1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Sen çorba ve bir bira içersi…

"Sen çorba ve bir bira içersin."

Translation:You drink soup and a beer.

November 17, 2015

22 Comments


Suchanek

Hello! Is it correct, that in turkish you "drink" soup? I am wondering, because in German we "eat" soup... Thanks!


mizinamo

Yes, Turks "drink" soup... and also cigarettes (sigara içmek) :)


Ektoraskan

And also medicines and pills. :)


mizinamo

Ah, like Japanese? Interesting; thanks!


aMozart23

Like Russian too :)


Denis_Ro

Russian eats soup, but usually drink medicine and smoke cigarette. But Turkish drinks all of them


inferior

It is the same in Urdu. We too drink medicines (syrup), cigarettes and soup.


EsaKhan8

Nai golian khatey han or syrup peetay han and ya cig we drink quite funny though


Suchanek

That is so funny! I love languages! Thank you :)


Michael_Schoelz

Is there an explanation why the word "drinking" is used when consuming cigarettes?


Master_Lavy

Because i think we inhale something when do it


Rachel57740

In English you say "You eat soup and drink a beer." We don't say "drink" with soup unless you are using a glass or cup to actually drink it, instead of eating it from a bowl. "A beer" means one glass or one bottle of beer. If you say "you drink beer" that means you generally drink beer.


Benjamin_RugaL

ilginç olan cümlenin kendisi, "Çorba ve Bira" :) Cümle eğitim amaçlı biliyorum. ama bir o kadar da komik ve ilginç, Çorba ile bira içeni hiç görmedim. Arada Alkol alırım ama çorbanın yanında bira denemedim, Sanırım Deneyeceğim :)


narkop___

I saw other sentences that used yemek for çorba?


[deactivated user]

    I answered " You eat soup and a beer " and it was marked correct. As long as I know the correct verb to use in these sentences is the one that is suitable for the closest item or object in the sentence in which right now it is " beer " in Turkish and " soup " in English.

    I hope I was clear


water_color

    Eat a beer? With drink it makes much more sense together


alikalpeta

    You drink soup and a beer ----> You drink a soup and beer

    These are pretty much the same thing, but I did the one on the right hand side and it was marked wrong. Why??


Drjet1

    My challenge is as follows: I wrote "You drink the soup and a beer" and I was marked wrong. Can any native Turkish-speaking person shed more light?


mizinamo

    you drink soup = sen çorba içersin

    you drink the soup = sen çorba içersin

    (a definite direct object takes the accusative case in Turkish)


Muhammedomlah

    We can,t say a beer we say only beer


GrahamMege

    My answer in English of "You eat soup and drink a beer" was marked wrong. I fully understand that you "drink" soup in Turkish but this was meant to be an English translation, in which case converting the verb to eat (for the soup) would be considered more correct. Although you can drink soup in English, it's less commonly used and would specify a drinking vessel. I think the correct options in this case need widening.

    Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.