"Мне нравится на новой кровати."

Translation:I like it on the new bed.

November 17, 2015

13 Comments


toniab

...and there was me thinking this was a children's programme!

February 7, 2016

daadaadaaren

could this be implied to mean ‘i like to BE on the new bed?’

January 1, 2016

mosfet07

In fact, this is the actual meaning.

April 25, 2016

Willwsharp

Then should the translation "I like being on the new bed" be accepted?

Thanks

April 18, 2017

mosfet07

Probably. Try to report.

April 18, 2017

Willwsharp

Thanks will do.

April 18, 2017

Jeffrey855877

My initial reaction was that "it" referred to something - I like the blanket on the new bed, I like it (the blanket) on the new bed.

But, quite frankly, in other languages with similar constructions (Spanish gustar, Italian piacere, French plair), I don't recall seeing a sentence like this, where the thing liked is not mentioned somewhere in the sentence.

In short, this is a terrible sentence for a course which does not permit context as a consideration beyond a mere minimum. there really ought to be something which is capable of being liked on the bed, such as Мне нравится лежать на новой кровати "I like lying on the new bed".

January 3, 2019

gokhan.akay

hmmm...

November 17, 2015

richard547513

I don't like this sentence. I think that I will be coming back here often so I'll leave a note for myself кровать is feminine. на requires prepositional case. so на новой кровати

April 29, 2018

Royal_Gopnik

why can't "I like to be on the new bed" work?

December 7, 2016

thejote

This seems like an OK English translation, but certainly "I like being (or to be) on the new bed" is at least as reasonable. There's nothing in the Russian sentence to tell you WHAT I like on the new bed, so we have to be creative with the translation, and we have to be open to many possibilities. M'kay?

May 25, 2018

richard547513

Is this a grammatically correct thing to say in Russian?

April 4, 2018

japotillorjr

It should be i like being on the new bed, i like it on the new bed is okay, but the verb to be is often dropped in present tense, so i think it should have been accepted.

January 28, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.