"I want to live well."

Translation:Я хочу жить хорошо.

3 years ago

8 Comments


Nuept
Nuept

Жить - хорошо. А хорошо жить - ещё лучше!

3 years ago

joanabuck
joanabuck

Is there a rule for where the adverb is in the sentence?

3 years ago

Nuept
Nuept

Usually before or after the virb it corresponds to.

Я хочу хорошо жить/ Я хочу жить хорошо.

3 years ago

caseylittrell

It is probably better in this sentence to put it at the end, because that emphasizes it; you obviously want to live, but you're telling the other person how you want to live: well.

2 years ago

Windrammer
Windrammer

Is хорошо more of an adverb, and добрый an adjective? Or can they be used interchangeably?

3 years ago

[deactivated user]

    Хорошо́ 'well' is indeed an adverb. However, the corresponding adjective is хоро́ший (fem. хоро́шая, neut. хоро́шее) 'good'.

    До́брый (fem. до́брая, neut. до́брое) can mean 'good' in some contexts, but its usual meaning is 'kind'.

    3 years ago

Windrammer
    Windrammer

    Godspeed.

    3 years ago

ardanse742574

    It's not enough to survive!

    10 months ago
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.