"В какой стране ты живёшь?"

Translation:In which country do you live?

November 17, 2015

24 Comments


kitkat101010

I don't understand - 'страна' is feminine, so why is it not 'в какая стране ты живёшь'?

November 17, 2015

Theron126

With в you need to use prepositional case. Какой стране is prepositional of Какая страна.

November 17, 2015

kitkat101010

Ahhh I see. Thank you!

November 17, 2015

Leighfy7

Does the declension of как kinda follow the declension of это; like would masculine preposition for как be каком?

December 4, 2015

Theron126

No, как does not decline. The word here is какой, which declines like a normal adjective. Masculine prepositional is indeed каком.

This site is worth recommending again and again (and I do :-) ) You plug in a word and it will show you all the forms. http://starling.rinet.ru/cgi-bin/morphque.cgi?flags=endnnnnp

December 4, 2015

nahuatl1939

Hello Theron : i am doing the tree again and I see your answer. unfortunately this site does not open. I will copy it and try to open it directly. You are a master in Russian grammar.

July 30, 2017

Theron126

Thanks :-)

These days I actually prefer this site: http://www.morfologija.ru/
The only drawback compared to the other site is that it doesn't show the stress.

July 30, 2017

NassreddineTaibi

Я живу в Нидерландах (Netherlands), please correct me if it I made a mistake

March 1, 2016

daddiana

Все правильно

December 9, 2016

Theron126

Looks fine to me.

March 1, 2016

NassreddineTaibi

so I guess that the Netherlands are plural and you put: -ax for the plural locative??

March 1, 2016

Theron126

Absolutely right. Нидерланды in nominative.

March 1, 2016

AugustineLim

May который be used in this context, if so how will we construct the question with it? And if not, why not?

February 5, 2016

ilya.z

Который is usually used to refer a single object, which you mentioned just right before: http://www.lingvo-online.ru/ru/Examples/en-ru/%D0%BA%D0%BE%D1%82%D0%BE%D1%80%D1%8B%D0%B9

or to refer one of several objects mentioned before: http://www.lingvo-online.ru/ru/Examples/en-ru/%D0%BE%D0%B4%D0%B8%D0%BD%20%D0%B8%D0%B7%20%D0%BA%D0%BE%D1%82%D0%BE%D1%80%D1%8B%D1%85

It is used also in collocations, such as который час and который год.

You can use который из in questions to select one object from a few of them: "Который из них (этих двух)?", but you can say "Какой из них?" or "Кто из них?" (о людях) as well.

You should not use который in questions about countries, because there are too many of them.

March 1, 2016

Dav7nn

"В чём стране ты живёшь?" Is it correct?

April 2, 2016

YuliyaKitcune

no!

September 17, 2016

Chubbchubbzza007

Do Russian prepositions always come before question words like this?

February 6, 2017

ilya.z

Да

February 8, 2017

LDbag

Is "In which state do you live" incorrect ?

December 12, 2015

Theron126

Good question. Technically yes, but "state" is almost never used with this meaning in English, usually only in very formal contexts. Generally we'd say "country". You can argue that maybe "state" should be accepted, but all the Americans would think that means New York or Texas, which is not a correct interpretation of страна. I think it's defensible to only accept the common word "country" but if you think "state" should be accepted you can report it.

December 12, 2015

AlexMilneski

How would you say: "In what kind of country do you live?" I thought that was the essence of the word какой...

March 26, 2017

Alex393781

В какого вида стране ты живёшь?
Although It sounds pretty strange.

August 24, 2017

Daniel769598

Я живу в австрие

November 14, 2017

Zakir12

... Австрии.

September 25, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.