"Когда вы ходите на работу?"

Translation:When do you go to work?

November 17, 2015

9 Comments


kpagcha

Why not "when are you going to work?"?

November 17, 2015

Theron126

I think because ходите implies repeated action, "what time do you go to work every day", rather than this specific time "when are you going to work today"?

November 17, 2015

UgurDaltaban

Why на insteaf of в? For ex, я хожу в школу

March 6, 2016

Shady_arc

It depends on the noun. Generally, when a place is more complicated than physical position, you should memorize the correct preposition. The general rules is that physical enclosed spaces and things that have defined boundaries take В ("in"), whereas abstract places and events, as well as open spaces take НА ("on, at").

But there are exceptions, so better memorize to be sure. I can give you a list of popular places if you wish :).

March 6, 2016

UgurDaltaban

Thank you, a list (if you already have) would be helpful for me and other people reading this comments :), however encountering and learning one by one is generally more effective.

March 12, 2016

Jarno.L

Is работу in accusative case instead of prepositional?

February 27, 2017

kernfel

Yes, because it's "to work" (на+acc.), not "at work" (на+prep.).

June 20, 2017

___Jake___

is ходите imperative?

November 21, 2017

Shady_arc

ходи́ and ходи́те are. Note the stress.

November 21, 2017
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.