1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Я никогда не видела говорящу…

"Я никогда не видела говорящую собаку."

Translation:I have never seen a talking dog.

November 17, 2015

36 Comments


Gaby754722

Me neither...we have so many things in common!


SnakeBelmont

yes, but somebody in this lesson has a talking horse.


[deactivated user]

    Although "speaking dog" is accepted, "talking dog" is more natural in US English.


GIvanovJG

    Вы слушаете это, не неужно видите


natalyaU

    Вы слышите это, неужто не видите?


ArianiSena

    Watch Family Guy then!


rosako1

    "I have never seen a dog talking" is not similar?


natalyaU

    It is not similar. But here so it is possible

    I've never seen a dog talking with the wind /Я никогда не видел собаку, говорящую с ветром.


RickPohlsa

    "I never have seen a talking dog" should be accepted as well.


    [deactivated user]

      Talking horses, cats, and dogs. That was some Stoli they drank.


Scian4

      Столичная is a Latvian vodka...


supermollusc

      я никгда не слышал говорящюю собаку?


1073946383

      но его слышал


natalyaU

      но слышал её

      And maybe it was not a dog, if you only heard it.


rataron

      Why not "i HAD never seen a talking dog" ? Thank you !


--_Nick_--

      In this sentence 'had' does not make sense when used. Thus 'have' is used.


Fiyalka2

      Actually, it would make sense if the person has seen a talking dog at some point. :o)
      "Before I knew Sasha, I had never seen a talking dog. But Sasha is talking to me all the time - with his eyes, his ears, with every movement he makes."


--_Nick_--

      Yes, it would make sense if used in your particular example. I was simply explaining why 'had' doesn't work in the asker's translation of "Я никогда не видела говорящую собаку". This statement in Russian requires the use of 'have' rather than 'had' as it is implied that the speaker has never seen a talking dog, whereas 'had' would imply the speaker had never seen a talking dog until the point at which he said the sentence.


PolyGoat8

      i don't understand, are these forms of the verbs converting them to adjectives?


curt

      The link Armen07 posted is broken, so here's another introduction to participles: https://youtu.be/4rgMOqDjdvs


--_Nick_--

      If a man was to say this, would he say 'видела' or 'видел'?


cosmosspine

      why not увидела?


curt

      The perfective often expresses the idea of results or completion; so if something never happened, it makes sense to use the imperfective. In general it's common to use the imperfective with negation in the past, unless something expected didn't happen:

      Он никогда не приходил (imperfective) к нам. He never came to see us.

      Вани не было? А почему он не пришёл (perfective)? Vanya wasn't there? Why didn't he come? (he was supposed to, I thought he'd be there)


Rumata_

      Keep watching! We will contact you.


WillPhilli14

      Hmm, not even in Narnia?


faustinal

      I suppose a talking dog is one which talks all the time when prompted to do so and "I've never seen a dog talk is a one-off occasion!"


Rumata_

      In Russian, "говорящая собака" means one which talks all the time/


ShaneBrann1

      Но я видел говорящего осел.

      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.