"В какой стране ты живёшь?"

Translation:In which country do you live?

3 years ago

36 Comments


kitkat101010

I don't understand - 'страна' is feminine, so why is it not 'в какая стране ты живёшь'?

3 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

With в you need to use prepositional case. Какой стране is prepositional of Какая страна.

3 years ago

kitkat101010

Ahhh I see. Thank you!

3 years ago

Leighfy7
Leighfy7

Does the declension of как kinda follow the declension of это; like would masculine preposition for как be каком?

3 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

No, как does not decline. The word here is какой, which declines like a normal adjective. Masculine prepositional is indeed каком.

This site is worth recommending again and again (and I do :-) ) You plug in a word and it will show you all the forms. http://starling.rinet.ru/cgi-bin/morphque.cgi?flags=endnnnnp

3 years ago

nahuatl1939
nahuatl1939

Hello Theron : i am doing the tree again and I see your answer. unfortunately this site does not open. I will copy it and try to open it directly. You are a master in Russian grammar.

1 year ago

Theron126
Theron126

Thanks :-)

These days I actually prefer this site: http://www.morfologija.ru/
The only drawback compared to the other site is that it doesn't show the stress.

1 year ago

daddiana
daddiana

Feminine, but it is accusative

2 years ago

NassreddineTaibi

Я живу в Нидерландах (Netherlands), please correct me if it I made a mistake

2 years ago

daddiana
daddiana

Все правильно

2 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

Looks fine to me.

2 years ago

NassreddineTaibi

so I guess that the Netherlands are plural and you put: -ax for the plural locative??

2 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

Absolutely right. Нидерланды in nominative.

2 years ago

AugustineLim

May который be used in this context, if so how will we construct the question with it? And if not, why not?

2 years ago

ilya.z
ilya.z

Который is usually used to refer a single object, which you mentioned just right before: http://www.lingvo-online.ru/ru/Examples/en-ru/%D0%BA%D0%BE%D1%82%D0%BE%D1%80%D1%8B%D0%B9

or to refer one of several objects mentioned before: http://www.lingvo-online.ru/ru/Examples/en-ru/%D0%BE%D0%B4%D0%B8%D0%BD%20%D0%B8%D0%B7%20%D0%BA%D0%BE%D1%82%D0%BE%D1%80%D1%8B%D1%85

It is used also in collocations, such as который час and который год.

You can use который из in questions to select one object from a few of them: "Который из них (этих двух)?", but you can say "Какой из них?" or "Кто из них?" (о людях) as well.

You should not use который in questions about countries, because there are too many of them.

2 years ago

Dav7nn
Dav7nn

"В чём стране ты живёшь?" Is it correct?

2 years ago

YuliyaKitcune

no!

2 years ago

Chubbchubbzza007
Chubbchubbzza007

Do Russian prepositions always come before question words like this?

1 year ago

ilya.z
ilya.z

Да

1 year ago

LDbag
LDbag

Is "In which state do you live" incorrect ?

2 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

Good question. Technically yes, but "state" is almost never used with this meaning in English, usually only in very formal contexts. Generally we'd say "country". You can argue that maybe "state" should be accepted, but all the Americans would think that means New York or Texas, which is not a correct interpretation of страна. I think it's defensible to only accept the common word "country" but if you think "state" should be accepted you can report it.

2 years ago

AlexMilneski

How would you say: "In what kind of country do you live?" I thought that was the essence of the word какой...

1 year ago

Alex393781

В какого вида стране ты живёшь?
Although It sounds pretty strange.

1 year ago

Daniel769598

Я живу в австрие

1 year ago

Zakir12
Zakir12

... Австрии.

2 months ago

ColeDonnelly

Why does стране not also translate to "nation"?

2 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

Because "nation" is not the same as "country". It's more like "народ", I think.

2 years ago

lulume12

what country are you from is not correct?

2 years ago

YuliyaKitcune

нет! откуда ты(came)--из какой ты страны?(came) and here В какой стране ты ЖИВЁШЬ?( it means where he is living now, and not where from he was coming)

2 years ago

ixy55
ixy55

"You live in which country?" is not accepted...

2 years ago

YuliyaKitcune

then "do you live in which country?" maybe so, but an interrogative has to be ahead of a sentence

2 years ago

AJisAWWsome

I put "in which country do you live in?" Wouldn't that be a better translation? "In which country do you live?" just sounds weird to me as a native english speaker

9 months ago

jbecker221

"which country do you live in" is rejected.

1 month ago

MarioAlvar262287

What country do you live? Is not accepted. Nobody here in USA says "in"

1 year ago

nDroae

That doesn't make sense, unless one can live a country. "Which country do you live in?" is accepted.

1 year ago

Athalbjorn

Yeah we do. Everyone says "in" unless you want to sound like a moron. You can't live a country, but you can live IN a country.

11 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.