1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Where is my juice?"

"Where is my juice?"

Translation:Где мой сок?

November 17, 2015

15 Comments


samer547808

I know it's a silly question ,what Is the different between "моя" and "мои"?????


froggylotte

Моя is used with feminine nouns, and мои with plurals. Similarly, мой for male nouns, мое for neutral)


SjLeonardo

Мой for masculine singular Моя for feminine singular Моё for neuter singular Мои for plural


lucas.rivelles

What is the difference between мои and мой?


yasmine_y

From what I understood, мои is plural (masc. and fem.), while мой is masculine singular. Just think about how masculine names end, ie. Алексей, Сергей...


sixtysixko

hi I am new to duolingo, just wonder why they write fonetci instead of real cyrill russian spelling? I am only in the basic course I wonder if it will change the further I go? I seems strange to me that they would not accept the correct written russian cyrill answers...... где мой сок. I get that its wrong but the Gde moi sok is correct...??


Jackie072

You have to change alphabet: Aa -> Яя, next to "tips & notes"


hassanbot

Why is "my" not in genitive here?


Shady_arc
Mod

Why would it be in Genitive if «сок» is in the Nominative?


[deactivated user]

    Why is this in the genitive-case exercise session then?


Shady_arc
    Mod

    It is a new word, so it is introduced prior to its Genitive being used.


damis439839

    Да ето харажо


laura185102

    Why is сок not in genitive?


Shady_arc
    Mod

    Why would it be? It is the subject.

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.