1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "У вас есть младшая сестра?"

"У вас есть младшая сестра?"

Translation:Do you have a younger sister?

November 17, 2015

26 Comments


CsabaSndor

And never use this question on a rendezvous...


AbuDhabi6

Unless you're negging her.


bootiesandcats

I'm on the app and my word selection was "do you have a hot younger sister." Good god.


aspencer

Little sister is commonly used. For older, one also might use big. "this is my big brother."


Shady_arc

Try again later. I fiddled with the translations a bit, now it is supposed to work.

This skill is very prone to reject some correct answers from the database.


Joshua385810

Ive read elsewhere that есть is often omitted when adjectives,are used, impying that the existence is assumed. Is thid the case, Igor?


errant1

Asking for a friend?


Peter70543

Is the pronounciation of 'младшая' here correct? The ш sounds like a ч and I can;t really hear the д '


Shady_arc

A couple of forms pronounced by native speakers: младшая, младший, младшего


Shady_arc

Surprisingly, a "ch" sound IS a combination of "t" and "sh" (not in Russian, sure, but in English it works).


sethmalory

Why is сестра not in the accusative?


Shady_arc

Why would she be? "Сестра" is the subject of the sentence (grammatically, at least).


sethmalory

Oh, okay. I thought "вас" was. Thanks.


Francobroder

I'm a little late lol, but if you arrange the phrase like in english it would be

Есть младшая сестра у вас? (which I'm pretty sure is incorrect russian)

which is "Is there a younger sister by you?"

hope that helps identifying the subject


POCKOCMOC

But why is "U vas estь mladshaya sestra?" wrong? I put it phonethically (I have no Russian keyboard), and it usually works...


DanyDin

Y pronuonced O or yo here? thanks


mal.sh

"Have you got a kid sister?" - What's wrong?

Почему не принимает?


SethArnold1

"kid" implies a child; a "younger" sister could be an adult, just not as old as the person being addressed.


RobertGeor16

Could u use младшее here. I thot it also meant younger. What's the difference between it and младший?


Ruth440184

Младший: used with masculine nouns. Младший брат - younger brother.

Младшая: used with feminine nouns. Младшая сестра - younger sister.

Младшее: used with neuter nouns. Младшее... um... well, the only neuter noun that comes to mind is яблоко. Младшее яблоко, younger apple. Though I'm sure that's not really a thing in Russian. :D

You may consider bookmarking en.OpenRussian.org, since it is an online, open-source dictionary that lets you look up words. It has declensions for nouns and adjectives, conjugations for verbs, and stress marks. It's not perfect / not complete, but it is a good start. See here for the dictionary entry for младший: https://en.openrussian.org/ru/младший. Hope it helps!


Anthony13x

As a vampire, I would ask " Do you have a tasty sister?"


Holly413466

Нет. У меня есть младший брат а старшая сестра.

Hopefully that means: No, I have a younger brother and an older sister.


AndiMuhamm613909

Yes i have a little sister

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.