Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Do they have our cats?"

Translation:Har de kattene våre?

2 years ago

9 Comments


saphlua

No, they are not holding your cats hostage.

They're at the veterinarian, remember?

2 years ago

ASkilletFan

they don't have our cats, because we don't have cats.

2 years ago

Jnis418148

I don't understand when is the thing at the end and when it is before the noun it is used for

5 months ago

Jnis418148

I don't even know if i wrote that sentence correctly and logically

5 months ago

jonathanredeker

Would "har de våre katt" be an acceptable answer?

5 months ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

"Våre" is only used with plurals.

5 months ago

Will57026

No, because katt is singular and våre is for use with the plural.

2 months ago

Teresa53047

Hvorfor ikke "De har katter våre?"

1 month ago

Teresa53047

Oops. "Har de katter våre?" is what I meant

1 month ago