"У вас есть младшая сестра?"

Translation:Do you have a younger sister?

3 years ago

17 Comments


CsabaSndor
CsabaSndor

And never use this question on a rendezvous...

3 years ago

Chancegardener

Exactly :-) haha

2 years ago

AbuDhabi6
AbuDhabi6

Unless you're negging her.

5 months ago

bootiesandcats

I'm on the app and my word selection was "do you have a hot younger sister." Good god.

2 years ago

ftay98
ftay98

i had "tasty"

7 months ago

aspencer

Little sister is commonly used. For older, one also might use big. "this is my big brother."

3 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

Try again later. I fiddled with the translations a bit, now it is supposed to work.

This skill is very prone to reject some correct answers from the database.

3 years ago

Joshua385810

Ive read elsewhere that есть is often omitted when adjectives,are used, impying that the existence is assumed. Is thid the case, Igor?

1 year ago

DanyDin
DanyDin

Y pronuonced O or yo here? thanks

1 year ago

Ruth440184
Ruth440184

"Oo." See here.

1 year ago

mal.sh
mal.sh

"Have you got a kid sister?" - What's wrong?

Почему не принимает?

1 year ago

RobertGeor16

Could u use младшее here. I thot it also meant younger. What's the difference between it and младший?

5 months ago

Ruth440184
Ruth440184

Младший: used with masculine nouns. Младший брат - younger brother.

Младшая: used with feminine nouns. Младшая сестра - younger sister.

Младшее: used with neuter nouns. Младшее... um... well, the only neuter noun that comes to mind is яблоко. Младшее яблоко, younger apple. Though I'm sure that's not really a thing in Russian. :D

You may consider bookmarking en.OpenRussian.org, since it is an online, open-source dictionary that lets you look up words. It has declensions for nouns and adjectives, conjugations for verbs, and stress marks. It's not perfect / not complete, but it is a good start. See here for the dictionary entry for младший: https://en.openrussian.org/ru/младший. Hope it helps!

4 months ago

Peter70543

Is the pronounciation of 'младшая' here correct? The ш sounds like a ч and I can;t really hear the д '

4 months ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

Surprisingly, a "ch" sound IS a combination of "t" and "sh" (not in Russian, sure, but in English it works).

4 months ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

A couple of forms pronounced by native speakers: младшая, младший, младшего

4 months ago

errant1
errant1

Asking for a friend?

3 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.