1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Do they have our cats?"

"Do they have our cats?"

Translation:Har de kattene våre?

November 17, 2015

19 Comments


saphlua

No, they are not holding your cats hostage.

They're at the veterinarian, remember?


Jnis418148

I don't understand when is the thing at the end and when it is before the noun it is used for


Deliciae

The possessive can go on either side of the noun in Norwegian.

våre katter
kattene våre

In most cases, placing it after the noun will feel a little more natural, but there are exceptions. If you want to stress the possessive, you put it first. There are also some nouns that tend to go after the possessive regardless, either because they sound better that way, or because they're part of a fixed expression.


SnowDragon07

they don't have our cats, because we don't have cats.


cowza

Hvorfor ikke "De har katter våre?"


cowza

Oops. "Har de katter våre?" is what I meant


Deliciae

When the noun precedes the possessive, it needs to be in its definite form:

våre katter (possessive + indefinite noun)
kattene våre (definite noun + possessive)


RCD1Gf

im getting too many questions about cats while watching cats than im comfortable with O.o


MargaretMa137375

Vår, våre, vårt--I'm confused, please help


a.linta

I have the same question :( why våre here, not vårt?


J.C.M.H.

Because katter is plural. Vår is masculine/feminine, vårt is neuter, and våre is plural.


ekered

Would "har de våre katt" be an acceptable answer?


Deliciae

"Våre" is only used with plurals.


Dansaire

What about "Har de våre katter"?


Deliciae

That would be correct.


Will57026

No, because katt is singular and våre is for use with the plural.


Pal863339

why is it vår, våre or vårt sometimes whats the rule

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.