1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Ребёнок должен привыкнуть к …

"Ребёнок должен привыкнуть к школе."

Translation:The child must get used to school.

November 17, 2015

23 Comments


Jayster18

The child needs to get used to school. - This should be considered correct. I am a native English speaker and this sentence has been spoken in my life many times.

In this context, 'needs to' and 'must' are two of the same.


littlenumber9

Agreed. I was rejected for the same reason. Also a native speaker.


hoverin

"the child has to get used to HIS school"? Wouldn't "to THE school" be more natural?


Kaisar12

And my answer is HER school.... why??


dpelisek

Could a native English speaker answer hoverin's question, please? I'd like to know too. Thanks!


pingulia

Native English speaker (British English) The child has to get used to school (in general, i.e. sitting still and listening to a teacher).

The child has to get used to THE school The child has to get used to HIS/HER school (The child has probably adjusted to school previously but has maybe started a new school or other changes) I don't think that there is much difference in terms of English but the former implies that the school is new to the child (not yet their school) while the latter is slightly odd as one rarely needs to get used to something which is one's own, but I don't think it is really noticeable unless you think about it too long!


explainsthefunny

does the к indicate going to school? or just being at/in school?


[deactivated user]

    Neither. When the verb "привыкнуть" if followed by a noun, a noun-like pronoun or a nominal phrase, it needs "к", just like "get used" needs "to":

    • Я не знаю, привыкну ли я когда-либо к Порту. I don't know if I'll ever get used to Porto.
    • Я не могу привыкнуть к тому, что надо вставать в 6 утра. I can't get used to the fact I need to get up at 6 in the morning.
    • Я так привык к коту своего соседа, что не хотел из-за него переезжать. I got used to my flatmate's cat so much that I didn't want to move flats because of him.

    However, if it's followed by an infinitive, you don't use "к":

    • Я привыкла ходить в это кафе. I got used to going to this cafe.

explainsthefunny

    You're awesome. Thank you for the explanation.


Ruth285882

    Is should not a good translation of должен?


chsemyonova

    I am wondering this also. I reported my answer, just in case:

    "A child should get used to school."


SybilleDav

    Is "should" unacceptable for должен?


SybilleDav

    Can chsemyonova explain why "should" is incorrect for должен, please?


chsemyonova

    Oops, I just realized that I misread your comment: I thought you'd used the word "acceptable." I think it is a perfectly good translation of the word. I apologize for the misunderstanding. :)


timschnittke

    "The child must get used to the school." Why is this marked as incorrect?


ULRICHSCHL4

    The audio and the pronunciation of this gentleman are extremely unintelligeble. I mean this in general. It might correspond to some kind of pronunciation how some russians speak. But for studying I consider it inappropriate. The audio itself in his case is very often of the worst quality.


MagneLudvigsen

    As far I can hear, the stress is on the first syllable of привыкнуть. Is this a consequence of должен having the stress on the first syllable or is it just my ears that hear strange things.


mosfet07

    The stress is on the second syllable: привы́кнуть (perfective of привыка́ть). Originally "при-" was a prefix. Usually the stress doesn't fall on a prefix.


MagneLudvigsen

    The lady that reads this sentence stresses the prefix.


    [deactivated user]

      No, stress is on «привы́кнуть», where it should be. Although this pronounciation doesn’t sound too natural.


MattinMaverick

      After привыкнуть we should always use к + dative. Right?


Jeffrey855877

      Once again, the audio might as well be thrown out, it is so bad and so useless. Beginners and even intermediates students trying to reproduce the sounds of the audio would just be making a lot of noises which might or might not (probably not) be understandable by a native speaker.

      Most of the course is a waste of time in learning how to speak anything more than rudimentary Russian. It's a joke.

      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.