1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Мне нравится на новой кроват…

"Мне нравится на новой кровати."

Translation:I like it on the new bed.

November 17, 2015

14 Comments


toniab

...and there was me thinking this was a children's programme!


Martin135869

Это она сказала!


daadaadaaren

could this be implied to mean ‘i like to BE on the new bed?’


mosfet07

In fact, this is the actual meaning.


Willwsharp

Then should the translation "I like being on the new bed" be accepted?

Thanks


mosfet07

Probably. Try to report.


richard547513

I don't like this sentence. I think that I will be coming back here often so I'll leave a note for myself кровать is feminine. на requires prepositional case. so на новой кровати


Royal_Gopnik

why can't "I like to be on the new bed" work?


thejote

This seems like an OK English translation, but certainly "I like being (or to be) on the new bed" is at least as reasonable. There's nothing in the Russian sentence to tell you WHAT I like on the new bed, so we have to be creative with the translation, and we have to be open to many possibilities. M'kay?


richard547513

Is this a grammatically correct thing to say in Russian?


japotillorjr

It should be i like being on the new bed, i like it on the new bed is okay, but the verb to be is often dropped in present tense, so i think it should have been accepted.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.