1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "I want to live well."

"I want to live well."

Translation:Я хочу жить хорошо.

November 17, 2015

9 Comments


Nuept

Жить - хорошо. А хорошо жить - ещё лучше!


joanabuck

Is there a rule for where the adverb is in the sentence?


Nuept

Usually before or after the virb it corresponds to.

Я хочу хорошо жить/ Я хочу жить хорошо.


[deactivated user]

    It is probably better in this sentence to put it at the end, because that emphasizes it; you obviously want to live, but you're telling the other person how you want to live: well.


Windrammer

    Is хорошо more of an adverb, and добрый an adjective? Or can they be used interchangeably?


    [deactivated user]

      Хорошо́ 'well' is indeed an adverb. However, the corresponding adjective is хоро́ший (fem. хоро́шая, neut. хоро́шее) 'good'.

      До́брый (fem. до́брая, neut. до́брое) can mean 'good' in some contexts, but its usual meaning is 'kind'.


ardanse742574

      It's not enough to survive!

      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.