"Мы привыкли много работать весной."

Translation:We are used to working a lot in spring.

November 17, 2015

25 Comments


GeneralChar

And this: ''we are used to work a lot in the spring'' ?(English is not my native language so sometimes I make mistakes in the English translation too -_-)

December 5, 2015

TrueCB

As a native English speaker I can assure you "are used to work a lot" is wrong." 'are used to [verb]' just needs the ing on the end or else it just sounds weird and wrong.

March 28, 2016

Il-2

Why is "We got used to work a lot in spring" wrong?

November 17, 2015

kyashtyur

I agree that past tense would also work here. However, it would be a lot more natural to say "We got used to working a lot in spring".

November 22, 2015

Il-2

Aren't they both past?

November 22, 2015

kyashtyur

I meant the answer given ("We are used to working a lot in spring") is somewhat ambiguous in terms of tense. Your response is indeed past tense.

November 22, 2015

Il-2

Thank you for your explanation.

November 22, 2015

AndrewZart

To my native English ear, your solution is ungrammatical. I was marked wrong for "We got used to a lot of work ....", which I think fixes your English sentence. But as I think about it, I like this better: "We got used to -having- a lot of work..."

You say in a post below that Russian always requires the infinitive after "Мы привыкли". I was going to say that English requires a gerund, but that isn't right - I can get used to a thing: "We got used to the dog."

January 21, 2016

Il-2

Is my variant totally ungrammatical or just not less probable, but still possible? As I thought about it, I didn't find any grammatical mistake, but since you are a native speaker, your decision is the one, that matters, thank you for your comment.

In my post below I wrote about using verbs after "привыкли", as you can see. Though you're right, it is possible to get used to a thing in Russian too, of course.

January 21, 2016

AndrewZart

The problem is the modifier "a lot". "We used to work a lot" is fine, but "We got used to work a lot" is different. "We got used to work in the spring." is correct, but "a lot" can't modify "work" here because it is a noun. "We got used to a lot -of- work" makes better sense.

These all sound fine to me: "We got used to having a lot of work..." ("having" is optional) "We got used to having to work a lot..." "We got used to working a lot..."

January 21, 2016

Il-2

I see your variants, they are nice, thank you. When I wrote my variant, I thought, that "work" in "We got used to work a lot in spring" is a verb. But since yoiu say it's a noun, I see, that would be strange to use a noun in this construction, that would sound really weird. So now I'm up to a different question, will it be correct with some other verb, say, "eat"? Is "We got used to eat a lot in spring" possible or not?

January 22, 2016

AndrewZart

"We got used to -eating- a lot in the spring" - "-ing" here is absolutely necessary. English is my first language, I am university educated, and I read a great deal, so I have a very good idea of what is right and wrong - but not always a good idea WHY it is right or wrong, so I am not going to be able to give you a sound, technical reason. I think the verb here is acting as a noun - "We got used to -the act of eating-"

January 25, 2016

Il-2

Thank you, AndrewZart, I'll keep in mind this construction, it is very interesting. Thanks a lot!

January 25, 2016

IanKendric3

"A lot of work" is only vaguely the same as "working a lot" definitively... but they are not the same grammatically. Your response uses "work" as a noun while the Russian in this excersise uses "work" as an infinitive verb.

February 5, 2019

person11281

Why is the infinitive «работать» used here? Also, since «привыкли» is past tense, shouldn't the translation be more like "we were used to" or "we got used to"?

December 8, 2015

Il-2

After "привыкли" you can use only infinitive, there is no other form of a verb possible in this construction. About "are used to" — the construction "привыкли работать" means "several last weeks/months/years we worked a lot every day, worked and worked and worked, and now our mind has changed, so now we are used to do it". Despite of the past tense of "привыкли" we say "Я привык что-то делать" meaning our present condition and attitude to the action we speak about. I'm sorry I can't explain it less vaguely, I hope, that helps you a bit — or somebody will answer better.

December 9, 2015

person11281

That helps, thanks!

December 9, 2015

Il-2

That's nice, thank you! :)

December 9, 2015

insgnfcntpwn

can someone please give the infinitive forms of привыкли and it's....imperfective(?) counterpart?

July 31, 2017

Il-2

The infinitive form of "привыкли" is "привыкнуть". And its counterpart is "привыкали - привыкать". Oh, and theirs stressed vowels are "привЫкли"-"привЫкнуть" and "привыкАли"-"привыкАть", just in case.

August 1, 2017

zubovanton

Hi, I’m from Russia, my name is Anton. And I can help you learn Russian language. It is my email zubovantonio@icloud.com, I'll wait your answer

November 6, 2017

IanKendric3

The suggested translation suggests "working hard in Spring" is something "we" continue "to be used to".... is there a way to restructure this sentence in Russian to suggest that in the past "we GOT used to working hard" but now is now no longer the case (for whatever reason)?

February 5, 2019

gosutag

"We are used to a lot of work in the spring" should be accepted.

March 20, 2016

jrnandco

In the Russian, work is a verb. Your suggested translation means something different.

May 20, 2017

zubovanton

Hi, I’m from Russia, my name is Anton. And I can help you learn Russian language. It is my email zubovantonio@icloud.com, I'll wait your answer

November 6, 2017
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.