1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "В какой стране ты живёшь?"

"В какой стране ты живёшь?"

Translation:In which country do you live?

November 17, 2015

30 Comments


kitkat101010

I don't understand - 'страна' is feminine, so why is it not 'в какая стране ты живёшь'?


Theron126

With в you need to use prepositional case. Какой стране is prepositional of Какая страна.


kitkat101010

Ahhh I see. Thank you!


Leighfy7

Does the declension of как kinda follow the declension of это; like would masculine preposition for как be каком?


Theron126

No, как does not decline. The word here is какой, which declines like a normal adjective. Masculine prepositional is indeed каком.

This site is worth recommending again and again (and I do :-) ) You plug in a word and it will show you all the forms. http://starling.rinet.ru/cgi-bin/morphque.cgi?flags=endnnnnp


nahuatl1939

Hello Theron : i am doing the tree again and I see your answer. unfortunately this site does not open. I will copy it and try to open it directly. You are a master in Russian grammar.


Theron126

Thanks :-)

These days I actually prefer this site: http://www.morfologija.ru/
The only drawback compared to the other site is that it doesn't show the stress.


NassreddineTaibi

Я живу в Нидерландах (Netherlands), please correct me if it I made a mistake


daddiana

Все правильно


Theron126

Looks fine to me.


NassreddineTaibi

so I guess that the Netherlands are plural and you put: -ax for the plural locative??


Theron126

Absolutely right. Нидерланды in nominative.


ARCC10

What about "Which country are you living in?"


LDbag

Is "In which state do you live" incorrect ?


Theron126

Good question. Technically yes, but "state" is almost never used with this meaning in English, usually only in very formal contexts. Generally we'd say "country". You can argue that maybe "state" should be accepted, but all the Americans would think that means New York or Texas, which is not a correct interpretation of страна. I think it's defensible to only accept the common word "country" but if you think "state" should be accepted you can report it.


AugustineLim

May который be used in this context, if so how will we construct the question with it? And if not, why not?


ilya.z

Который is usually used to refer a single object, which you mentioned just right before: http://www.lingvo-online.ru/ru/Examples/en-ru/%D0%BA%D0%BE%D1%82%D0%BE%D1%80%D1%8B%D0%B9

or to refer one of several objects mentioned before: http://www.lingvo-online.ru/ru/Examples/en-ru/%D0%BE%D0%B4%D0%B8%D0%BD%20%D0%B8%D0%B7%20%D0%BA%D0%BE%D1%82%D0%BE%D1%80%D1%8B%D1%85

It is used also in collocations, such as который час and который год.

You can use который из in questions to select one object from a few of them: "Который из них (этих двух)?", but you can say "Какой из них?" or "Кто из них?" (о людях) as well.

You should not use который in questions about countries, because there are too many of them.


Dav7nn

"В чём стране ты живёшь?" Is it correct?


lulume12

what country are you from is not correct?


yogibimbi

какой usually implies a choice between 2...n options, but in this context I feel it is a bit too much like splitting hair. Just for the reference, I also wrote "what country do you live in?", which was also marked.


Adrienne134675

No. It is not asking where you are from. It is asking where you live. You do not have to live in your country of origin.


Chubbchubbzza007

Do Russian prepositions always come before question words like this?


AlexMilneski

How would you say: "In what kind of country do you live?" I thought that was the essence of the word какой...


Alex393781

В какого вида стране ты живёшь?
Although It sounds pretty strange.


Daniel769598

Я живу в австрие


Zakir12

... Австрии.


AJisAWWsome

I put "in which country do you live in?" Wouldn't that be a better translation? "In which country do you live?" just sounds weird to me as a native english speaker


Scian4

Too many ins! :) "In which country..." is grammatically correct, but common usage puts "in" at the end of the sentence instead. Winston Churchill is supposed to have said that this was a stupid rule "...up with which I will not put!"


micastle44

While listening to this sentence I was unable to figure out that there was a B before какой until I reproduced it with the slow playback

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.