1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Lui mi ha portato i miei san…

"Lui mi ha portato i miei sandali."

Translation:He brought me my sandals.

November 26, 2013

28 Comments


Ross535199

Why not, "He has given me my sandals." ? Especially since "given" is an option shown for "portato".


liamvictor

I had the same question ....


mattkarkut

In this case, why does the verb not have to match the plurality of the object? Is it not "portati" because the object is stated and no pronoun is used?


JoeM.

Hi Matt,

This is a pretty complex, multifaceted question, and you have to first understand the nature of transitive and intransitive verbs. A transitive verb takes a direct object, while an intransitive verb does not take a direct object. For and intransitive verbs - which are conjugated with essere in the present perfect - the past participle of the verb agrees with the subject of the sentence in gender and number. This agreement rule also applies to reflexive verbs (like mettersi) which are also conjugated with essere in the present perfect.

In this case however, portare is a transitive verb. It takes a direct object, and you can tell this because transitive verbs are conjugated with avere in the present perfect. The past participle of a transitive verb will generally not agree with the direct object or indirect object as is the case here.

There are exceptions to the rule though. For example, consider

  • L’ha trovata ("He found her/it (feminine).") and
  • Li ho avuti. ("I had them (masculine, or a mix of masculine and feminine).")

Thus, if the pronouns lo, la, l', li, or le are used with a transitive verb, the past participle also agrees with the pronoun in gender and number.

Wow, that took a long time to type out. Hope this helps!


NatalitaNatalita

Hi Joe! Thank you for the answer. Can you please explain how to spot intransitive and transitive verbs? I know that for transitive verbs there must be an object to receive an action (e.g. I looked AT HER), but is there another way to tell them apart?


EstelleTweedie

I'm not sure that "I looked AT HER" is transitive, because "her" is an indirect object. A transitive verb takes a direct object: ask "who" or "what" the verb did. In "I gave her a letter", "a letter" is the direct object because it is what was given, while "her" is the indirect object - which can usually be expanded into a prepositional phrase - "I gave the letter to her". "Laugh" is a good example of an intransitive verb, because you would laugh AT someone or something. That's how it works in English anyway!


carakwon

What a clear and complete explanation it is!!! Grazie.


Chaaaarlotjeeee

I thought portare could also mean 'to wear'?


kenan820

It has been used just like that. Can someone explain why this wouldn't be "has worn"?


Donna_Diana

The word "mi" gave me the clue that "has worn" wouldn't work here, if that helps at all.


EstelleTweedie

What about "He brought/carried my sandals FOR me"?


lukman.A

wouldn't the Italian translation for your sentence become "(lui) ha portato i miei sandali per me"?

cmiiw


EstelleTweedie

Yes, I that sounds good! I was thinking of the Latin where the Dative Case suggests "to" or "for".


cristivmd

Lui mi ha portato i miei sandali - doesn't it sound like a pleonasm? I mean, Lui ha portato i miei sandali, or Lui mi ha portato i sandali express the same info, no need for the double pronoun (mi ha and i miei). Am i right?


carakwon

He could have brought me my friend's sandals.


darevalo8

Why doesn't it accept "he brought my sandals"


SteveKillick

Just how many meanings can 'Portare' have? To bring, to carry, to wear, to fetch, to take, to lead are just some of them I have said he wore my sandals. How on earth are English speakers going to know which one to use?


DoughkeyG

"Portato" is what pirates make their vodka out of. ;-)


TerryMay1

Why does DL not accept He has brought me my sandals? There is no context, so "brought me" or "has brought me" should be acceptable English translations.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.