"Возьмиунеготелефонибегиназад."

Translation:Take the phone from him and run back.

3 years ago

24 Comments


alex_tv80
alex_tv80

Otherwice he will call the police!

3 years ago

MagneLudvigsen
MagneLudvigsenPlus

Does this sentence imply stealing? If not - wouldt it be possible to say "get the phone..." or is that phrased differently in Russian?

3 years ago

alex_tv80
alex_tv80

"Возьми у него телефон " does not necessarily imply stealing (although it MAY mean it). It may be "get his phone number" or just "take his phone" (he will give it to you). But... If I am not stealing then why should I run? )))

3 years ago

feyMorgaina
feyMorgaina

Perhaps someone needs his phone and somebody else came over and asks you to "Take his phone and run back" (or "Take the phone from him and run back"). I come from a large family and we do these kind of things often when we are together (for example, taking the keys and running back to go get something while the other person does something else). Also, if you've ever had to organize a large event with a ton of people, this situation is possible.

2 years ago

RogerRivero0

Ha, ha. Great!

5 months ago

Joke514096
Joke514096

Why not just возьми его телефон?

2 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

It is also possible but «у него» has an additional meaning of "from him", which is a good thing in this sentence.

2 years ago

SpokeMnemosyne

Would simply saying его телефон imply that he left his phone there, and/or that he is physically elsewhere? Is that why у него is used to remove that ambiguity?

1 year ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

It is a pretty natural thing to use if you mean taking something directly from someone.

1 year ago

JamesChat
JamesChat

On my second attempt I noted there was nothing in the original to express any idea the phone was "his". So the only translation I can see working is the one given.

1 year ago

servolock

Does "Возьми у него телефон" most commonly mean "get his telephone number"?

3 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

In this day and age, a mobile will be the most likely interpretation. Some 50 years ago taking someone's phone (cutting its cord) would indeed sound strange. Not so much now, where people keep forgetting their phones all the time.

3 years ago

servolock

Sorry to bother. DL is still marking "telephone number" as wrong.

3 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

Hm. OK. Just remember that the interpretation is a bit odd.

3 years ago

servolock

I'm still struggling to understand this. If you read this or overheard this, which meaning would you assume: an instruction 1) to "take his phone away from him" or 2) to "get his phone number"?

2 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

It depends on who you listen to. In modern world going to someone in person just to write down their phone number is a somewhat weird - there are other ways to do that.

2 years ago

servolock

DL is out of levels to reply with.
I can easily imagine that my wife and I just met someone interesting, talked a bit, then left. Then we remember, we forgot to get his/her phone number! So, "Go back and get his phone number!"
Not weird at all, in English at least.
So, back to my same question: Would you assume this is: an instruction 1) to "take his phone away from him" or 2) to "get his phone number"? Is it unclear? Maybe it can work either way if nothing else is said?

2 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

I said what I would assume. I guess, both are possible. The whole thing depends on cooperation of both parties: the person should be willing to give the phone (for example, because it is your phone that you left) and/or the phone number (people are under no obligation to share their phone number with anyone that asks).

Of course, for asking the phone number you can also use "Спроси у него телефон/Спроси его телефон" or "Узнай у него телефон", and for a physical phone you can use "Забери", which is also unambiguous regardless of the century.

2 years ago

Ujose
Ujose

Can someone explain the choosing of the verb "бегать" Is it chosen because it implies that the person doing the action runs to "him" and takes the telephone and then runs back?

2 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

The verb is бежать.

2 years ago

Zornosaur
Zornosaur

Shouldn't "Take down his number and run back" also be an acceptable translation?

1 year ago

Daniel767179

What does it mean by "run back"? Away from him? Or he is in one place now, and after taking the phone he is supposed to return to where he started?

1 year ago

RStoltzfoos
RStoltzfoos

This was addressed to Neo.

1 year ago

Vanzrussian

this is one of the many sentences on duolingo that seems a waste of time as I cannot ever remember saying anything like this in my life (45 years)

1 year ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.