"You are here and she is already at home."

Translation:Ты здесь, а она уже дома.

November 17, 2015

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Frenchyfaith

Why doesn't "i" work instead of "a"... the sentence doesn't convey the meaning "a" is the only option


gpeckob

It possible two variants: with russian "и" & "а". Meaning of this phrase will be different. With "а" it's like "You are here, BUT she is already at home". I've reported about problem.


pyl666

I think that 'а' makes more sense here because there is an opposition in the sentence between 'you' and 'her' about their respective location.


SteamWing

Wondering the same. I guess some sentence structures are just not saved as viable options yet.


JT393

This sentence is a bit weird semantically speaking


RicardoVerde1

In English the opposition in the sentence would be indicated by using the word whereas or enven although. The simple conjunction and is broader in use and duilingo needs to be more specific.


vikamly

still doesn't accept "i" as correct.


Stephen-Ruski

Why don't you use в in this sentence? Because the person is at home. If it says she is already home I would understand, but if the word at is inserted then you should add в yes?


Stephen_USA

Because "дома" already means "at home" it's actually built into this word. I'm still very new to learning Russian, but I'm confident in this answer.


Goeblina

What is the difference of здесь and вот.


MajicSebba

Disclaimer - I am still learing Russian, but I see it this way: Здесь is used to describe a physical place "over here". Вот is used to show someone something. Вот моя девушка would mean something like "This is my girlfriend" while Здесь моя девушка would mean "My girlfriend is over here".


Sudee725577

Why can't we write ты вот и она уже дома


Furyswipes1

Why дома и не домой


kevin837020

the adverb домой mean toward home, normally used with verb such as идёт. дома used for described environment, at home.

it become unclear when using домой for lacking method toward home.

but it is clear situation when using она дома mean 'she is at home'.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.