"Jeg liker ikke vinen."

Translation:I do not like the wine.

November 17, 2015

7 Comments


Jennyienby

Hei, I can't notice " vinen" when I listened to the pronunciation. I heard only " vin". Could someone give me tips about this? På forhånd takk !

November 17, 2015

griffindd

I can here it---it's a bit like "vin'n", which as far as I know is the correct pronunciation

November 17, 2015

Ingebj

Exactly, the sound seems totally correct here.

November 17, 2015

Jennyienby

Thanks for your checking, It means that I need study more :- )

November 17, 2015

Boguniu

it really sound almost identical when you mean "a wine".

May 23, 2018

wmaxn

So to say "the " in Norwegian you say "en"? You put "en" after the noun?

February 11, 2019

cdaber

Mostly, yes. But with some words it's "et" instead of "en", as in dyret, barnet etc. I think it's dependent on the word's gender (?) Someone else may have more info on this....

February 19, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.