1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "У него в комнате стоит очень…

"У него в комнате стоит очень большой стол."

Translation:He has a very big table standing in his room.

November 17, 2015

30 Comments


CindyALand

"In his room stands a very big table" is counted wrong. Is there a reason, or has this option just not been added to the list yet?


[deactivated user]

    I think such variants are not added because they are considered unnatural in English (as opposed to ‘There is a very big table [standing] in his room’).

    If you’re a native English speaker and you speak like this, consider using the Report button.


pyre.jpeg

    I don't understand which part of the sentence tells us the room is his. I answered "He has a very big table in the room", and was marked wrong. I understand that the "У него" corresponds to the "He has", but what indicates that the room belongs to him? Thanks


wliverno

    Why is it "his room"? Translating each word gives me "With him in room stands very big table" and wouldn't you need "У него в его комнате..." in order to show that it is his room?


    [deactivated user]

      With him = с ним.

      У него means ‘at his possession’ or sometimes ‘at his place’ (if него refers to a living person) or ‘near it’ (if него refers to a non-living object). The first meaning, ‘at his possession’, has no direct correspondences in English, so most phrases with it need re-wording.


wliverno

      Right, "with" wasn't a good direct translation, but I thought the very big table was in his possession and not necessarily the room. Is that distinction not possible with this sentence structure?


mcguiretommy

      I put "He has a very big table in the room" and it was counted wrong.


Anne-CZ

      Correct solutions: • In his room he's a really big table.

      What??


      [deactivated user]

        If I’m not mistaken, the course creators only add the long forms, while short forms are generated by the Duolingo automatically (and sometimes incorrectly).


Shady_arc
        Mod

        he's a really big table is an automatic contraction of he has a really big table.


Theron126

        "He's" is a contraction of "he is", I can't think of any case where we'd use "he's" as a contraction of "he has", so this is saying that he is a big table. Is it possible to change the automatic contraction, because this one is just wrong.


Shady_arc
        Mod

        It isn't. The automatic contractions allow a lot of stuff. I do not think they let you say "The table's big", but "He's been there" should work, which leads to general interchangeability of has and 's.

        I gouess, it works if you assume that people here are native speakers.


Theron126

        Oh, I didn't think of that one. "He's" instead of "he has" does work when it's not indicating possession.


A_User

        Well, you can also say things like, "He's got an apple", which would indicate possession.


Shady_arc
        Mod

        Any declarative structure where "has" is an auxiliary verb, not the lexical verb, works just fine.


JanetGidle

        He's been there does mean he has been there.(Shows past tense). But he's a very big table means he IS a very big table because it shows possession. I never thought of that before! Anyway,it's (it has) been corrected. It's (it is) correct!


JanetGidle

        ALSO! I would say he's got an apple because got is probably a bad way to say he has gotten. Like he's eaten, he has eaten. But wouldnt say he's an apple, because he is not an apple. He HAS an apple.


Shady_arc
        Mod

        In modern English has, when it is the "content" verb, usually behaves just like any other verb (i.e. "I don't have a house"/"Do you have a house?"). You do not contract it. It used to be different as late as 100 years ago, when you could also say "I have not a house"—as if "have" were an auxiliary verb.

        I believe "Have you a house?" or "We've not much time" sounds old-fashioned to most English speakers these days—but some people speak like that. And you still have "I haven't the slightest clue"; you can also use that structure specifically for stylisation.

        Have is easily contracted when it is an auxiliary verb, including its use in "have got". For example, We have looked everywhere can use we've looked and She has got a cup or She has got to go can use she's got .


Anne-CZ

        Oh I see I didn't think of that, silly me :D Thank you! :)


BrianFarre19

        In his room he's a very big table. That's DL answer, its doesn't make sense. "he's a very big table" What is he the table? My answer = In his room stands a very big table. REJECTED


        [deactivated user]

          Duolingo automatically generates an ’s for every ‘has’. The course contributors added "In his room he has a very big table", and the software automatically generated "In his room he's a very big table" as an alternative. This doesn’t work so well for this sentence, but if you don’t like this behaviour, it’s better to write in the common forum: the contributors of the Russian course have no control over this automatic has > 's conversion.


Ricki237593

          "He's a very large table in his room" just can't be right! But that's what it says!


          [deactivated user]

            Duolingo converts ‘has’ to ‘’s’ automatically, there is little the course contributors can do about this.


SjLeonardo

            Does "В него комнаете стоит очень большой стол" work as a description of the same thing? I know it doesn't use the "He has" structure, I just want to know of thos sentence is correct.


Shady_arc
            Mod

            It is not correct. The correct way to say that would be "В его комнате стоит очень большой стол".

            Note that его is a possessive ("his") in your sentence; it never gets an initial н.


Michael470123

            What is the difference between "Большый" and "Большой"?


Shady_arc
            Mod

            Большый does not exist, большой does (the stressed masculine ending is -ой).

            We have больший (pronounced with an ы anyways), which means "bigger".


JanetGidle

            Thank you for converting to he has, because the only meaning for he's a very big table is if he dressed up as a table for Halloween. Oh, look he's a table!


JBsMetal

            In his room "hes" a very big table ia conpletely wrong.


N_RamO

            Ударение в слове "стоит" неправильно поставлено . Не "стОит" , а "стоИт" должно было быть . Исправьте , пожалуйста .

            Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.