"Завтра мы узнаем как это делать."

Translation:Tomorrow we will learn how to do it.

3 years ago

20 Comments


alex_tv80
alex_tv80

It says "мы узнаЁм"! It is not correct!

2 years ago

an_alias
an_alias

Maybe... I depends on if the perfective or the imperfective verb is used here. In this instance they seem to differ only by stress:

мы узнаем - perfective (узнать)

мы узнаём - imperfective (узнавать)

However, I think the DuoBot pronunciation is for the imperfective and I would have thought (but am terrible with aspect) that the perfective would be the one to use here. Unless (maybe) we're to take this to mean we will start to learn how to do it, but the learning will be an ongoing process?

I don't know what I'm talking about...

2 years ago

Neon_Iceberg
Neon_Iceberg

No, here's just a mistake in this task.

Мы узнАли - (present perfective and past perfective) - we learned; we have/had learned

Мы узнАем (future perfective) - we will know, we will learn; we will have learned

Мы узнавАли (past imperfective) - we was learning; we learned.

Мы узнаЁм (present imperfective) - we are learning

Мы будем узнавАть (future imperfective) - we will be learning

2 years ago

Il-2
Il-2

Why is "Tomorrow we'll know how to do it" wrong?

3 years ago

[deactivated user]

    «Узна́ть» refers to obtaining knowledge: 'to learn, to find out'.

    If you want to say you’ll have knowledge by tomorrow, you should use «знать». Because «знать» is an imperfective verb, it forms its Future tense differently: with the verb «быть» in the relevant form + the infinitive.

    So, "Tomorrow we'll know how to do it" is «За́втра мы бу́дем зна́ть, как это де́лать».

    3 years ago

Il-2
    Il-2

    "Узнаем"="будем знать", you can interchange these two forms in every sentence, can't you?

    3 years ago

Shady_arc
    Shady_arc
    Mod

    I am pretty sure you have no idea what you are talking about. These are different verbs, not forms of the same verb. To learn something new is not the same as to know it at some point in time.

    3 years ago

PolyJack
    PolyJack

    That reply seems unfairly harsh. I actually had the same thought process, and I think it's a difficult distinction as "I will know" and "I will learn" can be used in very similar contexts in English.

    Of course, I understand the point of the learning exercises, I just don't think any question from a Russian learner should be criticized.

    1 year ago

Il-2
    Il-2

    I am pretty sure you have no idea what we are talking about. I know, that these are different verbs, but in future they are totally interchangable without losing any sense. That's the point and not the difference of the verbs. "I am going to" and "I will" are obviously different, but considering future they are interchangable both in everyday life and in your course from Russian to English. So are "мы узнаем" and "мы будем знать". Or give me some examples, where you can't substitute one for another.

    3 years ago

Shady_arc
    Shady_arc
    Mod

    Interchangeability is not the point. The meaning is. Узнаю is an independent verb with a lot of uses as well, such as:

    • Давай я завтра узнаю в офисе.
    • Если он узнает, что мы не уезжали, будут вопросы.

    The first does not allow "буду знать" at all, the second formally lets you do it but the result sounds weird.

    Our course of English allows pretty crap Russian, which we do not tolerate here as easily. The English sentences in the topic title says "learn", and that's what we expect. If the sentence said "are going to know", it would be a different story. But it does not.

    3 years ago

Il-2
    Il-2

    I see, thanks.

    3 years ago

Theron126
    Theron126

    If I understand correctly the difference between perfective and imperfective, "будем знать" means we don't have the knowledge now, but tomorrow we will have and will continue to have it, whereas "узнаем" means that at some point tomorrow we will acquire the knowledge. "Будем знать" is an ongoing thing, "узнаем" isn't. In English, "we'll know" is also a continuing thing, whereas "we'll learn" is something that happens once, therefore the translation here is correct and yours isn't.

    By the way, I made the exact same mistake the first time on this question.

    3 years ago

Il-2
    Il-2

    That's not a mistake, these two forms are totally interchangable in Future Tense in Russian. All the grammatical nuances mean nothing since these forms mean absolutely the same thing. In every sentence, where you use "будем знать", you can absolutely without losing any meaning use "узнаем" instead and vice versa. There is no need of ongoing or not ongoing, if the meaning remains the same. And in Russian it is the same, I assure you.

    3 years ago

Neon_Iceberg
    Neon_Iceberg

    "Узнать"(present), "узнал (past single) /узнали (past plural)", "буду узнавать (future single) / будем узнавать (future plural)" is also an often used phrase for definition a stranger in a crowd. For example:

    You are talking to someone on the phone:

    -- Let's meet tomorrow at the metro station - Давайте (/давай) встретимся завтра у станции метро

    -- How will I recognize you? - Как я вас (/тебя) узнаю?

    -- I'll be there with a red sports bag - Я буду там с красной спортивной сумкой.

    2 years ago

Joker-62
    Joker-62

    Why this sentence is wrong tomorrow we will know how to do it?

    1 year ago

    [deactivated user]

      Because it’s a translation of a different sentence, «Завтра мы будем знать, как это делать».

      • узнать is ‘to get to know, to learn’ (future, 1 person plural form is мы узна́ем),
      • знать is ‘to know’ (future, 1 person plural form is мы бу́дем знать).
      1 year ago

timnhendricks
      timnhendricks

      Would it be acceptable to translate this as "Tomorrow we will learn how it is done." ? It seems like an interchangeable English-ism but maybe there's some nuanced difference in Russian that I'm missing.

      1 year ago

      [deactivated user]

        Duolingo generally wants you to be as literal as possible:

        • Tomorrow we will learn how to do it. = Завтра мы узнаем, как это сделать. (Active voice is to be translated with a normal active voice.)
        • Tomorrow we will learn how it is done. = Завтра мы узнаем, как это делается. (Since Russian lacks a full-fledged passive voice, passive voice is to be translated with reflexive verbs, indefinite-personal sentences or passive participles.)

        Of course, in real life you can use these sentences interchangeably. But Duolingo tries to teach you grammar, so that's why it doesn't generally accept sentences if the grammar is too different.

        1 year ago

timnhendricks
        timnhendricks

        Thanks, the active vs passive distinction cleared it up for me!

        1 year ago

historic79
        historic79

        Can I use "recognize" here?

        6 months ago
        Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.