"Everything is going to work out!"

Translation:Alt kommer til å ordne seg.

2 years ago

7 Comments


BrettRyland

Could I use "skal komme til" instead of "kommer til" here? E.g. "Alt skal komme til å gå bra."?

Edit: Or is this reserved for more poetical statements like "Alt dette skal komme til å ha skjedd før." ("All this shall come to have happened before.")? I think I've just answered my own question...

2 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

"Alt dette skal komme til å ha skjedd før" sounds weird... how is something supposed to be have happened before?

"Alt skal ordne seg" is accepted, but "Alt skal komme til å ordne seg" would be interpreted as "Everything shall be going to work out". I'd advise you to avoid such constructions.

The only way I think you could use "skal komme til" would be "Jeg skal komme til deg" = "I'm going to come to you".

2 years ago

BrettRyland

Hehe, yes, it's a weird construction. :-) I was thinking along the lines of Robert Jordan's Wheel of Time series when I wrote that. I think Pratchett used something similar in one of his early Discworld novels too. Basically, it means that, after the fact, the events that are going to happen next will be recognised as having happened before, i.e. history repeats.

As for an example of "skal komme til", how about "Jeg skal komme til å angre dette." ("I am going to come to regret this.")?

Edit: Also, that statement could occur in a time-travel fantasy novel.

2 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

I guess it would work in a time-travel fantasy novel ^^ but I don't think there would be any situations where the phrase would naturally occur.

"Jeg skal komme til å angre dette" could work, but it would just be more natural to say "Jeg kommer til å angre på dette".

2 years ago

BrettRyland

Is there no difference in meaning to "Jeg skal komme til å angre på dette." and "Jeg kommer til å angre på dette."?

In English, there is a difference in timing. "I'm going to regret this." means that you'll regret doing whatever it is that you're doing, possibly right away, whereas "I'm going to come to regret this." means that you won't regret it to begin with, but after some time (and also typically after a chain of events) you will start to regret having done it.

2 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

"Jeg skal komme til å angre på dette" means that you're predicting the future and is certain that you're going to regret it.

"Jeg kommer til å angre på dette" means that you're likely going to regret it, but it can also be said when you're going to do something you don't really want to do, like skydiving, but you still might want to experience it.

"Jeg kommer med tiden til å angre på dette" means that over time you're going to regret it.

2 years ago

BrettRyland

Sorry, but I couldn't reply directly to your comment above for some reason, so I'm writing this here. Also, I'm sorry that I'm being a bit pedantic about this!

So far, "[Subject] skal komme til å [Verb] ..." still seems to me to be the most accurate translation of "[Subject] shall come to [Verb] ...", where one could use "is going to" or "will" instead of "shall" to indicate the intent or prediction of the speaker. The English sentence does indeed predict the future, but you can remove the certainty by using "may" instead or including "I expect", "I think" or "probably" in the sentence.

My explanation above about "come to" needing some time to pass is, perhaps, not quite sufficient. Rather, "come to" implies that a process needs to take place to change the "[Subject]" from a state of "not [Verb]" to "[Verb]". E.g. "I shall come to understand (through this conversation and with time) how to use 'kommer til' properly." :-) This process could be internal (e.g. introspection) or external (e.g. evil overlord subjugating peasants).

Also, some other tenses of this sentence which don't require predicting the future or expressing intent (and thus I'd expect you'd simply use "kommer til", "har kommet til" and "kom til" instead of "skal komme til", respectively (please correct me if I got those wrong)) are:

  • [S] is coming to [V] ... -- [S] is in the process of changing from the state of [not V] to [V].

  • [S] has come to [V] ... -- [S] has finished the process and is currently in the state of [V].

  • [S] had come to [V] ... or [S] came to [V] ... -- [S] finished the process some time ago and was, but may not currently be, in the state of [V].

2 years ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.