Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"She is a real composer."

Translation:Она настоящий композитор.

2 years ago

13 Comments


vcamp89
vcamp89

всем привет! один вопрос... почему нет "настоящая композитора"?

2 years ago

[deactivated user]

    В литературном русском у слова «композитор» нет женского варианта. Феминистки часто пишут «композиторка», но в словари это слово пока что не попало.

    EditDelete2 years ago

vcamp89
    vcamp89

    спасибо большое!

    2 years ago

Dmitry_Arch
    Dmitry_Arch

    Феминисткам я бы предложил попробовать внедрить слово "композитриса" по аналогии с актрисой и директрисой. Только я сомневаюсь, что у них получится продавить любой из вариантов.

    2 years ago

GuidoSassi
    GuidoSassi

    I wrote the same. Even if it's not accepted, is it right?

    2 years ago

GuidoSassi
    GuidoSassi

    I mean "Она настоящая композитора"

    2 years ago

Dmitry_Arch
    Dmitry_Arch

    No Russsian noun ending in -тор has a feminine counterpart ending in -тора. So your idea have no chances of being widely accepted.

    2 years ago

    [deactivated user]

      I defintely think it's right, but this is a matter of debate. Some people think that a word needs to be in a dictionary to be 'right'. :)

      EditDelete2 years ago

GuidoSassi
      GuidoSassi

      They suggested композитора. So, I was checking for the right declination ;-) Moreover... it's the use that makes the language. Dictionary could only be the late registration of the evolution.

      2 years ago

JezebelSpirit

      Why not настоящая?

      2 years ago

      [deactivated user]

        Because the adjectives agree with the grammatical gender of the word, not with the gender of the person it signifies. Here, we use a masculine word композитор so we need a masculine adjective.

        EditDelete2 years ago

Ya-yaya

        is it wrong, она реальный композитор

        2 years ago

        [deactivated user]

          This wouldn’t work in this sentence.

          In some contexts it’s possible to say it, for example when you have a contrast between a fictional and a real person. Some examples:

          …В 20-е годы журналисты, знакомясь с Варезом, часто удивлялись тому, что реальный композитор отнюдь не походил на бескомпромиссного бунтаря и новатора, которого они ожидали увидеть, зная его репутацию. 'In 1920s, when journalists got to know Varèse, they were often surprised by the fact the real composer wasn’t at all similar to the uncompromising rebel and innovator they were expecting to see because of his reputation.' http://www.21israel-music.com/Varese_documents.htm (here, 'real composer' is opposed to the image he has because of his reputation)

          Однако существовал и реальный композитор Антонио Сальери, произведения которого до сих пор можно услышать... 'However, there also was real composer Antonio Salieri, whose works you still can listen to...' http://festival.1september.ru/articles/585638/ (here, a real-life Salieri is contrasted to the fictional Salieri from Pushkin's play Mozart and Salieri)

          However, the sentence "She's a real composer" doesn't mean she's not fictional, it means she's really a composer. And in such cases we can’t use «реа́льный» in Russian.

          EditDelete2 years ago