1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Ребёнок должен привыкнуть к …

"Ребёнок должен привыкнуть к школе."

Translation:The child must get used to school.

November 17, 2015

31 Comments


Jayster18

The child needs to get used to school. - This should be considered correct. I am a native English speaker and this sentence has been spoken in my life many times.

In this context, 'needs to' and 'must' are two of the same.


littlenumber9

Agreed. I was rejected for the same reason. Also a native speaker.


slgwv

Me too. I've reported it. I must be getting farther along in the course, because I'm finding that lots of perfectly idiomatic English translations are now being rejected.


ricojes

this is probably the most dismaying aspect of this course. to invest so much time and effort to arrive this far just to have the creeping sense of abandonment, especially when repeated submission of reports over months seem to yield no results.


explainsthefunny

does the к indicate going to school? or just being at/in school?


[deactivated user]

    Neither. When the verb "привыкнуть" if followed by a noun, a noun-like pronoun or a nominal phrase, it needs "к", just like "get used" needs "to":

    • Я не знаю, привыкну ли я когда-либо к Порту. I don't know if I'll ever get used to Porto.
    • Я не могу привыкнуть к тому, что надо вставать в 6 утра. I can't get used to the fact I need to get up at 6 in the morning.
    • Я так привык к коту своего соседа, что не хотел из-за него переезжать. I got used to my flatmate's cat so much that I didn't want to move flats because of him.

    However, if it's followed by an infinitive, you don't use "к":

    • Я привыкла ходить в это кафе. I got used to going to this cafe.

explainsthefunny

    You're awesome. Thank you for the explanation.


hoverin

    "the child has to get used to HIS school"? Wouldn't "to THE school" be more natural?


Kaisar12

    And my answer is HER school.... why??


dpelisek

    Could a native English speaker answer hoverin's question, please? I'd like to know too. Thanks!


pingulia

    Native English speaker (British English) The child has to get used to school (in general, i.e. sitting still and listening to a teacher).

    The child has to get used to THE school The child has to get used to HIS/HER school (The child has probably adjusted to school previously but has maybe started a new school or other changes) I don't think that there is much difference in terms of English but the former implies that the school is new to the child (not yet their school) while the latter is slightly odd as one rarely needs to get used to something which is one's own, but I don't think it is really noticeable unless you think about it too long!


slgwv

    Native American English speaker here, and I agree completely.


Ruth285882

    Is should not a good translation of должен?


chsemyonova

    I am wondering this also. I reported my answer, just in case:

    "A child should get used to school."


Nikolai741430

    Actually, "should" is an excellent translation in 90% of all cases. Here, however, Duolingo apparently just wants to use it another way. (And that is something that happens often enough in Russian, usually one would use context to figure it out)


SybilleDav

    Is "should" unacceptable for должен?


timschnittke

    "The child must get used to the school." Why is this marked as incorrect?


ULRICHSCHL4

    The audio and the pronunciation of this gentleman are extremely unintelligeble. I mean this in general. It might correspond to some kind of pronunciation how some russians speak. But for studying I consider it inappropriate. The audio itself in his case is very often of the worst quality.


SybilleDav

    Can chsemyonova explain why "should" is incorrect for должен, please?


chsemyonova

    Oops, I just realized that I misread your comment: I thought you'd used the word "acceptable." I think it is a perfectly good translation of the word. I apologize for the misunderstanding. :)


xgladar

    должан is something close to "owes it" in english. so its not a suggestion but more of an indirect order or ultimatum. i think the best equivalent would be to use "needs to" with an implied "or else"


MattinMaverick

    After привыкнуть we should always use к + dative. Right?


qxbN18

    I am also wondering :)

    My book says "prepositions that govern dative are к & по" and it gives four examples for к: approaching (идти к мосту), attachment (добавка к зарплате), aiming (приучать детей к спорту), and attitude (она добра к животным).

    However... I am still confused


MagneLudvigsen

    As far I can hear, the stress is on the first syllable of привыкнуть. Is this a consequence of должен having the stress on the first syllable or is it just my ears that hear strange things.


mosfet07

    The stress is on the second syllable: привы́кнуть (perfective of привыка́ть). Originally "при-" was a prefix. Usually the stress doesn't fall on a prefix.


MagneLudvigsen

    The lady that reads this sentence stresses the prefix.


    [deactivated user]

      No, stress is on «привы́кнуть», where it should be. Although this pronounciation doesn’t sound too natural.


Paul440929

      Is it my imagination or does привыкнуть sound like прибыкнуть? And if so, is that correct, or is it a fault of the voice synthesizer? The only other word I can think of where в sounds like б is пиво.


susanashe

      should, needs to, ought to, will have to, are all synonyms for must in the above sentence


guido506552

      Not a native, but it is my feeling that "must" conveys a more compulsory connotation than "need to", "should", and hence "должен" "

      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.