"У него в комнате стоит очень большой стол."

Translation:He has a very big table standing in his room.

November 17, 2015

66 Comments
This discussion is locked.


pyre.jpeg

I don't understand which part of the sentence tells us the room is his. I answered "He has a very big table in the room", and was marked wrong. I understand that the "У него" corresponds to the "He has", but what indicates that the room belongs to him? Thanks


Kundoo

"У него" is actually about the room, not about the table.


Michael839

Doesn't make sense for me, are you native speaker? Worldly it's "with him is a big table in the room" maybe у него большой стол его комната?


mcguiretommy

I put "He has a very big table in the room" and it was counted wrong.


Jamie1531

English speakers never use the word "standing" in this context. It's very bad gramnar.


Christophe963802

It is perfectly fine grammar, just not what you're used to hearing in conversation.


ReeDhae11

'standing, lying, leaning, upside down,...etc ' would neither be met in written English unless it's a very descriptive passage of an attic, garage, cave or any place for unused furniture. 'стоит, лежит, сидит,.. ' etc.. are specific verbs in German, Russian.. not common in English.


MichaelJoh56245

Christopher couldn't be more correct. Things which are sitting on the table. Your mom asks why your clothes are lying on the floor? Your umbrella can be found leaning against the wall, or standing in the corner. And regardless of if you hear it yourself, it is perfect grammar, and is still used. I hear these all the time, and also use them myself.


MichaelJoh56245

It is actually not "poor" grammar at all. English speakers absolutely use "standing" in these contexts, more often than you think. Standing, and lying are used exactly as they are in Russian. Even in America.

The umbrella is standing in the corner, or lying on the floor. The book is lying on the table, or standing on the shelf.

The table is standing by the wall. This would especially be used in the case of a fold up table, as it could be leaning against the wall.


ricojes

it will also penalise you for omitting "his room" in favor of "the room".


CindyALand

"In his room stands a very big table" is counted wrong. Is there a reason, or has this option just not been added to the list yet?


[deactivated user]

    I think such variants are not added because they are considered unnatural in English (as opposed to ‘There is a very big table [standing] in his room’).

    If you’re a native English speaker and you speak like this, consider using the Report button.


Stephen-Ruski

    It isn't unnatural. In English, you should NEVER end a sentence with a prepositional phrase. That's lazy, ambiguous, and wrong! Yet people do it all the time. It irritates me to no end to hear someone say "Where you at?". I want to punch them in the face!!


wliverno

    Why is it "his room"? Translating each word gives me "With him in room stands very big table" and wouldn't you need "У него в его комнате..." in order to show that it is his room?


    [deactivated user]

      With him = с ним.

      У него means ‘at his possession’ or sometimes ‘at his place’ (if него refers to a living person) or ‘near it’ (if него refers to a non-living object). The first meaning, ‘at his possession’, has no direct correspondences in English, so most phrases with it need re-wording.


wliverno

      Right, "with" wasn't a good direct translation, but I thought the very big table was in his possession and not necessarily the room. Is that distinction not possible with this sentence structure?


JanetGidle

      He has a very big table yes. Table is his possession and is nominative. У него в комнате shows it's his room. У него в is a bit like saying in his place ( or in his room) and then the possession or direct object. ie: у меня в дома = I have in my house. У тебя в дома? = Do you have in your house? This way of translating is super hard to get in an English person's head. So if I made a mistake here I hope Kundoo will correct me!!


N_RamO

      Ударение в слове "стоит" неправильно поставлено . Не "стОит" , а "стоИт" должно было быть . Исправьте , пожалуйста .


