"У него в комнате стоит очень большой стол."

Translation:He has a very big table standing in his room.

November 17, 2015

16 Comments


CindyALand

"In his room stands a very big table" is counted wrong. Is there a reason, or has this option just not been added to the list yet?

April 24, 2018

[deactivated user]

    I think such variants are not added because they are considered unnatural in English (as opposed to ‘There is a very big table [standing] in his room’).

    If you’re a native English speaker and you speak like this, consider using the Report button.

    April 25, 2018

Anne-cz

    Correct solutions: • In his room he's a really big table.

    What??

    November 17, 2015

    [deactivated user]

      If I’m not mistaken, the course creators only add the long forms, while short forms are generated by the Duolingo automatically (and sometimes incorrectly).

      November 17, 2015

Shady_arc

      he's a really big table is an automatic contraction of he has a really big table.

      November 17, 2015

Theron126

      "He's" is a contraction of "he is", I can't think of any case where we'd use "he's" as a contraction of "he has", so this is saying that he is a big table. Is it possible to change the automatic contraction, because this one is just wrong.

      November 17, 2015

Anne-cz

      Oh I see I didn't think of that, silly me :D Thank you! :)

      November 17, 2015

wliverno

      Why is it "his room"? Translating each word gives me "With him in room stands very big table" and wouldn't you need "У него в его комнате..." in order to show that it is his room?

      March 20, 2018

      [deactivated user]

        With him = с ним.

        У него means ‘at his possession’ or sometimes ‘at his place’ (if него refers to a living person) or ‘near it’ (if него refers to a non-living object). The first meaning, ‘at his possession’, has no direct correspondences in English, so most phrases with it need re-wording.

        March 20, 2018

wliverno

        Right, "with" wasn't a good direct translation, but I thought the very big table was in his possession and not necessarily the room. Is that distinction not possible with this sentence structure?

        March 20, 2018

mcguiretommy

        I put "He has a very big table in the room" and it was counted wrong.

        October 9, 2018

Jamie1531

        English speakers never use the word "standing" in this context. It's very bad gramnar.

        February 18, 2019

BrianFarre19

        In his room he's a very big table. That's DL answer, its doesn't make sense. "he's a very big table" What is he the table? My answer = In his room stands a very big table. REJECTED

        August 25, 2018

        [deactivated user]

          Duolingo automatically generates an ’s for every ‘has’. The course contributors added "In his room he has a very big table", and the software automatically generated "In his room he's a very big table" as an alternative. This doesn’t work so well for this sentence, but if you don’t like this behaviour, it’s better to write in the common forum: the contributors of the Russian course have no control over this automatic has > 's conversion.

          August 25, 2018

Ricki237593

          "He's a very large table in his room" just can't be right! But that's what it says!

          August 28, 2018

          [deactivated user]

            Duolingo converts ‘has’ to ‘’s’ automatically, there is little the course contributors can do about this.

            August 29, 2018
            Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.