1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "I want to live well."

"I want to live well."

Translation:Я хочу жить хорошо.

November 17, 2015

18 Comments


Nuept

Жить - хорошо. А хорошо жить - ещё лучше!


joanabuck

Is there a rule for where the adverb is in the sentence?


Nuept

Usually before or after the virb it corresponds to.

Я хочу хорошо жить/ Я хочу жить хорошо.


[deactivated user]

    It is probably better in this sentence to put it at the end, because that emphasizes it; you obviously want to live, but you're telling the other person how you want to live: well.


Windrammer

    Is хорошо more of an adverb, and добрый an adjective? Or can they be used interchangeably?


    [deactivated user]

      Хорошо́ 'well' is indeed an adverb. However, the corresponding adjective is хоро́ший (fem. хоро́шая, neut. хоро́шее) 'good'.

      До́брый (fem. до́брая, neut. до́брое) can mean 'good' in some contexts, but its usual meaning is 'kind'.


ardanse742574

      It's not enough to survive!


TheDisneyPicture

      жить хорошо, а хорошо жить, ещё лучше


metaph

      Is an adverb (like хорошо) always identical to the short form of the cognate adjective, used in predicative sentences (like in "He is good" - "Он хорошо")?


Kendra800150

      Would this normally be interpreted to mean "living morally" or "living comfortably"?


muneeba635554

      I initally read it as "i want to live in a well" and i was still like same


monika110452

      I can not type russian


barretvii

      Да, ты можешь. Literally every master of anything started out just as clueless and overwhelmed to the point where it feels impossible. The only difference is they stuck with it. You have to force yourself to study a LITTLE bit each day, doesn't even have to be 30 minutes as long as you're getting exposed to it on a daily basis. Those short, daily sessions are far better than studying all day / night once in a while, with nothing in between.


Enzo_Queijo

      Or he really can't and has to get a russian keyboard


Lisa

      You can type Russian without a (physical) Russian keyboard.


metaph

      You need to install a Cyrillic keyboard on your computer or on your phone, it is not that hard.

      On the computer, it would be easier using a virtual keyboard on the screen, that any Windows computer already has.

      And you just have to learn how to change from Latin keyboard to Cyrillic, and vice versa. There easy ways to do so on each device.

      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.