"Where is my juice?"

Translation:Где мой сок?

November 17, 2015

14 Comments


samer547808

I know it's a silly question ,what Is the different between "моя" and "мои"?????

May 25, 2016

lottelientje

Моя is used with feminine nouns, and мои with plurals. Similarly, мой for male nouns, мое for neutral)

September 6, 2016

lucas.rivelles

What is the difference between мои and мой?

July 9, 2016

yasmine_y

From what I understood, мои is plural (masc. and fem.), while мой is masculine singular. Just think about how masculine names end, ie. Алексей, Сергей...

January 21, 2018

hassanbot

Why is "my" not in genitive here?

November 17, 2015

Shady_arc

Why would it be in Genitive if «сок» is in the Nominative?

November 17, 2015

Inguin-freyr

Why is this in the genitive-case exercise session then?

January 22, 2016

Shady_arc

It is a new word, so it is introduced prior to its Genitive being used.

January 22, 2016

sixtysixko

hi I am new to duolingo, just wonder why they write fonetci instead of real cyrill russian spelling? I am only in the basic course I wonder if it will change the further I go? I seems strange to me that they would not accept the correct written russian cyrill answers...... где мой сок. I get that its wrong but the Gde moi sok is correct...??

February 7, 2017

Jackie072

You have to change alphabet: Aa -> Яя, next to "tips & notes"

March 28, 2017

damis439839

Да ето харажо

September 1, 2016

laura185102

Why is сок not in genitive?

June 12, 2017

Shady_arc

Why would it be? It is the subject.

June 12, 2017

NicholasKa605797

Jhughgu ing

December 24, 2017
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.