"You are here and she is already at home."

Translation:Ты здесь, а она уже дома.

November 17, 2015

7 Comments


Frenchyfaith

Why doesn't "i" work instead of "a"... the sentence doesn't convey the meaning "a" is the only option

November 17, 2015

gpeckob

It possible two variants: with russian "и" & "а". Meaning of this phrase will be different. With "а" it's like "You are here, BUT she is already at home". I've reported about problem.

December 10, 2015

pyl666

I think that 'а' makes more sense here because there is an opposition in the sentence between 'you' and 'her' about their respective location.

July 13, 2016

SteamWing

Wondering the same. I guess some sentence structures are just not saved as viable options yet.

November 17, 2015

pye20

[ а vs и ] ‧ [ и ] is used to show similarity. Otherwise use [ а ] ‧ www.duolingo.com/skill/ru/Conjunctions/tips-and-notes

December 24, 2018

vikamly

still doesn't accept "i" as correct.

March 11, 2017

ilgxre
<h1>&$-&#*&6''#$@@-</h1>
April 24, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.