Dlehrke

      This is a poor english translation. Wouldn't say this unless maybe there was a long table standing on it's end... and I don't think that's part of the russian


BrianFarre19

      In his room he's a very big table. That's DL answer, its doesn't make sense. "he's a very big table" What is he the table? My answer = In his room stands a very big table. REJECTED


      [deactivated user]

        Duolingo automatically generates an ’s for every ‘has’. The course contributors added "In his room he has a very big table", and the software automatically generated "In his room he's a very big table" as an alternative. This doesn’t work so well for this sentence, but if you don’t like this behaviour, it’s better to write in the common forum: the contributors of the Russian course have no control over this automatic has > 's conversion.


JanetGidle

        Thank you for converting to he has, because the only meaning for he's a very big table is if he dressed up as a table for Halloween. Oh, look he's a table!


Anne_CZ

        Correct solutions: • In his room he's a really big table.

        What??


        [deactivated user]

          If I’m not mistaken, the course creators only add the long forms, while short forms are generated by the Duolingo automatically (and sometimes incorrectly).


Shady_arc

          he's a really big table is an automatic contraction of he has a really big table.


Theron126

          "He's" is a contraction of "he is", I can't think of any case where we'd use "he's" as a contraction of "he has", so this is saying that he is a big table. Is it possible to change the automatic contraction, because this one is just wrong.


Shady_arc

          It isn't. The automatic contractions allow a lot of stuff. I do not think they let you say "The table's big", but "He's been there" should work, which leads to general interchangeability of has and 's.

          I gouess, it works if you assume that people here are native speakers.


JanetGidle

          He's been there does mean he has been there.(Shows past tense). But he's a very big table means he IS a very big table because it shows possession. I never thought of that before! Anyway,it's (it has) been corrected. It's (it is) correct!


JanetGidle

          ALSO! I would say he's got an apple because got is probably a bad way to say he has gotten. Like he's eaten, he has eaten. But wouldnt say he's an apple, because he is not an apple. He HAS an apple.


Shady_arc

          In modern English has, when it is the "content" verb, usually behaves just like any other verb (i.e. "I don't have a house"/"Do you have a house?"). You do not contract it. It used to be different as late as 100 years ago, when you could also say "I have not a house"—as if "have" were an auxiliary verb.

          I believe "Have you a house?" or "We've not much time" sounds old-fashioned to most English speakers these days—but some people speak like that. And you still have "I haven't the slightest clue"; you can also use that structure specifically for stylisation.

          Have is easily contracted when it is an auxiliary verb, including its use in "have got". For example, We have looked everywhere can use we've looked and She has got a cup or She has got to go can use she's got .


Theron126

          Oh, I didn't think of that one. "He's" instead of "he has" does work when it's not indicating possession.


A_User

          Well, you can also say things like, "He's got an apple", which would indicate possession.


Shady_arc

          Any declarative structure where "has" is an auxiliary verb, not the lexical verb, works just fine.


Anne_CZ

          Oh I see I didn't think of that, silly me :D Thank you! :)


CharlyKay1

          It sounds wrong to me... It literally says 'he has in the room is a very big table located'


Stephen-Ruski

          He has, standing in his room, a very large table. This is the literal and most grammatically correct translation to English, yet it is marked wrong? I thought this was a language learning app???


Stephen-Ruski

          He has, in his room, a very large table. This translation should be accepted. In fact, it is more grammatically correct than the Duolingo translation. I have reported this but they still refused to change it! So frustrating.


JanetGidle

          It looks like the у него in this sentence has nothing to do with he has, but instead replaces "his". In his room.


TrinoGonzalez

          I responded "There is a very large table in his room" and it was wrong.


Ricki237593

          "He's a very large table in his room" just can't be right! But that's what it says!


          [deactivated user]

            Duolingo converts ‘has’ to ‘’s’ automatically, there is little the course contributors can do about this.


SjLeonardo

            Does "В него комнаете стоит очень большой стол" work as a description of the same thing? I know it doesn't use the "He has" structure, I just want to know of thos sentence is correct.


Shady_arc

            It is not correct. The correct way to say that would be "В его комнате стоит очень большой стол".

