Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Tenemos más tiempo para actividades."

Translation:We have more time for activities.

4 years ago

48 Comments


zytiko
zytiko

Step Brothers anyone? xD

4 years ago

JamesWashi

Tengo una pregunta, te gusta guacamole?

3 years ago

stefaneechi

bunk beds were a terrible idea!!!

4 years ago

anastasios912

Haha exactly what I thought.

4 years ago

flint72
flint72

I absolutely love coming to the comments and seeing that so many other people think the same thing as I did!

2 years ago

Abrilita723
Abrilita723

Tenemos mas espacio para actividades!!

1 year ago

josef.kore

Karate in the garage?

4 years ago

Jsick8

Do I hear power tools?

3 years ago

Si_Robertson

Dale no power tools! It's my tooth brush!

3 years ago

Wantedrtw

I literally checked the comments section to check if anyone mentioned Step Brothers

1 year ago

lunyteve
lunyteve

Me too.

1 year ago

Naylor1993
Naylor1993

This is how we do it!

4 years ago

Eric_Oden
Eric_Oden

The fact that we all had this thought is more evidence we're all living the same life.

7 months ago

Peter754864

Haha.. Did you touch my drums?

3 months ago

spade

tenemos tan mucho más espacio para las actividades

4 years ago

jellylava
jellylava

Is 'time for' something always translated as 'tiempo para'?

4 years ago

polinag123

Yes

3 years ago

learnTACO32

Why is there not an (article) before the word "actividades"? I was taught that when nouns are generalized like "People, dogs, cars, etc...", the spanish form of the noun must have the "article" attached. Am i correct? Thanks

4 years ago

rspreng

That is more true when the noun is a subject rather than the object of a preposition, I think.

4 years ago

AlphaC3

I wrote 'we have time for more activities'... IT'S WRONGGGGG am i missing something?? (its kinda early in the morning)

3 years ago

awefulwaffle
awefulwaffle

In your English sentence We have time for more activities, the word more modifies the word activities. But in the Spanish sentence, the word más modifies tiempo, not actividads.

2 years ago

AlphaC3

I see, so it's like 'We have more time for activities?'

2 years ago

hgoodbye33

Can someone please clarify? I also don't understand. Why does it have to be "we have got time" instead of "we have time"? What's the difference

2 years ago

Multi0Lingual4
Multi0Lingual4

It should actually be "we have time," not "we have got time." But I think "We have got time" also makes it run much smoother.

2 years ago

jsado
jsado

have (American) = have got (British)?

2 years ago

Dreckschleuder

I typed in "We have a lot of time for activities" but it came up as wrong. Duolingo translated this as "We got more time for activities."

So im wondering, what exactly is the difference here? (Since in the past, duolingo has accepted "a lot" as a transation for "más")

2 years ago

flint72
flint72

Hmmm, interesting. As a Hiberno-English speaker, these two mean completely different things to me, but I've a feeling it's unique to this dialect.

"To have a lot of time for X" means to be very fond of X, to like X a lot. It's used for both people and activities, for example "I've a lot of time for Féidhlim" means I'm very fond of him as a person, that he is a good friend of mine etc.

"To have more time for X" in Hiberno-English is the same as it is in other dialects I'm quite sure, that is, one has a larger amount of time available to devote to the activity.

2 years ago

jsado
jsado

Is there any difference between these two sentences in English? I mean, between "I have more time" and "I have a lot of time"? For me, "más" means "more" and not "a lot"

1 year ago

Multi0Lingual4
Multi0Lingual4

"I have more time" means "time before" + "extra time." "A lot of time" means just a bunch of time.

1 year ago

kitsune.yo

What is the difference between "We have more time for activities" and "We have a lot of time for activities"?

2 years ago

Sinartu

Spanish has translations for each of these. 'Mas' = more and 'mucho' = a lot or even 'un monton' I hear used in South Spain a bit.. So, your second example would be 'Tenemos mucho tiempo para actividades'. The first would be 'mas tiempo....'. :P

2 years ago

Sinartu

Cuando sus padres estan fuera de la casa, tenemos mas tiempo para... actividades. ;).

2 years ago

PvtCowboi

what kind of "activities"?

2 years ago

aparidon

I read this in will ferrels voice from casa de mi padre lol

3 years ago

Multi0Lingual4
Multi0Lingual4

What every kid at camp doesn't want to hear...

2 years ago

Glennaldo

we have a lot of time for activities doesn't work?

2 years ago

Multi0Lingual4
Multi0Lingual4

Nope. "Mas" means "more", not "a lot of."

2 years ago

jlab518

Como netflix y enfriar

1 year ago

corywayne33

more space too

11 months ago

_Pres.-Panda_.

Who thinks that "activitys" should be accepted even though it is grammatically incorrect

10 months ago

KavanaghKeith

" I'm burying you."

9 months ago

KathleenBo678245

Having interference so can’t hear question properly

4 months ago

Audrey533322

I know spanish I'm just learning more

1 year ago

TatyAnnaBr

One letter✌uggggh real i need help

1 year ago

LePuffdragon

what?!

2 years ago

Jesisaac

We have lots of time for activities. Works

2 years ago

seelian
seelian

Tenemos más tiempo, if tiempo replace with vez >>> Tenemos más vez also acceptable is it?

3 years ago

PeterLukac2

I wrote just the saame!!!!

4 years ago