"You are here and she is already at home."

Translation:Ты здесь, а она уже дома.

3 years ago

5 Comments


Frenchyfaith

Why doesn't "i" work instead of "a"... the sentence doesn't convey the meaning "a" is the only option

3 years ago

gpeckob
gpeckob

It possible two variants: with russian "и" & "а". Meaning of this phrase will be different. With "а" it's like "You are here, BUT she is already at home". I've reported about problem.

3 years ago

pyl666
pyl666

I think that 'а' makes more sense here because there is an opposition in the sentence between 'you' and 'her' about their respective location.

2 years ago

SteamWing
SteamWing

Wondering the same. I guess some sentence structures are just not saved as viable options yet.

3 years ago

vikamly

still doesn't accept "i" as correct.

1 year ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.