"Я никогда не видела говорящую собаку."

Translation:I have never seen a talking dog.

November 17, 2015

26 Comments


flootzavut

keepin' it real!

November 17, 2015

Gaby754722

Me neither...we have so many things in common!

November 24, 2016

[deactivated user]

    Although "speaking dog" is accepted, "talking dog" is more natural in US English.

    July 18, 2016

SnakeBelmont

    yes, but somebody in this lesson has a talking horse.

    September 5, 2017

zest16

    Me neither

    January 4, 2017

GIvanovJG

    Вы слушаете это, не неужно видите

    June 16, 2016

natalyaU

    Вы слышите это, неужто не видите?

    July 27, 2017

Bentley773962

    Jinkies!

    July 11, 2019

supermollusc

    я никгда не слышал говорящюю собаку?

    April 26, 2016

rosako1

    "I have never seen a dog talking" is not similar?

    May 26, 2017

natalyaU

    It is not similar. But here so it is possible

    I've never seen a dog talking with the wind /Я никогда не видел собаку, говорящую с ветром.

    August 2, 2017

rataron

    Why not "i HAD never seen a talking dog" ? Thank you !

    August 19, 2017

--_Nick_--

    In this sentence 'had' does not make sense when used. Thus 'have' is used.

    August 2, 2019

YTcassadyDodson

    i don't understand, are these forms of the verbs converting them to adjectives?

    November 8, 2017

ArmenO7
    December 3, 2017

Someguy580705

    What? Do you live under a rock. You should get out more.

    February 28, 2019

historic79

    Ok, keep watching! We will contact you.

    May 12, 2019

--_Nick_--

    If a man was to say this, would he say 'видела' or 'видел'?

    August 2, 2019

LyubovYeli

    Talking horses, cats, and dogs. That was some Stoli they drank.

    August 13, 2019

jsiehler

    Надеюсь, я никогда не вижу

    December 17, 2015

ZenSurvivor

    That would be "не увижу".

    December 24, 2015

1073946383

    но его слышал

    August 1, 2017

natalyaU

    но слышал её

    And maybe it was not a dog, if you only heard it.

    August 2, 2017

RickPohlsa

    "I never have seen a talking dog" should be accepted as well.

    November 5, 2017

JohnZRogers

    Surely "seeing" a talking dog doesn't make sense - "hearing" one might!

    November 13, 2016

YTcassadyDodson

    In english, "i've never seen" = "i've never known" it doesn't mean actually seeing with the eyes, it means understanding / knowing. "понял" = "i see."

    November 8, 2017
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.