"Это магазин мебели, еду тут не продают."

Translation:It is a furniture store, food is not sold here.

November 17, 2015

21 Comments


cherub721

They've never been to Ikea I guess.

December 20, 2015

Cumeon

Я хотел чтобы это сказать :D

April 21, 2017

Helge.

Why еду?

October 13, 2016

Shady_arc

Продавать (to sell) is a transitive verb. It requires the Accusative:

  • У меня есть еда. = I have food.
  • Я продаю еду. = I sell food.
  • Здесь продают еду. = Food is sold here. (lit. Here "they" sell food)
  • Здесь не продают еду. = Food is not sold here.
October 13, 2016

relox84

But why is 'еды тут не продают' wrong ? Isn't genitive used when the sentence is negated ?

November 5, 2016

Michal.Polak

"Еды здесь нет" — here you'd use a genitive case because there's no full verb. If you have a full verb those, the object's case is always controlled by it.

December 2, 2018

UgurDaltaban

I actually thought the accusative plural, but genitive is also possible.. can anyone explain, isn't it possible to use accusative plural of genitivr singular "еды"?

May 6, 2017

Michal.Polak

"Еда" means "food" — I don't think it normally takes on a plural form.

December 2, 2018

Theron126

The store where they have no food is across the street.

November 17, 2015

behlul8

i hope translations be added the android version in someday..

May 9, 2016

BillLC

Punchline of a classic Soviet joke, right?

July 19, 2017

Theron126

Indeed :-)

July 19, 2017

BillLC

In other news: "A worker standing in a liquor line says, 'I have had enough, save my place, I am going to shoot Gorbachev.' Two hours later he returns to claim his place in line. His friend asks, 'Did you get him?' 'No, the line there was even longer than the line here.'" https://www.cia.gov/library/readingroom/docs/CIA-RDP89G00720R000800040003-6.pdf

July 19, 2017

Theron126

Declassified and Approved For Release 2013/09/16...

July 20, 2017

BillLC

Crazy old CIA...

July 20, 2017

Merritts1

Хахакаю! Actually laughed so hard I started coughing. This Thread is golden.

April 9, 2019

j2kX1

This is a furniture store, (they) do not sell food here

August 18, 2017

TheFinkie

Why is "мебели" AFTER "магазин"? Perhaps I'm going crazy, but I thought that Russian always placed the describing-word BEFORE the noun..

July 3, 2018

Shady_arc

It is similar to "wheels of a train" and "theory of relativity" (minus the "of", which Russian does not need). Genitive modifiers are typically after the word they are attached to.

July 3, 2018

TheFinkie

Right. I guess you could think of it as a "store for furniture". Thanks

July 3, 2018

Oemerich

Can I add "being" so that it says "...food is not being sold here."?

November 11, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.