1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Jeg liker ikke vinen."

"Jeg liker ikke vinen."

Translation:I do not like the wine.

November 17, 2015

7 Comments


Jennyienby

Hei, I can't notice " vinen" when I listened to the pronunciation. I heard only " vin". Could someone give me tips about this? På forhånd takk !


griffindd

I can here it---it's a bit like "vin'n", which as far as I know is the correct pronunciation


Ingebj

Exactly, the sound seems totally correct here.


biiianciii

Am I the only one whl barely notices any difference between vin and vinen


Jennyienby

Thanks for your checking, It means that I need study more :- )


wmaxn

So to say "the " in Norwegian you say "en"? You put "en" after the noun?


cdaber

Mostly, yes. But with some words it's "et" instead of "en", as in dyret, barnet etc. I think it's dependent on the word's gender (?) Someone else may have more info on this....

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.