gender of the person it signifies. Here, we use a masculine word композитор so we need a masculine adjective.


Ya-yaya

        is it wrong, она реальный композитор


        [deactivated user]

          This wouldn’t work in this sentence.

          In some contexts it’s possible to say it, for example when you have a contrast between a fictional and a real person. Some examples:

          …В 20-е годы журналисты, знакомясь с Варезом, часто удивлялись тому, что реальный композитор отнюдь не походил на бескомпромиссного бунтаря и новатора, которого они ожидали увидеть, зная его репутацию. 'In 1920s, when journalists got to know Varèse, they were often surprised by the fact the real composer wasn’t at all similar to the uncompromising rebel and innovator they were expecting to see because of his reputation.' http://www.21israel-music.com/Varese_documents.htm (here, 'real composer' is opposed to the image he has because of his reputation)

          Однако существовал и реальный композитор Антонио Сальери, произведения которого до сих пор можно услышать... 'However, there also was real composer Antonio Salieri, whose works you still can listen to...' http://festival.1september.ru/articles/585638/ (here, a real-life Salieri is contrasted to the fictional Salieri from Pushkin's play Mozart and Salieri)

          However, the sentence "She's a real composer" doesn't mean she's not fictional, it means she's really a composer. And in such cases we can’t use «реа́льный» in Russian.


0eMt8myZ

          When I asked for a hint it offered композитора as an acceptable answer.


MiloBem

          Композитора is a genitive form of male композитор. There is no female form of the word in standard Russian. The unofficial form is композиторка.


susanashe

          please can someone tell me when the nom sing masc ending is ии and when ыи


Dmitry_Arch

          Both endings are never stressed unlike the ending -ой which is always stressed. -ой can follow any consonant except ф, ц, ч and щ. The ending -ий is used after г, к, х, ч, ж, ш or щ (e.g. строгий, тонкий, тихий, горячий, свежий, хороший, тощий) — these consonants cannot be followed by the letter ы. The ending -ий is also found in a number of adjectives whose stem ends in н: верхний, нижний, дальний, ближний, ранний, поздний, утренний, вечерний, сегодняшний, завтрашний, вчерашний, здешний, тамошний, зимний, летний, весенний, осенний, нынешний, тогдашний, вешний, внешний, внутренний, прежний, порожний, последний, крайний, сторонний, посторонний, прошлогодний, новогодний, синий. It also follows р in карий. The ending -ий is used to form possessive adjectives derived from the names of animals, e.g. рыбий, антилопий, лисий, козий, коровий, слоновий, жирафий etc. Otherwise, the ending -ый is used after б, п, в, д, т, з, с, л, м, н, р and ц.

          Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.