"Ребёнок должен привыкнуть к школе."

Translation:The child must get used to school.

3 years ago

15 Comments


hoverin
hoverin

"the child has to get used to HIS school"? Wouldn't "to THE school" be more natural?

2 years ago

Kaisar12

And my answer is HER school.... why??

2 years ago

dpelisek

Could a native English speaker answer hoverin's question, please? I'd like to know too. Thanks!

9 months ago

Ruth285882

Is should not a good translation of должен?

1 year ago

Jayster18

The child needs to get used to school. - This should be considered correct. I am a native English speaker and this sentence has been spoken in my life many times.

In this context, 'needs to' and 'must' are two of the same.

1 year ago

littlenumber9

Agreed. I was rejected for the same reason. Also a native speaker.

3 weeks ago

explainsthefunny

does the к indicate going to school? or just being at/in school?

2 years ago

[deactivated user]

    Neither. When the verb "привыкнуть" if followed by a noun, a noun-like pronoun or a nominal phrase, it needs "к", just like "get used" needs "to":

    • Я не знаю, привыкну ли я когда-либо к Порту. I don't know if I'll ever get used to Porto.
    • Я не могу привыкнуть к тому, что надо вставать в 6 утра. I can't get used to the fact I need to get up at 6 in the morning.
    • Я так привык к коту своего соседа, что не хотел из-за него переезжать. I got used to my flatmate's cat so much that I didn't want to move flats because of him.

    However, if it's followed by an infinitive, you don't use "к":

    • Я привыкла ходить в это кафе. I got used to going to this cafe.
    2 years ago

explainsthefunny

    You're awesome. Thank you for the explanation.

    2 years ago

MagneLudvigsen
    MagneLudvigsenPlus

    As far I can hear, the stress is on the first syllable of привыкнуть. Is this a consequence of должен having the stress on the first syllable or is it just my ears that hear strange things.

    3 years ago

mosfet07

    The stress is on the second syllable: привы́кнуть (perfective of привыка́ть). Originally "при-" was a prefix. Usually the stress doesn't fall on a prefix.

    3 years ago

MagneLudvigsen
    MagneLudvigsenPlus

    The lady that reads this sentence stresses the prefix.

    3 years ago

    [deactivated user]

      No, stress is on «привы́кнуть», where it should be. Although this pronounciation doesn’t sound too natural.

      3 years ago

timschnittke
      timschnittke

      "The child must get used to the school." Why is this marked as incorrect?

      7 months ago

ULRICHSCHL4

      The audio and the pronunciation of this gentleman are extremely unintelligeble. I mean this in general. It might correspond to some kind of pronunciation how some russians speak. But for studying I consider it inappropriate. The audio itself in his case is very often of the worst quality.

      1 month ago
      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.