"У вас есть младшая сестра?"

Translation:Do you have a younger sister?

November 17, 2015

24 Comments


CsabaSndor

And never use this question on a rendezvous...

November 26, 2015

Chancegardener

Exactly :-) haha

February 6, 2016

AbuDhabi6

Unless you're negging her.

June 12, 2018

bootiesandcats

I'm on the app and my word selection was "do you have a hot younger sister." Good god.

August 26, 2016

ftay98

i had "tasty"

April 21, 2018

aspencer

Little sister is commonly used. For older, one also might use big. "this is my big brother."

November 17, 2015

Shady_arc

Try again later. I fiddled with the translations a bit, now it is supposed to work.

This skill is very prone to reject some correct answers from the database.

November 23, 2015

Joshua385810

Ive read elsewhere that есть is often omitted when adjectives,are used, impying that the existence is assumed. Is thid the case, Igor?

January 5, 2017

errant1

Asking for a friend?

August 24, 2018

Peter70543

Is the pronounciation of 'младшая' here correct? The ш sounds like a ч and I can;t really hear the д '

July 24, 2018

Shady_arc

A couple of forms pronounced by native speakers: младшая, младший, младшего

July 24, 2018

Shady_arc

Surprisingly, a "ch" sound IS a combination of "t" and "sh" (not in Russian, sure, but in English it works).

July 24, 2018

sethmalory

Why is сестра not in the accusative?

June 27, 2016

Shady_arc

Why would she be? "Сестра" is the subject of the sentence (grammatically, at least).

June 27, 2016

sethmalory

Oh, okay. I thought "вас" was. Thanks.

June 27, 2016

POCKOCMOC

But why is "U vas estь mladshaya sestra?" wrong? I put it phonethically (I have no Russian keyboard), and it usually works...

September 24, 2016

Y.V.Smith

I thought the word "есть" meant eat. Does it also mean have?

December 15, 2016

redbluerat

I believe есть is both "is" and the infinitive "to eat". I.e. By there is _. Google: "en wikipedia есть"

December 27, 2016

DanyDin

Y pronuonced O or yo here? thanks

January 15, 2017

Ruth440184

"Oo." See here.

July 6, 2017

mal.sh

"Have you got a kid sister?" - What's wrong?

Почему не принимает?

November 20, 2017

RobertGeor16

Could u use младшее here. I thot it also meant younger. What's the difference between it and младший?

July 6, 2018

Ruth440184

Младший: used with masculine nouns. Младший брат - younger brother.

Младшая: used with feminine nouns. Младшая сестра - younger sister.

Младшее: used with neuter nouns. Младшее... um... well, the only neuter noun that comes to mind is яблоко. Младшее яблоко, younger apple. Though I'm sure that's not really a thing in Russian. :D

You may consider bookmarking en.OpenRussian.org, since it is an online, open-source dictionary that lets you look up words. It has declensions for nouns and adjectives, conjugations for verbs, and stress marks. It's not perfect / not complete, but it is a good start. See here for the dictionary entry for младший: https://en.openrussian.org/ru/младший. Hope it helps!

July 11, 2018

Dharmesh80450

Should have asked for a older sestra, would sound respectful of sorts, not sexual

January 7, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.