"Sen çorba ve bir bira içersin."

Translation:You drink soup and a beer.

2 years ago

13 Comments


Suchanek
Suchanek

Hello! Is it correct, that in turkish you "drink" soup? I am wondering, because in German we "eat" soup... Thanks!

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Yes, Turks "drink" soup... and also cigarettes (sigara içmek) :)

2 years ago

Ektoraskan

And also medicines and pills. :)

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Ah, like Japanese? Interesting; thanks!

2 years ago

iFng7
iFng7

Like Russian too :)

1 year ago

Suchanek
Suchanek

That is so funny! I love languages! Thank you :)

2 years ago

narkop___
narkop___

I saw other sentences that used yemek for çorba?

1 year ago

[deactivated user]

    I answered " You eat soup and a beer " and it was marked correct. As long as I know the correct verb to use in these sentences is the one that is suitable for the closest item or object in the sentence in which right now it is " beer " in Turkish and " soup " in English.

    I hope I was clear

    EditDelete4 months ago

alikalpeta

    You drink soup and a beer ----> You drink a soup and beer

    These are pretty much the same thing, but I did the one on the right hand side and it was marked wrong. Why??

    2 weeks ago

YasserSarr

    Beer is uncountable so you can't say a beer

    1 year ago

Eneidabopp

    Like Brazilians too

    7 months ago

HerMyKneeGinger

    I don't think the translation to english is correct. Beer is generally uncountable. There are certain cases in which you can say "a beer" (when you specifically mean a "unit" of beer, like a pint or glass, that you drink in one sitting) but why would this sentence be such a case? This doesn't make any sense. "You drink soup beer" sounds like a really general statement. Nothing suggests that we're talking about drinking "a beer".

    5 months ago

Benjamin_RugaL

    ilginç olan cümlenin kendisi, "Çorba ve Bira" :) Cümle eğitim amaçlı biliyorum. ama bir o kadar da komik ve ilginç, Çorba ile bira içeni hiç görmedim. Arada Alkol alırım ama çorbanın yanında bira denemedim, Sanırım Deneyeceğim :)

    3 weeks ago
    Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.