            Note that его is a possessive ("his") in your sentence; it never gets an initial н.


            [deactivated user]

              What is the difference between "Большый" and "Большой"?


Shady_arc

              Большый does not exist, большой does (the stressed masculine ending is -ой).

              We have больший (pronounced with an ы anyways), which means "bigger".


JBsMetal

              In his room "hes" a very big table ia conpletely wrong.


Cagatay0404

              I was brooding how to put these words into order


JanetGidle

              Seems to work as the who, the where and the what!


noonresh

              Why стоит and not находится instead?


VObnq

              I typed it literally as suggested, and they still marked it incorrect


Stephen-Ruski

              He has standing, in his room, a very big table. Why is this wrong? I understand that most native speakers are sloppy with their English while speaking, but this is more grammatically correct then the translation. I have reported this. But, I noticed that Duolingo ends most English sentences with prepositional phrases. As a purist, and a former English teacher in Russia, this drives me nuts. It always amazed me, that Russians knew our grammar rules better than we do!


K1qv1

              Ending sentences with a preposition was never grammatically incorrect. Stop perpetuating that hypercorrection.


Christophe963802

              It seems that Duolingo's general aim is toward conversational English, as opposed to strictly "grammatically correct" English (the definition of which is, at best, debatable, see below). In that sense, the accepted answers are preferable, especially considering the ambiguity of "He has standing", in which "standing" may be an accusative noun.

              • The prohibition of prepositional sentence endings is a style fetish, much like that of splitting infinitives.

              • Compare prohibitions of conjunctive sentence beginnings like "But, I noticed...", or deconstruct the tenses of "It always amazed... Russians knew... we do."


onekirk

              by error , you mention komhaty rather than komhate


onekirk

              for almost 9 weeks, you have not provide me with the verbal communication exercise considering multiples request. What is going on with your guys?


Marc_Sheerin

              Interesting. I used Google translate to convert: He has a very big table in the room. He has a very big table in his room. He has a very big table in her room. He has a very big table in their room.

              Google gave me the exact same translation for all of them. So it completely ignored whose room it is.


Shady_arc

              It is little wonder Google struggles with such sentences. They do not translate easily if you interpret them literally. However, for practical purposes, whenever you see a sentence that states someone's "situation" using у+Genitive, you can often translate it with a possessive attached to the subject (at least, when using "have" is not an option).

              You can treat у меня, у тебя etc. as a kind of "place" where stuff can happen, so the translation depends on how you render it in English:

              • У меня убежала кошка. = My cat ran away.
              • У неё в школе очень темно. = It is very dark in her school.
              • У моего брата появились деньги. = My brother got himself some money. (lit. "money appeared").
              • У него осталось три-четыре часа. = He had only three or four hours left (lit. "three-four hours remained").
              • У меня муж весь день работает. = My husband works the entire day.
              • Папа у меня был военный. = My dad was a military man.

Marc_Sheerin

              Thanks for the explanation. Sounds like this could be a good Russian circle. I think I can get this to stick by thinking of У as "of".

              "Cat of mine ran away."

              "In the school of hers, it is very dark."

              "Brother of mine got himself some money."

              "Three or four hours of his remain."

              "Husband of mine works all day."

              "Dad of mine was a military man."

              "In the room of his stands a very big table."


DavidTerry543359

              "He has a very large table standing in the room." What's wrong with it?


Michael839

              He has a very big table in the room as not accepted


irinadamnjanovic

              The problem is that underlined ,стоит, gives you both, 'standing' and 'there is'


ReeDhae11

              'He has a very big desk standing in his room.' , 'There's a very big desk standing in his room.' these are the only accepted translations here. Why not: 'A very big desk is standing in his room.' !!?! Just wondering...


ReeDhae11

              Which nuances in the Russian word order did I miss to give back ?


Faiz7745

              "He has, in his room a very big table" is how the sentence structure goes in Russian?

              Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.