Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Este sábado va a llover."

Translation:This Saturday it is going to rain.

4 years ago

14 Comments


Talca
Talca

Good practical sentence. Gracias, DL.

4 years ago

s4chao
s4chao

Why not "this saturday is going to rain"? I know it sounds odd but wouldnt that be the direct translation?

3 years ago

ahh_bueno
ahh_bueno

I think that is not correct grammar. There is no subject in this sentence.

2 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Which Saturday is that which is going to rain. The one in your garage?

1 year ago

Melita2

It's going to rain Tuedays and Wednesdays, I hope they don't hit me coming down.

1 year ago

nika.v.lebedev

It's saturday and it is going to rain, literatly..

9 months ago

jar30pma23

Me ayuda. The pronunciation of "llover" does not sound Spanish. I hear an "ish" sound as ending. Is it me? My tablet? Por favor, me ayuda. Gracias

3 years ago

MartinCo

I think the sound is OK. The final r of llover is slightly rolled.

2 years ago

Gianna0017

why llover and not lluvia if there is already an "a" in the sentence

2 years ago

ahh_bueno
ahh_bueno

because "llover" is the verb and "lluvia" the noun. Both words are translated as "rain".

You may know that after the "to be going to" you always need a verb in English. Well, in Spanish "to be going to" is translated as "ir a" which is also the translation of "to go to". The way of difference both meaning is knowing the word after the "ir a":

If it is a verb, then it is "to be going to", while if it is a noun, it is "to go to". And the other way round, if the original verb is "to be going to" then there will be a verb after the "ir a" and if it is "to go to", there will be a noun.

Furthermore, if you use "lluvia", the sentences doesn't make sense, he can't go to rain ("va a lluvia") because rain isn't a place.

Ps.- I suppose this comment answers your question, but i am not really sure. If not, please reply it explaining your question ;)

2 years ago

MarioZayn
MarioZayn

Shouldn't sound "Es-te" It's "Éste"

2 years ago

ahh_bueno
ahh_bueno

I have to admit that I didn't real of th separation of the word in the audio until you said it. I do not really know why it's pronounced like that. In normal speech that word would be pronounced faster and altogether.

PS.- In this case, the word este has not the accent because it means "this" (determinant) instead of "this one" (pronoun) which has the accent

2 years ago

GrahamStee

I don't love this translate. I typed "This Saturday is going to rain." Which is correct imo when making a declaration. Such as, "Is it going to rain this week?", "This Saturday is going to rain."

The pronoun "it" in this sentence refers to which antecedent? "This Saturday"? Clouds? The sky? If the answer is "This Saturday", then surely, the word "it" is unnecessary.

11 months ago

rogercchristie
rogercchristie

The hint for "Este sábado"  was "By this Saturday" so I changed my translation --- and it was marked WRONG! :-(

10 months ago