1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Когда вы ходите на работу?"

"Когда вы ходите на работу?"

Translation:When do you go to work?

November 17, 2015

12 Comments


kpagcha

Why not "when are you going to work?"?


Theron126

I think because ходите implies repeated action, "what time do you go to work every day", rather than this specific time "when are you going to work today"?


Jarno.L

Is работу in accusative case instead of prepositional?


kernfel

Yes, because it's "to work" (на+acc.), not "at work" (на+prep.).


UgurDaltaban

Why на insteaf of в? For ex, я хожу в школу


Shady_arc

It depends on the noun. Generally, when a place is more complicated than physical position, you should memorize the correct preposition. The general rules is that physical enclosed spaces and things that have defined boundaries take В ("in"), whereas abstract places and events, as well as open spaces take НА ("on, at").

But there are exceptions, so better memorize to be sure. I can give you a list of popular places if you wish :).


UgurDaltaban

Thank you, a list (if you already have) would be helpful for me and other people reading this comments :), however encountering and learning one by one is generally more effective.


r_alonso

Why not "walk"? The verb ходить implies not using any transport.


___Jake___

is ходите imperative?


Shady_arc

ходи́ and ходи́те are. Note the stress.


Matt971924

She pronounces 'работу' like 'рабобу' . Really confused me.


Francobroder

it's not related to this specific question but these new voices are infinitely better

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.