1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Это магазин мебели, еду тут …

"Это магазин мебели, еду тут не продают."

Translation:It is a furniture store, food is not sold here.

November 17, 2015

35 Comments


cherub721

They've never been to Ikea I guess.


Cumeon

Я хотел чтобы это сказать :D


ViTa-007

Without "чтобы" please


Theron126

The store where they have no food is across the street.


behlul8

i hope translations be added the android version in someday..


BillLC

Punchline of a classic Soviet joke, right?


BillLC

In other news: "A worker standing in a liquor line says, 'I have had enough, save my place, I am going to shoot Gorbachev.' Two hours later he returns to claim his place in line. His friend asks, 'Did you get him?' 'No, the line there was even longer than the line here.'" https://www.cia.gov/library/readingroom/docs/CIA-RDP89G00720R000800040003-6.pdf


Theron126

Declassified and Approved For Release 2013/09/16...


BillLC

Crazy old CIA...


SybilleDav

Hilarious .. this really broke me up. Fun while studying Russian!


Ronnie.C1

I'm here just for this comment.


Merritts1

Хахакаю! Actually laughed so hard I started coughing. This Thread is golden.


Shady_arc
Mod

Продавать (to sell) is a transitive verb. It requires the Accusative:

  • У меня есть еда. = I have food.
  • Я продаю еду. = I sell food.
  • Здесь продают еду. = Food is sold here. (lit. Here "they" sell food)
  • Здесь не продают еду. = Food is not sold here.

relox84

But why is 'еды тут не продают' wrong ? Isn't genitive used when the sentence is negated ?


Davedavido

Not always, no. This is an extremely tricky part of Russian. Genitive is always used with negation in instances of existence: "У нас нет еды" (literally: At/by us, [there is] no food).

With transitive verbs, the general rule is that negation with the genitive is preferred for intangible things: "Я не помню твоего адреса" (I don't remember your address), and the accusative is preferred for tangible things: "Я не купил ету книгу" (I didn't buy this book). Using either grammatical case in either situational case isnt WRONG, necessarily, but it may sound unnatural. Regardless, you'll be understood either way. "Я не помню твой адрес" will he perfectly understood by native Russians.


Shady_arc
Mod

Я не помню твой адрес is probably what most of these native Russians use.


ivaigult

TBH, as a native speaker, I think the both are correct:

1) Еды тут не продают

2) Еду тут не продают


Michal.Polak

"Еды здесь нет" — here you'd use a genitive case because there's no full verb. If you have a full verb those, the object's case is always controlled by it.


UgurDaltaban

I actually thought the accusative plural, but genitive is also possible.. can anyone explain, isn't it possible to use accusative plural of genitivr singular "еды"?


Michal.Polak

"Еда" means "food" — I don't think it normally takes on a plural form.


j2kX1

This is a furniture store, (they) do not sell food here


TheFinkie

Why is "мебели" AFTER "магазин"? Perhaps I'm going crazy, but I thought that Russian always placed the describing-word BEFORE the noun..


Shady_arc
Mod

It is similar to "wheels of a train" and "theory of relativity" (minus the "of", which Russian does not need). Genitive modifiers are typically after the word they are attached to.


TheFinkie

Right. I guess you could think of it as a "store for furniture". Thanks


Oemerich

Can I add "being" so that it says "...food is not being sold here."?


Q18M

This is a furniture shop, it doesnt sell food


jesoue

Why use "тут" for "here"? Shouldn't "тут" mean "there" ?


TheFinkie

No, тут is always "here".


LauraBlume

Without "and" (or a semicolon), the translation into English is an ungrammatical comma splice.


ivan_leo

They've not been to the range either


GTFuza

COMMA SPLICE

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.