"Мне нравится на новой кровати."

Translation:I like it on the new bed.

3 years ago

13 Comments


toniab
toniab

...and there was me thinking this was a children's programme!

2 years ago

gokhan.akay
gokhan.akay

hmmm...

3 years ago

daadaadaaren
daadaadaarenPlus

could this be implied to mean ‘i like to BE on the new bed?’

2 years ago

mosfet07

In fact, this is the actual meaning.

2 years ago

Willwsharp

Then should the translation "I like being on the new bed" be accepted?

Thanks

1 year ago

mosfet07

Probably. Try to report.

1 year ago

Willwsharp

Thanks will do.

1 year ago

Royal_Gopnik

why can't "I like to be on the new bed" work?

2 years ago

richard547513
richard547513

I don't like this sentence. I think that I will be coming back here often so I'll leave a note for myself кровать is feminine. на requires prepositional case. so на новой кровати

7 months ago

richard547513
richard547513

Is this a grammatically correct thing to say in Russian?

8 months ago

thejote
thejotePlus

This seems like an OK English translation, but certainly "I like being (or to be) on the new bed" is at least as reasonable. There's nothing in the Russian sentence to tell you WHAT I like on the new bed, so we have to be creative with the translation, and we have to be open to many possibilities. M'kay?

6 months ago

localradio_owl
localradio_owl

"I like being on the new bed" is marked as wrong. This is unacceptable. Fix it.

2 months ago

geneven
genevenPlus

You didn't mention reporting it, so I'll report it

3 weeks ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.