1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "You are here and she is alre…

"You are here and she is already at home."

Translation:Ты здесь, а она уже дома.

November 17, 2015

11 Comments


Frenchyfaith

Why doesn't "i" work instead of "a"... the sentence doesn't convey the meaning "a" is the only option


gpeckob

It possible two variants: with russian "и" & "а". Meaning of this phrase will be different. With "а" it's like "You are here, BUT she is already at home". I've reported about problem.


pyl666

I think that 'а' makes more sense here because there is an opposition in the sentence between 'you' and 'her' about their respective location.


SteamWing

Wondering the same. I guess some sentence structures are just not saved as viable options yet.


JT393

This sentence is a bit weird semantically speaking


vikamly

still doesn't accept "i" as correct.


Stephen794249

Why don't you use в in this sentence? Because the person is at home. If it says she is already home I would understand, but if the word at is inserted then you should add в yes?


Stephen_USA

Because "дома" already means "at home" it's actually built into this word. I'm still very new to learning Russian, but I'm confident in this answer.


Goeblina

What is the difference of здесь and вот.


Sudee725577

Why can't we write ты вот и она уже дома

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.