Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Sen çorba ve bir bira içersin."

Translation:You drink soup and a beer.

2 years ago

11 Comments


Suchanek
Suchanek

Hello! Is it correct, that in turkish you "drink" soup? I am wondering, because in German we "eat" soup... Thanks!

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Yes, Turks "drink" soup... and also cigarettes (sigara içmek) :)

2 years ago

Ektoraskan

And also medicines and pills. :)

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Ah, like Japanese? Interesting; thanks!

2 years ago

iFng7
iFng7

Like Russian too :)

1 year ago

Suchanek
Suchanek

That is so funny! I love languages! Thank you :)

2 years ago

narkop___
narkop___

I saw other sentences that used yemek for çorba?

1 year ago

Majid0712

I answered " You eat soup and a beer " and it was marked correct. As long as I know the correct verb to use in these sentences is the one that is suitable for the closest item or object in the sentence in which right now it is " beer " in Turkish and " soup " in English.

I hope I was clear

3 months ago

YasserSarr

Beer is uncountable so you can't say a beer

1 year ago

Eneidabopp

Like Brazilians too

5 months ago

HerMyKneeGinger

I don't think the translation to english is correct. Beer is generally uncountable. There are certain cases in which you can say "a beer" (when you specifically mean a "unit" of beer, like a pint or glass, that you drink in one sitting) but why would this sentence be such a case? This doesn't make any sense. "You drink soup beer" sounds like a really general statement. Nothing suggests that we're talking about drinking "a beer".

4 months ago